In brief
Vapaala (01650) has 4,058 residents, 2% of the population of Vantaa. Older residents stand out: 21% are 65 or over (Vantaa: 16%). 38% of households are people living alone and 24% are families with children.
53% of homes are in blocks of flats and 47% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (83.9 m² against 68.8 m²). 74% of households own their home and 26% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,638 per m² on average, 39% less than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 17% since 2020. The price equals 9.0 years of rent at €15.11 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €30,449 a year, about €2,537 a month: 10% higher than in Vantaa and 16% higher than in Finland. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Vantaa (13%). The area has 1,503 jobs; the largest industry is construction (64%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (10%).
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.
Rank among the city's areas
Aged 65 or over
21%
5th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 16%
University or college degree
43%
6th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 33%
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,638
4th lowest of 20 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa €2,694
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,638
- -17.0% since 2020
- Vantaa€2,694
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.11
- Figure for Vantaa 3
- Vantaa€16.85
- Residents
- 4,058
- +0.6% since 2014
- Mean age43.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €30,449
- +24.8% since 2014
- a year, about €2,537 a month
- Vantaa€27,721
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 26%
- of 1,905 households
- Vantaa49%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 43%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Vantaa33%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,638 per m² on average, 39% less than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 17% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,638
Postal code area 01650
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 16 sales
Rent per m² a month
€15.11
Figure for Vantaa 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Vantaa: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 9.0 years
- Vantaa: 13.3
- Gross rental yield
- 11.1%
- Vantaa: 7.5%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 765–€890
- Figure for Vantaa 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-5.9%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
- Average of the price index (Vantaa 3) and rent index (Vantaa)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa.
Price per m², 1 bedroom17/20
€1,264Länsimäki€3,995TammistoVantaa €2,694Vapaala €1,638€1,264Länsimäki€3,995TammistoMedian disposable income15/35
€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöVantaa €27,721Vapaala €30,449€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöHouseholds renting22/35
5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 49%Vapaala 26%5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläAged 16 to 3423/35
14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 26%Vapaala 20%14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläAged 65 or over5/35
3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueVantaa 16%Vapaala 21%3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueFamilies with children21/35
15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöVantaa 23%Vapaala 24%15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöUniversity or college degree6/35
15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöVantaa 33%Vapaala 43%15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöUnemployment20/35
5%Ylästö20%HakunilaVantaa 13%Vapaala 10%5%Ylästö20%HakunilaAverage home size14/35
50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²KeimolaVantaa 68.8 m²Vapaala 83.9 m²50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 21% are 65 or over (Vantaa: 16%).
VapaalaVantaa
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 22% of residents, more than in Vantaa (17%).
- Vapaala45%22%16%
- Vantaa47%17%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed45%
- Unemployed5%
- Students8%
- Pensioners22%
- Children aged 0–1416%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 43.0
- Vantaa: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 10%
- Vantaa: 13%
- Household size
- 2.1
- Vantaa: 2.0
- Floor area per person
- 40.6 m²
- Vantaa: 34.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
74% of households own their home and 26% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent).
- Vapaala74%26%
- Vantaa51%49%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied74%
- Rented26%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
53% of homes are in blocks of flats and 47% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (83.9 m² against 68.8 m²).
- Vapaala53%47%
- Vantaa68%32%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats53%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses47%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
38% of households are people living alone and 24% are families with children.
VapaalaVantaa
- Living alone38%, Vantaa 45%
- Living alone, under 359%, Vantaa 14%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Vantaa 5%
- With children24%, Vantaa 23%
- With a child under 34%, Vantaa 6%
- Single parent5%, Vantaa 6%
- All members aged 18–6446%, Vantaa 53%
- At least one member 65 or over31%, Vantaa 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 83.9 m²
- Vantaa: 68.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,086
- Summer cottages
- 2
Education and income
Highest qualification
43% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Vantaa (33%).
- Vapaala22%27%26%18%
- Vantaa29%31%21%12%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown22%
- Matriculation examination8%
- Vocational qualification27%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
- Master's or higher18%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
30% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Vapaala16%54%30%
- Vantaa20%58%22%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland16%
- Middle 60%54%
- Highest 20%30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €30,449
- a year, about €2,537 a month
- Vantaa: €27,721
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €49,534
- a year, about €4,128 a month
- Vantaa: €39,903
- University or college degree
- 43%
- Vantaa: 33%
Jobs
The area has 1,503 jobs; the largest industry is construction (64%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (10%).
Largest industries
VapaalaVantaa
- Construction64%, Vantaa 10%
- Manufacturing9%, Vantaa 11%
- Health and social work8%, Vantaa 11%
- Professional, scientific and technical4%, Vantaa 5%
- Wholesale and retail trade4%, Vantaa 18%
- Education4%, Vantaa 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,503
- Jobs per resident
- 0.37
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Vantaa: 0.51
Sectors
- Vapaala72%28%
- Vantaa22%78%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction72%
- Services28%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, faster than in Vantaa (20%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).