Asumisvalinta

Veromiehenkylä

01530 · Vantaa · Uusimaa

01530 Veromiehenkylä

In brief

Veromiehenkylä (01530) has 956 residents, under 1% of the population of Vantaa. It is the 3rd smallest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. Young adults stand out: 48% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Vantaa: 26%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa. 45% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (95%). Homes are smaller on average than in Vantaa (50.9 m² against 68.8 m²). 96% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,563 per m² is that of price area Vantaa 1. The price equals 16.2 years of rent at €18.38 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,992 a year, about €2,083 a month: 10% lower than in Vantaa and 5% lower than in Finland. It is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. 17% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Vantaa (13%). The area is a place of work: it has 19,977 jobs, 20.90 for every resident.

The number of residents has grown by 69% since 2014, faster than in Vantaa.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Households renting

    96%

    The highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 49%

  • Aged 16 to 34

    48%

    The highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 26%

  • University or college degree

    15%

    The lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 33%

  • Average home size

    50.9 m²

    The smallest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 68.8 m²

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,563
Figure for Vantaa 1
Vantaa€2,694
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€18.38
Figure for Vantaa 1
Vantaa€16.85
Residents
956
+69.2% since 2014
Mean age32.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€24,992
+18.2% since 2014
a year, about €2,083 a month
Vantaa€27,721
Finland€26,351
Households renting
96%
of 505 households
Vantaa49%
Finland38%
University or college degree
15%
of residents aged 18 or over
Vantaa33%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,563 per m² is that of price area Vantaa 1. The price equals 16.2 years of rent at €18.38 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€3,563

Figure for Vantaa 1
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 23 sales

Rent per m² a month

€18.38

Figure for Vantaa 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Vantaa: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Veromiehenkylä€3,563Vantaa €2,694
€1,658 – €3,074Figure for Vantaa, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
16.2 years
Vantaa: 13.3
Gross rental yield
6.2%
Vantaa: 7.5%
Middle half of rents, € a month
799–€945
Figure for Vantaa 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.7%-4.8%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
Average of the price index (Vantaa 1) and rent index (Vantaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa in 6 of 8 figures: median income, households renting, aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, university or college degree, average home size.

  • Median disposable income33/35

    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski
    Vantaa €27,721Veromiehenkylä €24,992
    €37,792Ylästö
    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792Ylästö
  • Households renting1/35

    5%Keimola
    Vantaa 49%Veromiehenkylä 96%
    96%Veromiehenkylä
    5%Keimola96%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 16 to 341/35

    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    Vantaa 26%Veromiehenkylä 48%
    48%Veromiehenkylä
    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 65 or over35/35

    3%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 16%Veromiehenkylä 3%
    26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
  • Families with children30/35

    15%Kaivoksela
    Vantaa 23%Veromiehenkylä 20%
    46%Ylästö
    15%Kaivoksela46%Ylästö
  • University or college degree35/35

    15%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 33%Veromiehenkylä 15%
    57%Ylästö
    15%Veromiehenkylä57%Ylästö
  • Unemployment4/35

    5%Ylästö
    Vantaa 13%Veromiehenkylä 17%
    20%Hakunila
    5%Ylästö20%Hakunila
  • Average home size35/35

    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 68.8 m²Veromiehenkylä 50.9 m²
    121.1 m²Keimola
    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 48% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Vantaa: 26%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa.

VeromiehenkyläVantaa

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 3% of residents, less than in Vantaa (17%).

  • Veromiehenkylä55%11%14%
  • Vantaa47%17%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed55%
  • Unemployed11%
  • Students8%
  • Pensioners3%
  • Children aged 0–1414%
  • Other9%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
32.0
Vantaa: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
17%
Vantaa: 13%
Household size
1.9
Vantaa: 2.0
Floor area per person
27.3 m²
Vantaa: 34.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

96% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa.

  • Veromiehenkylä96%
  • Vantaa51%49%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied3%
  • Rented96%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (95%). Homes are smaller on average than in Vantaa (50.9 m² against 68.8 m²).

  • Veromiehenkylä95%
  • Vantaa68%32%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats95%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses3%
  • Other buildings2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

45% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.

VeromiehenkyläVantaa

  • Living alone45%, Vantaa 45%
  • Living alone, under 3521%, Vantaa 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children16%, Vantaa 5%
  • With children20%, Vantaa 23%
  • With a child under 39%, Vantaa 6%
  • Single parent7%, Vantaa 6%
  • All members aged 18–6475%, Vantaa 53%
  • At least one member 65 or over5%, Vantaa 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
50.9 m²
Vantaa: 68.8 m²
Dwellings
754
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

15% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Vantaa (33%). This is the lowest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa.

  • Veromiehenkylä41%36%11%
  • Vantaa29%31%21%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown41%
  • Matriculation examination8%
  • Vocational qualification36%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary11%
  • Master's or higher5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

24% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 10% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Veromiehenkylä24%66%10%
  • Vantaa20%58%22%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland24%
  • Middle 60%66%
  • Highest 20%10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€24,992
a year, about €2,083 a month
Vantaa: €27,721
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€34,222
a year, about €2,852 a month
Vantaa: €39,903
University or college degree
15%
Vantaa: 33%

Jobs

The area is a place of work: it has 19,977 jobs, 20.90 for every resident.

Largest industries

VeromiehenkyläVantaa

  • Transport and storage52%, Vantaa 16%
  • Wholesale and retail trade12%, Vantaa 18%
  • Accommodation and food services7%, Vantaa 4%
  • Manufacturing6%, Vantaa 11%
  • Public administration and defence6%, Vantaa 3%
  • Administrative and support services6%, Vantaa 11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
19,977
Jobs per resident
20.90
People working in the area divided by people living there
Vantaa: 0.51

Sectors

  • Veromiehenkylä11%89%
  • Vantaa22%78%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction11%
  • Services89%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 69% since 2014, faster than in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 18% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianVeromiehenkyläVantaaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).