Asumisvalinta

Länsimäki

01280 · Vantaa · Uusimaa

01280 Länsimäki

In brief

Länsimäki (01280) has 9,979 residents, 4% of the population of Vantaa. The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 18% are 65 or over. 42% of households are people living alone and 24% are families with children.

60% of homes are in blocks of flats and 40% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. The average home is 69.8 m². 56% of households own their home and 43% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,264 per m² on average, 53% less than the average in Vantaa. The price is the lowest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 24% since 2020. The price equals 7.0 years of rent at €15.11 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,673 a year, about €2,223 a month: 4% lower than in Vantaa and about the same as in Finland. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Vantaa (13%). The area has 793 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (25%). More common than usual is education: 17% of jobs (Vantaa: 4%).

The number of residents has grown by 6% since 2014, slower than in Vantaa.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €1,264

    The lowest of 20 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa €2,694

  • Jobs per resident

    0.08

    3rd lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 0.51

  • University or college degree

    27%

    4th lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 33%

  • Unemployment

    14%

    7th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 13%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,264
-24.3% since 2020
Vantaa€2,694
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€15.11
Figure for Vantaa 3
Vantaa€16.85
Residents
9,979
+6.0% since 2014
Mean age41.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€26,673
+19.3% since 2014
a year, about €2,223 a month
Vantaa€27,721
Finland€26,351
Households renting
43%
of 4,643 households
Vantaa49%
Finland38%
University or college degree
27%
of residents aged 18 or over
Vantaa33%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,264 per m² on average, 53% less than the average in Vantaa. The price is the lowest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 24% since 2020.

Price per m²

€1,264

Postal code area 01280
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 10 sales

Rent per m² a month

€15.11

Figure for Vantaa 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Vantaa: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Länsimäki€1,264Vantaa €2,694
€1,658 – €3,074Figure for Vantaa, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
7.0 years
Vantaa: 13.3
Gross rental yield
14.3%
Vantaa: 7.5%
Middle half of rents, € a month
765–€890
Figure for Vantaa 3, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-5.9%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
Average of the price index (Vantaa 3) and rent index (Vantaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa in 1 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom20/20

    €1,264Länsimäki
    Vantaa €2,694Länsimäki €1,264
    €3,995Tammisto
    €1,264Länsimäki€3,995Tammisto
  • Median disposable income29/35

    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski
    Vantaa €27,721Länsimäki €26,673
    €37,792Ylästö
    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792Ylästö
  • Households renting16/35

    5%Keimola
    Vantaa 49%Länsimäki 43%
    96%Veromiehenkylä
    5%Keimola96%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 16 to 3418/35

    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    Vantaa 26%Länsimäki 22%
    48%Veromiehenkylä
    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 65 or over16/35

    3%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 16%Länsimäki 18%
    26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
  • Families with children19/35

    15%Kaivoksela
    Vantaa 23%Länsimäki 24%
    46%Ylästö
    15%Kaivoksela46%Ylästö
  • University or college degree32/35

    15%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 33%Länsimäki 27%
    57%Ylästö
    15%Veromiehenkylä57%Ylästö
  • Unemployment7/35

    5%Ylästö
    Vantaa 13%Länsimäki 14%
    20%Hakunila
    5%Ylästö20%Hakunila
  • Average home size21/35

    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 68.8 m²Länsimäki 69.8 m²
    121.1 m²Keimola
    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 18% are 65 or over.

LänsimäkiVantaa

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 44% of residents, less than in Vantaa (47%).

  • Länsimäki44%19%17%
  • Vantaa47%17%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed44%
  • Unemployed7%
  • Students7%
  • Pensioners19%
  • Children aged 0–1417%
  • Other6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
41.0
Vantaa: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
14%
Vantaa: 13%
Household size
2.1
Vantaa: 2.0
Floor area per person
33.3 m²
Vantaa: 34.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

56% of households own their home and 43% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent).

  • Länsimäki56%43%
  • Vantaa51%49%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied56%
  • Rented43%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

60% of homes are in blocks of flats and 40% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. The average home is 69.8 m².

  • Länsimäki60%40%
  • Vantaa68%32%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats60%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses40%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

42% of households are people living alone and 24% are families with children.

LänsimäkiVantaa

  • Living alone42%, Vantaa 45%
  • Living alone, under 358%, Vantaa 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Vantaa 5%
  • With children24%, Vantaa 23%
  • With a child under 36%, Vantaa 6%
  • Single parent6%, Vantaa 6%
  • All members aged 18–6448%, Vantaa 53%
  • At least one member 65 or over28%, Vantaa 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
69.8 m²
Vantaa: 68.8 m²
Dwellings
5,007
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

27% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Vantaa (33%).

  • Länsimäki35%32%18%
  • Vantaa29%31%21%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown35%
  • Matriculation examination6%
  • Vocational qualification32%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary18%
  • Master's or higher9%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

21% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 17% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Länsimäki21%62%17%
  • Vantaa20%58%22%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland21%
  • Middle 60%62%
  • Highest 20%17%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€26,673
a year, about €2,223 a month
Vantaa: €27,721
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€40,051
a year, about €3,338 a month
Vantaa: €39,903
University or college degree
27%
Vantaa: 33%

Jobs

The area has 793 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (25%). More common than usual is education: 17% of jobs (Vantaa: 4%).

Largest industries

LänsimäkiVantaa

  • Health and social work25%, Vantaa 11%
  • Education17%, Vantaa 4%
  • Construction14%, Vantaa 10%
  • Accommodation and food services11%, Vantaa 4%
  • Transport and storage8%, Vantaa 16%
  • Administrative and support services6%, Vantaa 11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
793
Jobs per resident
0.08
People working in the area divided by people living there
Vantaa: 0.51

Sectors

  • Länsimäki15%85%
  • Vantaa22%78%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction15%
  • Services85%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 6% since 2014, slower than in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 19% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianLänsimäkiVantaaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).