Asumisvalinta

Koivukylä-Havukoski

01360 · Vantaa · Uusimaa

01360 Koivukylä-Havukoski

In brief

Koivukylä-Havukoski (01360) has 12,857 residents, 5% of the population of Vantaa. The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 26% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 17% are 65 or over. 50% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (84%). Homes are smaller on average than in Vantaa (63.1 m² against 68.8 m²). 55% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,515 per m² on average, 44% less than the average in Vantaa. The price is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 29% since 2020. The price equals 8.4 years of rent at €15.11 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,609 a year, about €1,967 a month: 15% lower than in Vantaa and 10% lower than in Finland. It is the lowest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. 19% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Vantaa (13%). The area has 2,068 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (31%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (11%).

The number of residents has grown by 6% since 2014, slower than in Vantaa.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Median disposable income

    €23,609

    The lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa €27,721

  • University or college degree

    24%

    3rd lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 33%

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €1,515

    3rd lowest of 20 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa €2,694

  • Homes in small houses

    16%

    7th lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 32%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,515
-28.9% since 2020
Vantaa€2,694
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€15.11
Figure for Vantaa 3
Vantaa€16.85
Residents
12,857
+6.3% since 2014
Mean age41.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€23,609
+18.8% since 2014
a year, about €1,967 a month
Vantaa€27,721
Finland€26,351
Households renting
55%
of 6,450 households
Vantaa49%
Finland38%
University or college degree
24%
of residents aged 18 or over
Vantaa33%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,515 per m² on average, 44% less than the average in Vantaa. The price is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 29% since 2020.

Price per m²

€1,515

Postal code area 01360
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 8 sales

Rent per m² a month

€15.11

Figure for Vantaa 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Vantaa: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Koivukylä-Havukoski€1,515Vantaa €2,694
€1,658 – €3,074Figure for Vantaa, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
8.4 years
Vantaa: 13.3
Gross rental yield
12.0%
Vantaa: 7.5%
Middle half of rents, € a month
765–€890
Figure for Vantaa 3, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-5.9%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
Average of the price index (Vantaa 3) and rent index (Vantaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa in 4 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, median income, university or college degree, unemployment.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom18/20

    €1,264Länsimäki
    Vantaa €2,694Koivukylä-Havukoski €1,515
    €3,995Tammisto
    €1,264Länsimäki€3,995Tammisto
  • Median disposable income35/35

    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski
    Vantaa €27,721Koivukylä-Havukoski €23,609
    €37,792Ylästö
    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792Ylästö
  • Households renting8/35

    5%Keimola
    Vantaa 49%Koivukylä-Havukoski 55%
    96%Veromiehenkylä
    5%Keimola96%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 16 to 3411/35

    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    Vantaa 26%Koivukylä-Havukoski 26%
    48%Veromiehenkylä
    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 65 or over18/35

    3%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 16%Koivukylä-Havukoski 17%
    26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
  • Families with children27/35

    15%Kaivoksela
    Vantaa 23%Koivukylä-Havukoski 22%
    46%Ylästö
    15%Kaivoksela46%Ylästö
  • University or college degree33/35

    15%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 33%Koivukylä-Havukoski 24%
    57%Ylästö
    15%Veromiehenkylä57%Ylästö
  • Unemployment2/35

    5%Ylästö
    Vantaa 13%Koivukylä-Havukoski 19%
    20%Hakunila
    5%Ylästö20%Hakunila
  • Average home size25/35

    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 68.8 m²Koivukylä-Havukoski 63.1 m²
    121.1 m²Keimola
    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 26% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 17% are 65 or over.

Koivukylä-HavukoskiVantaa

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 41% of residents, less than in Vantaa (47%).

  • Koivukylä-Havukoski41%19%16%
  • Vantaa47%17%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed41%
  • Unemployed10%
  • Students9%
  • Pensioners19%
  • Children aged 0–1416%
  • Other6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
41.0
Vantaa: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
19%
Vantaa: 13%
Household size
2.0
Vantaa: 2.0
Floor area per person
32.1 m²
Vantaa: 34.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

55% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%).

  • Koivukylä-Havukoski44%55%
  • Vantaa51%49%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied44%
  • Rented55%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (84%). Homes are smaller on average than in Vantaa (63.1 m² against 68.8 m²).

  • Koivukylä-Havukoski84%16%
  • Vantaa68%32%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats84%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses16%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

50% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.

Koivukylä-HavukoskiVantaa

  • Living alone50%, Vantaa 45%
  • Living alone, under 3512%, Vantaa 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Vantaa 5%
  • With children22%, Vantaa 23%
  • With a child under 36%, Vantaa 6%
  • Single parent6%, Vantaa 6%
  • All members aged 18–6451%, Vantaa 53%
  • At least one member 65 or over27%, Vantaa 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
63.1 m²
Vantaa: 68.8 m²
Dwellings
6,988
Summer cottages
3

Education and income

Highest qualification

24% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Vantaa (33%). This is the 3rd lowest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa.

  • Koivukylä-Havukoski40%30%16%
  • Vantaa29%31%21%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown40%
  • Matriculation examination6%
  • Vocational qualification30%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary16%
  • Master's or higher8%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

25% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Koivukylä-Havukoski25%62%13%
  • Vantaa20%58%22%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland25%
  • Middle 60%62%
  • Highest 20%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€23,609
a year, about €1,967 a month
Vantaa: €27,721
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€32,224
a year, about €2,685 a month
Vantaa: €39,903
University or college degree
24%
Vantaa: 33%

Jobs

The area has 2,068 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (31%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (11%).

Largest industries

Koivukylä-HavukoskiVantaa

  • Health and social work31%, Vantaa 11%
  • Transport and storage21%, Vantaa 16%
  • Wholesale and retail trade10%, Vantaa 18%
  • Education8%, Vantaa 4%
  • Construction7%, Vantaa 10%
  • Administrative and support services5%, Vantaa 11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
2,068
Jobs per resident
0.16
People working in the area divided by people living there
Vantaa: 0.51

Sectors

  • Koivukylä-Havukoski90%
  • Vantaa22%78%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction10%
  • Services90%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 6% since 2014, slower than in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 19% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKoivukylä-HavukoskiVantaaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).