In brief
Ylästö (01690) has 5,485 residents, 2% of the population of Vantaa. Families stand out: 46% of households have children (Vantaa: 23%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa. 46% of households are families with children (Vantaa: 23%) and 15% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (105.1 m² against 68.8 m²). 84% of households own their home and 15% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,563 per m² is that of price area Vantaa 1. The price equals 16.2 years of rent at €18.38 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €37,792 a year, about €3,149 a month: 36% higher than in Vantaa and 43% higher than in Finland. It is the highest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. 5% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Vantaa (13%). The area has 458 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (21%). More common than usual is education: 21% of jobs (Vantaa: 4%).
The number of residents has grown by 18% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.
Rank among the city's areas
Families with children
46%
The highest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 23%
University or college degree
57%
The highest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 33%
Unemployment
5%
The lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 13%
Homes in small houses
97%
4th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 32%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,563
- Figure for Vantaa 1
- Vantaa€2,694
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €18.38
- Figure for Vantaa 1
- Vantaa€16.85
- Residents
- 5,485
- +18.3% since 2014
- Mean age37.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €37,792
- +29.3% since 2014
- a year, about €3,149 a month
- Vantaa€27,721
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 15%
- of 1,947 households
- Vantaa49%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 57%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Vantaa33%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,563 per m² is that of price area Vantaa 1. The price equals 16.2 years of rent at €18.38 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€3,563
Figure for Vantaa 1
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 23 sales
Rent per m² a month
€18.38
Figure for Vantaa 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Vantaa: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 16.2 years
- Vantaa: 13.3
- Gross rental yield
- 6.2%
- Vantaa: 7.5%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 799–€945
- Figure for Vantaa 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.7%-4.8%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
- Average of the price index (Vantaa 1) and rent index (Vantaa)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa in 4 of 8 figures: median income, families with children, university or college degree, unemployment.
Median disposable income1/35
€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöVantaa €27,721Ylästö €37,792€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöHouseholds renting28/35
5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 49%Ylästö 15%5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläAged 16 to 3432/35
14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 26%Ylästö 17%14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläAged 65 or over29/35
3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueVantaa 16%Ylästö 11%3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueFamilies with children1/35
15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöVantaa 23%Ylästö 46%15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöUniversity or college degree1/35
15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöVantaa 33%Ylästö 57%15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöUnemployment35/35
5%Ylästö20%HakunilaVantaa 13%Ylästö 5%5%Ylästö20%HakunilaAverage home size5/35
50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²KeimolaVantaa 68.8 m²Ylästö 105.1 m²50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 46% of households have children (Vantaa: 23%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa.
YlästöVantaa
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 23% of residents, more than in Vantaa (16%).
- Ylästö52%11%23%
- Vantaa47%17%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed52%
- Unemployed3%
- Students9%
- Pensioners11%
- Children aged 0–1423%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 37.0
- Vantaa: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 5%
- Vantaa: 13%
- Household size
- 2.8
- Vantaa: 2.0
- Floor area per person
- 37.5 m²
- Vantaa: 34.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
84% of households own their home and 15% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent).
- Ylästö84%15%
- Vantaa51%49%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied84%
- Rented15%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (105.1 m² against 68.8 m²).
- Ylästö97%
- Vantaa68%32%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats3%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses97%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
46% of households are families with children (Vantaa: 23%) and 15% live alone.
YlästöVantaa
- Living alone15%, Vantaa 45%
- Living alone, under 352%, Vantaa 14%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Vantaa 5%
- With children46%, Vantaa 23%
- With a child under 38%, Vantaa 6%
- Single parent6%, Vantaa 6%
- All members aged 18–6435%, Vantaa 53%
- At least one member 65 or over20%, Vantaa 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 105.1 m²
- Vantaa: 68.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,003
- Summer cottages
- 8
Education and income
Highest qualification
57% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Vantaa (33%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa.
- Ylästö13%22%31%26%
- Vantaa29%31%21%12%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown13%
- Matriculation examination8%
- Vocational qualification22%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary31%
- Master's or higher26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
48% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Ylästö12%40%48%
- Vantaa20%58%22%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland12%
- Middle 60%40%
- Highest 20%48%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €37,792
- a year, about €3,149 a month
- Vantaa: €27,721
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €78,106
- a year, about €6,509 a month
- Vantaa: €39,903
- University or college degree
- 57%
- Vantaa: 33%
Jobs
The area has 458 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (21%). More common than usual is education: 21% of jobs (Vantaa: 4%).
Largest industries
YlästöVantaa
- Education21%, Vantaa 4%
- Health and social work21%, Vantaa 11%
- Administrative and support services19%, Vantaa 11%
- Construction9%, Vantaa 10%
- Professional, scientific and technical9%, Vantaa 5%
- Wholesale and retail trade6%, Vantaa 18%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 458
- Jobs per resident
- 0.08
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Vantaa: 0.51
Sectors
- Ylästö90%
- Vantaa22%78%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction9%
- Services90%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 18% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, faster than in Vantaa (20%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).