In brief
Mikkola (01480) has 6,485 residents, 3% of the population of Vantaa. The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 21% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 16% are 65 or over. 42% of households are people living alone and 25% are families with children.
66% of homes are in blocks of flats and 33% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (74.3 m² against 68.8 m²). 58% of households own their home and 41% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,278 per m² on average, 53% less than the average in Vantaa. The price is the 2nd lowest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 40% since 2020. The price equals 7.0 years of rent at €15.11 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,779 a year, about €2,232 a month: 3% lower than in Vantaa and about the same as in Finland. 16% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Vantaa (13%). The area has 1,009 jobs; the largest industry is construction (26%). More common than usual is education: 16% of jobs (Vantaa: 4%).
The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has grown in Vantaa. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 1%.
Rank among the city's areas
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,278
2nd lowest of 20 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa €2,694
Unemployment
16%
5th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 13%
University or college degree
27%
5th lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 33%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,278
- -40.3% since 2020
- Vantaa€2,694
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.11
- Figure for Vantaa 3
- Vantaa€16.85
- Residents
- 6,485
- -1.9% since 2014
- Mean age41.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €26,779
- +20.1% since 2014
- a year, about €2,232 a month
- Vantaa€27,721
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 41%
- of 3,063 households
- Vantaa49%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 27%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Vantaa33%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,278 per m² on average, 53% less than the average in Vantaa. The price is the 2nd lowest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 40% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,278
Postal code area 01480
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 15 sales
Rent per m² a month
€15.11
Figure for Vantaa 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Vantaa: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 7.0 years
- Vantaa: 13.3
- Gross rental yield
- 14.2%
- Vantaa: 7.5%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 765–€890
- Figure for Vantaa 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-5.9%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
- Average of the price index (Vantaa 3) and rent index (Vantaa)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa in 1 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom.
Price per m², 1 bedroom19/20
€1,264Länsimäki€3,995TammistoVantaa €2,694Mikkola €1,278€1,264Länsimäki€3,995TammistoMedian disposable income28/35
€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöVantaa €27,721Mikkola €26,779€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöHouseholds renting18/35
5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 49%Mikkola 41%5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläAged 16 to 3421/35
14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 26%Mikkola 21%14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläAged 65 or over21/35
3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueVantaa 16%Mikkola 16%3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueFamilies with children17/35
15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöVantaa 23%Mikkola 25%15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöUniversity or college degree31/35
15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöVantaa 33%Mikkola 27%15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöUnemployment5/35
5%Ylästö20%HakunilaVantaa 13%Mikkola 16%5%Ylästö20%HakunilaAverage home size19/35
50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²KeimolaVantaa 68.8 m²Mikkola 74.3 m²50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 21% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 16% are 65 or over.
MikkolaVantaa
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 44% of residents, less than in Vantaa (47%).
- Mikkola44%18%17%
- Vantaa47%17%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed44%
- Unemployed8%
- Students7%
- Pensioners18%
- Children aged 0–1417%
- Other5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 41.0
- Vantaa: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 16%
- Vantaa: 13%
- Household size
- 2.1
- Vantaa: 2.0
- Floor area per person
- 35.6 m²
- Vantaa: 34.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
58% of households own their home and 41% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent).
- Mikkola58%41%
- Vantaa51%49%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied58%
- Rented41%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
66% of homes are in blocks of flats and 33% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (74.3 m² against 68.8 m²).
- Mikkola66%33%
- Vantaa68%32%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats66%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses33%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
42% of households are people living alone and 25% are families with children.
MikkolaVantaa
- Living alone42%, Vantaa 45%
- Living alone, under 358%, Vantaa 14%
- Couple under 35, no children2%, Vantaa 5%
- With children25%, Vantaa 23%
- With a child under 36%, Vantaa 6%
- Single parent5%, Vantaa 6%
- All members aged 18–6450%, Vantaa 53%
- At least one member 65 or over25%, Vantaa 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 74.3 m²
- Vantaa: 68.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 3,331
- Summer cottages
- 9
Education and income
Highest qualification
27% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Vantaa (33%).
- Mikkola32%35%20%
- Vantaa29%31%21%12%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown32%
- Matriculation examination6%
- Vocational qualification35%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary20%
- Master's or higher8%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
20% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 19% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Mikkola20%61%19%
- Vantaa20%58%22%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland20%
- Middle 60%61%
- Highest 20%19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,779
- a year, about €2,232 a month
- Vantaa: €27,721
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €39,125
- a year, about €3,260 a month
- Vantaa: €39,903
- University or college degree
- 27%
- Vantaa: 33%
Jobs
The area has 1,009 jobs; the largest industry is construction (26%). More common than usual is education: 16% of jobs (Vantaa: 4%).
Largest industries
MikkolaVantaa
- Construction26%, Vantaa 10%
- Health and social work17%, Vantaa 11%
- Education16%, Vantaa 4%
- Wholesale and retail trade12%, Vantaa 18%
- Administrative and support services8%, Vantaa 11%
- Manufacturing6%, Vantaa 11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,009
- Jobs per resident
- 0.16
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Vantaa: 0.51
Sectors
- Mikkola32%68%
- Vantaa22%78%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction32%
- Services68%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has grown in Vantaa. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 1%. Median income has risen by 20% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).