Asumisvalinta

Hämeenkylä

01630 · Vantaa · Uusimaa

01630 Hämeenkylä

In brief

Hämeenkylä (01630) has 2,101 residents, 1% of the population of Vantaa. Families stand out: 31% of households have children (Vantaa: 23%). 31% of households are families with children (Vantaa: 23%) and 27% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (91%). Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (88.2 m² against 68.8 m²). 83% of households own their home and 16% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,556 per m² is that of price area Vantaa. The price equals 12.8 years of rent at €16.67 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €34,137 a year, about €2,845 a month: 23% higher than in Vantaa and 30% higher than in Finland. It is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. 6% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Vantaa (13%). The area has 328 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (28%). More common than usual is accommodation and food services: 19% of jobs (Vantaa: 4%).

The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.

Rank among the city's areas

  • University or college degree

    51%

    2nd highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 33%

  • Unemployment

    6%

    3rd lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 13%

  • Students

    6%

    3rd lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 8%

  • Aged 65 or over

    21%

    4th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 16%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,556
Figure for Vantaa
Vantaa€2,694
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€16.67
Figure for Vantaa 2
Vantaa€16.85
Residents
2,101
+0.1% since 2014
Mean age42.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€34,137
+24.5% since 2014
a year, about €2,845 a month
Vantaa€27,721
Finland€26,351
Households renting
16%
of 907 households
Vantaa49%
Finland38%
University or college degree
51%
of residents aged 18 or over
Vantaa33%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,556 per m² is that of price area Vantaa. The price equals 12.8 years of rent at €16.67 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,556

Figure for Vantaa
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 122 sales

Rent per m² a month

€16.67

Figure for Vantaa 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Vantaa: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Hämeenkylä€2,556Vantaa €2,694
€1,658 – €3,074Figure for Vantaa, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
12.8 years
Vantaa: 13.3
Gross rental yield
7.8%
Vantaa: 7.5%
Middle half of rents, € a month
759–€895
Figure for Vantaa 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.7%-4.8%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
Average of the price index (Vantaa 2) and rent index (Vantaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa in 3 of 8 figures: median income, university or college degree, unemployment.

  • Median disposable income3/35

    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski
    Vantaa €27,721Hämeenkylä €34,137
    €37,792Ylästö
    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792Ylästö
  • Households renting26/35

    5%Keimola
    Vantaa 49%Hämeenkylä 16%
    96%Veromiehenkylä
    5%Keimola96%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 16 to 3427/35

    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    Vantaa 26%Hämeenkylä 19%
    48%Veromiehenkylä
    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 65 or over4/35

    3%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 16%Hämeenkylä 21%
    26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
  • Families with children9/35

    15%Kaivoksela
    Vantaa 23%Hämeenkylä 31%
    46%Ylästö
    15%Kaivoksela46%Ylästö
  • University or college degree2/35

    15%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 33%Hämeenkylä 51%
    57%Ylästö
    15%Veromiehenkylä57%Ylästö
  • Unemployment33/35

    5%Ylästö
    Vantaa 13%Hämeenkylä 6%
    20%Hakunila
    5%Ylästö20%Hakunila
  • Average home size13/35

    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 68.8 m²Hämeenkylä 88.2 m²
    121.1 m²Keimola
    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 31% of households have children (Vantaa: 23%).

HämeenkyläVantaa

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Unemployed people make up 3% of residents, less than in Vantaa (7%).

  • Hämeenkylä49%21%19%
  • Vantaa47%17%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed49%
  • Unemployed3%
  • Students6%
  • Pensioners21%
  • Children aged 0–1419%
  • Other2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
42.0
Vantaa: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
6%
Vantaa: 13%
Household size
2.3
Vantaa: 2.0
Floor area per person
38.3 m²
Vantaa: 34.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

83% of households own their home and 16% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent).

  • Hämeenkylä83%16%
  • Vantaa51%49%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied83%
  • Rented16%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (91%). Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (88.2 m² against 68.8 m²).

  • Hämeenkylä91%
  • Vantaa68%32%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats8%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses91%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

31% of households are families with children (Vantaa: 23%) and 27% live alone.

HämeenkyläVantaa

  • Living alone27%, Vantaa 45%
  • Living alone, under 354%, Vantaa 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children5%, Vantaa 5%
  • With children31%, Vantaa 23%
  • With a child under 37%, Vantaa 6%
  • Single parent5%, Vantaa 6%
  • All members aged 18–6438%, Vantaa 53%
  • At least one member 65 or over32%, Vantaa 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
88.2 m²
Vantaa: 68.8 m²
Dwellings
945
Summer cottages
1

Education and income

Highest qualification

51% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Vantaa (33%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa.

  • Hämeenkylä14%27%32%19%
  • Vantaa29%31%21%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown14%
  • Matriculation examination7%
  • Vocational qualification27%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary32%
  • Master's or higher19%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

36% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Hämeenkylä54%36%
  • Vantaa20%58%22%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland10%
  • Middle 60%54%
  • Highest 20%36%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€34,137
a year, about €2,845 a month
Vantaa: €27,721
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€61,469
a year, about €5,122 a month
Vantaa: €39,903
University or college degree
51%
Vantaa: 33%

Jobs

The area has 328 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (28%). More common than usual is accommodation and food services: 19% of jobs (Vantaa: 4%).

Largest industries

HämeenkyläVantaa

  • Health and social work28%, Vantaa 11%
  • Accommodation and food services19%, Vantaa 4%
  • Transport and storage16%, Vantaa 16%
  • Wholesale and retail trade15%, Vantaa 18%
  • Other services8%, Vantaa 2%
  • Construction6%, Vantaa 10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
328
Jobs per resident
0.16
People working in the area divided by people living there
Vantaa: 0.51

Sectors

  • Hämeenkylä94%
  • Vantaa22%78%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction6%
  • Services94%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, faster than in Vantaa (20%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianHämeenkyläVantaaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).