Asumisvalinta

Pähkinärinne

01710 · Vantaa · Uusimaa

01710 Pähkinärinne

In brief

Pähkinärinne (01710) has 5,524 residents, 2% of the population of Vantaa. The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 24% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 19% are 65 or over. 53% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (87%). Homes are smaller on average than in Vantaa (62.2 m² against 68.8 m²). 55% of households own their home and 45% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,227 per m² on average, 17% less than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 23% since 2020. The price equals 12.3 years of rent at €15.11 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,804 a year, about €2,317 a month: about the same as in Vantaa and 6% higher than in Finland. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Vantaa (13%). The area has 369 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (37%). More common than usual is education: 14% of jobs (Vantaa: 4%).

The number of residents has grown by 15% since 2014, slower than in Vantaa.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Jobs per resident

    0.07

    2nd lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 0.51

  • Living alone

    53%

    4th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 45%

  • Homes in small houses

    13%

    6th lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 32%

  • Aged 65 or over

    19%

    7th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 16%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,227
-23.4% since 2020
Vantaa€2,694
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€15.11
Figure for Vantaa 3
Vantaa€16.85
Residents
5,524
+15.4% since 2014
Mean age42.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€27,804
+20.3% since 2014
a year, about €2,317 a month
Vantaa€27,721
Finland€26,351
Households renting
45%
of 3,015 households
Vantaa49%
Finland38%
University or college degree
36%
of residents aged 18 or over
Vantaa33%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,227 per m² on average, 17% less than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 23% since 2020.

Price per m²

€2,227

Postal code area 01710
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 6 sales

Rent per m² a month

€15.11

Figure for Vantaa 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Vantaa: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Pähkinärinne€2,227Vantaa €2,694
€1,658 – €3,074Figure for Vantaa, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
12.3 years
Vantaa: 13.3
Gross rental yield
8.1%
Vantaa: 7.5%
Middle half of rents, € a month
765–€890
Figure for Vantaa 3, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-5.9%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
Average of the price index (Vantaa 3) and rent index (Vantaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom10/20

    €1,264Länsimäki
    Vantaa €2,694Pähkinärinne €2,227
    €3,995Tammisto
    €1,264Länsimäki€3,995Tammisto
  • Median disposable income23/35

    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski
    Vantaa €27,721Pähkinärinne €27,804
    €37,792Ylästö
    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792Ylästö
  • Households renting15/35

    5%Keimola
    Vantaa 49%Pähkinärinne 45%
    96%Veromiehenkylä
    5%Keimola96%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 16 to 3415/35

    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    Vantaa 26%Pähkinärinne 24%
    48%Veromiehenkylä
    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 65 or over7/35

    3%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 16%Pähkinärinne 19%
    26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
  • Families with children31/35

    15%Kaivoksela
    Vantaa 23%Pähkinärinne 20%
    46%Ylästö
    15%Kaivoksela46%Ylästö
  • University or college degree17/35

    15%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 33%Pähkinärinne 36%
    57%Ylästö
    15%Veromiehenkylä57%Ylästö
  • Unemployment8/35

    5%Ylästö
    Vantaa 13%Pähkinärinne 14%
    20%Hakunila
    5%Ylästö20%Hakunila
  • Average home size27/35

    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 68.8 m²Pähkinärinne 62.2 m²
    121.1 m²Keimola
    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 24% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 19% are 65 or over.

PähkinärinneVantaa

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 20% of residents, more than in Vantaa (17%).

  • Pähkinärinne45%20%15%
  • Vantaa47%17%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed45%
  • Unemployed7%
  • Students8%
  • Pensioners20%
  • Children aged 0–1415%
  • Other4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
42.0
Vantaa: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
14%
Vantaa: 13%
Household size
1.8
Vantaa: 2.0
Floor area per person
34.3 m²
Vantaa: 34.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

55% of households own their home and 45% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent).

  • Pähkinärinne55%45%
  • Vantaa51%49%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied55%
  • Rented45%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (87%). Homes are smaller on average than in Vantaa (62.2 m² against 68.8 m²).

  • Pähkinärinne87%13%
  • Vantaa68%32%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats87%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses13%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

53% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.

PähkinärinneVantaa

  • Living alone53%, Vantaa 45%
  • Living alone, under 3512%, Vantaa 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Vantaa 5%
  • With children20%, Vantaa 23%
  • With a child under 35%, Vantaa 6%
  • Single parent6%, Vantaa 6%
  • All members aged 18–6452%, Vantaa 53%
  • At least one member 65 or over29%, Vantaa 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
62.2 m²
Vantaa: 68.8 m²
Dwellings
3,263
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

36% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Vantaa (33%).

  • Pähkinärinne27%29%24%13%
  • Vantaa29%31%21%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown27%
  • Matriculation examination7%
  • Vocational qualification29%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
  • Master's or higher13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

17% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 20% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Pähkinärinne17%63%20%
  • Vantaa20%58%22%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland17%
  • Middle 60%63%
  • Highest 20%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€27,804
a year, about €2,317 a month
Vantaa: €27,721
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€36,315
a year, about €3,026 a month
Vantaa: €39,903
University or college degree
36%
Vantaa: 33%

Jobs

The area has 369 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (37%). More common than usual is education: 14% of jobs (Vantaa: 4%).

Largest industries

PähkinärinneVantaa

  • Health and social work37%, Vantaa 11%
  • Education14%, Vantaa 4%
  • Wholesale and retail trade12%, Vantaa 18%
  • Construction11%, Vantaa 10%
  • Transport and storage6%, Vantaa 16%
  • Professional, scientific and technical4%, Vantaa 5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
369
Jobs per resident
0.07
People working in the area divided by people living there
Vantaa: 0.51

Sectors

  • Pähkinärinne11%89%
  • Vantaa22%78%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction11%
  • Services89%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 15% since 2014, slower than in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 20% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianPähkinärinneVantaaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).