In brief
Kirkonkylä-Veromäki (01510) has 7,870 residents, 3% of the population of Vantaa. The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 30% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 8% are 65 or over. 47% of households are people living alone and 26% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (81%). Homes are smaller on average than in Vantaa (60.5 m² against 68.8 m²). 67% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,564 per m² on average, 32% more than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 6% since 2020. The price equals 16.2 years of rent at €18.38 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,856 a year, about €2,405 a month: 4% higher than in Vantaa and 10% higher than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Vantaa (13%). The area is a place of work: it has 18,953 jobs, 2.41 for every resident.
The number of residents has grown by 32% since 2014, faster than in Vantaa.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
2.41
4th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 0.51
Aged 65 or over
8%
4th lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 16%
Households renting
67%
5th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 49%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,564
- -6.0% since 2020
- Vantaa€2,694
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €18.38
- Figure for Vantaa 1
- Vantaa€16.85
- Residents
- 7,870
- +32.3% since 2014
- Mean age36.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €28,856
- +19.9% since 2014
- a year, about €2,405 a month
- Vantaa€27,721
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 67%
- of 3,938 households
- Vantaa49%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 31%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Vantaa33%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,564 per m² on average, 32% more than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 6% since 2020.
Price per m²
€3,564
Postal code area 01510
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 7 sales
Rent per m² a month
€18.38
Figure for Vantaa 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Vantaa: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 16.2 years
- Vantaa: 13.3
- Gross rental yield
- 6.2%
- Vantaa: 7.5%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 799–€945
- Figure for Vantaa 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.7%-4.8%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
- Average of the price index (Vantaa 1) and rent index (Vantaa)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa.
Price per m², 1 bedroom5/20
€1,264Länsimäki€3,995TammistoVantaa €2,694Kirkonkylä-Veromäki €3,564€1,264Länsimäki€3,995TammistoMedian disposable income18/35
€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöVantaa €27,721Kirkonkylä-Veromäki €28,856€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöHouseholds renting5/35
5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 49%Kirkonkylä-Veromäki 67%5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläAged 16 to 347/35
14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 26%Kirkonkylä-Veromäki 30%14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläAged 65 or over32/35
3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueVantaa 16%Kirkonkylä-Veromäki 8%3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueFamilies with children15/35
15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöVantaa 23%Kirkonkylä-Veromäki 26%15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöUniversity or college degree28/35
15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöVantaa 33%Kirkonkylä-Veromäki 31%15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöUnemployment17/35
5%Ylästö20%HakunilaVantaa 13%Kirkonkylä-Veromäki 12%5%Ylästö20%HakunilaAverage home size28/35
50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²KeimolaVantaa 68.8 m²Kirkonkylä-Veromäki 60.5 m²50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 30% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 8% are 65 or over.
Kirkonkylä-VeromäkiVantaa
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 9% of residents, less than in Vantaa (17%).
- Kirkonkylä-Veromäki52%19%
- Vantaa47%17%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed52%
- Unemployed7%
- Students8%
- Pensioners9%
- Children aged 0–1419%
- Other5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 36.0
- Vantaa: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 12%
- Vantaa: 13%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Vantaa: 2.0
- Floor area per person
- 30.6 m²
- Vantaa: 34.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
67% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%).
- Kirkonkylä-Veromäki32%67%
- Vantaa51%49%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied32%
- Rented67%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (81%). Homes are smaller on average than in Vantaa (60.5 m² against 68.8 m²).
- Kirkonkylä-Veromäki81%17%
- Vantaa68%32%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats81%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses17%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
47% of households are people living alone and 26% are families with children.
Kirkonkylä-VeromäkiVantaa
- Living alone47%, Vantaa 45%
- Living alone, under 3517%, Vantaa 14%
- Couple under 35, no children7%, Vantaa 5%
- With children26%, Vantaa 23%
- With a child under 36%, Vantaa 6%
- Single parent7%, Vantaa 6%
- All members aged 18–6461%, Vantaa 53%
- At least one member 65 or over13%, Vantaa 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 60.5 m²
- Vantaa: 68.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 4,356
- Summer cottages
- 1
Education and income
Highest qualification
31% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Vantaa (33%).
- Kirkonkylä-Veromäki28%33%21%
- Vantaa29%31%21%12%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown28%
- Matriculation examination8%
- Vocational qualification33%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary21%
- Master's or higher10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
19% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Kirkonkylä-Veromäki19%59%22%
- Vantaa20%58%22%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland19%
- Middle 60%59%
- Highest 20%22%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,856
- a year, about €2,405 a month
- Vantaa: €27,721
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €39,098
- a year, about €3,258 a month
- Vantaa: €39,903
- University or college degree
- 31%
- Vantaa: 33%
Jobs
The area is a place of work: it has 18,953 jobs, 2.41 for every resident.
Largest industries
Kirkonkylä-VeromäkiVantaa
- Wholesale and retail trade38%, Vantaa 18%
- Manufacturing17%, Vantaa 11%
- Construction10%, Vantaa 10%
- Administrative and support services6%, Vantaa 11%
- Professional, scientific and technical6%, Vantaa 5%
- Accommodation and food services6%, Vantaa 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 18,953
- Jobs per resident
- 2.41
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Vantaa: 0.51
Sectors
- Kirkonkylä-Veromäki27%73%
- Vantaa22%78%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction27%
- Services73%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 32% since 2014, faster than in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 20% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).