In brief
Vantaanpuisto (01730) has 2,636 residents, 1% of the population of Vantaa. Families stand out: 29% of households have children (Vantaa: 23%). 29% of households are families with children (Vantaa: 23%) and 33% live alone.
66% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 34% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (92.2 m² against 68.8 m²). 87% of households own their home and 12% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,788 per m² on average, 34% less than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 15% since 2020. The price equals 9.9 years of rent at €15.11 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €31,172 a year, about €2,598 a month: 12% higher than in Vantaa and 18% higher than in Finland. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Vantaa (13%). The area is a place of work: it has 2,765 jobs, 1.05 for every resident.
The number of residents has grown by 9% since 2014, slower than in Vantaa.
Rank among the city's areas
Students
7%
4th lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 8%
Jobs per resident
1.05
5th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 0.51
Households renting
12%
5th lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 49%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,788
- -15.3% since 2020
- Vantaa€2,694
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.11
- Figure for Vantaa 3
- Vantaa€16.85
- Residents
- 2,636
- +9.4% since 2014
- Mean age41.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €31,172
- +27.8% since 2014
- a year, about €2,598 a month
- Vantaa€27,721
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 12%
- of 1,128 households
- Vantaa49%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 37%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Vantaa33%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,788 per m² on average, 34% less than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 15% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,788
Postal code area 01730
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 8 sales
Rent per m² a month
€15.11
Figure for Vantaa 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Vantaa: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 9.9 years
- Vantaa: 13.3
- Gross rental yield
- 10.1%
- Vantaa: 7.5%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 765–€890
- Figure for Vantaa 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-5.9%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
- Average of the price index (Vantaa 3) and rent index (Vantaa)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa.
Price per m², 1 bedroom16/20
€1,264Länsimäki€3,995TammistoVantaa €2,694Vantaanpuisto €1,788€1,264Länsimäki€3,995TammistoMedian disposable income12/35
€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöVantaa €27,721Vantaanpuisto €31,172€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöHouseholds renting31/35
5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 49%Vantaanpuisto 12%5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläAged 16 to 3419/35
14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 26%Vantaanpuisto 22%14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläAged 65 or over20/35
3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueVantaa 16%Vantaanpuisto 16%3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueFamilies with children11/35
15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöVantaa 23%Vantaanpuisto 29%15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöUniversity or college degree15/35
15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöVantaa 33%Vantaanpuisto 37%15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöUnemployment26/35
5%Ylästö20%HakunilaVantaa 13%Vantaanpuisto 8%5%Ylästö20%HakunilaAverage home size10/35
50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²KeimolaVantaa 68.8 m²Vantaanpuisto 92.2 m²50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 29% of households have children (Vantaa: 23%).
VantaanpuistoVantaa
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 51% of residents, more than in Vantaa (47%).
- Vantaanpuisto51%17%18%
- Vantaa47%17%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed51%
- Unemployed4%
- Students7%
- Pensioners17%
- Children aged 0–1418%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 41.0
- Vantaa: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 8%
- Vantaa: 13%
- Household size
- 2.3
- Vantaa: 2.0
- Floor area per person
- 40.1 m²
- Vantaa: 34.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
87% of households own their home and 12% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent).
- Vantaanpuisto87%12%
- Vantaa51%49%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied87%
- Rented12%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
66% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 34% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (92.2 m² against 68.8 m²).
- Vantaanpuisto34%66%
- Vantaa68%32%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats34%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses66%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
29% of households are families with children (Vantaa: 23%) and 33% live alone.
VantaanpuistoVantaa
- Living alone33%, Vantaa 45%
- Living alone, under 357%, Vantaa 14%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Vantaa 5%
- With children29%, Vantaa 23%
- With a child under 35%, Vantaa 6%
- Single parent3%, Vantaa 6%
- All members aged 18–6444%, Vantaa 53%
- At least one member 65 or over28%, Vantaa 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 92.2 m²
- Vantaa: 68.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,240
- Summer cottages
- 242
Education and income
Highest qualification
37% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Vantaa (33%).
- Vantaanpuisto22%33%24%14%
- Vantaa29%31%21%12%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown22%
- Matriculation examination8%
- Vocational qualification33%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher14%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
30% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Vantaanpuisto15%55%30%
- Vantaa20%58%22%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland15%
- Middle 60%55%
- Highest 20%30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €31,172
- a year, about €2,598 a month
- Vantaa: €27,721
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €57,283
- a year, about €4,774 a month
- Vantaa: €39,903
- University or college degree
- 37%
- Vantaa: 33%
Jobs
The area is a place of work: it has 2,765 jobs, 1.05 for every resident.
Largest industries
VantaanpuistoVantaa
- Construction27%, Vantaa 10%
- Wholesale and retail trade24%, Vantaa 18%
- Manufacturing14%, Vantaa 11%
- Health and social work12%, Vantaa 11%
- Administrative and support services12%, Vantaa 11%
- Transport and storage3%, Vantaa 16%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 2,765
- Jobs per resident
- 1.05
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Vantaa: 0.51
Sectors
- Vantaanpuisto40%60%
- Vantaa22%78%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction40%
- Services60%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 9% since 2014, slower than in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, faster than in Vantaa (20%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).