Asumisvalinta

Mikkola

01480 · Vantaa · Uusimaa

01480 Mikkola

In brief

Mikkola (01480) has 6,485 residents, 3% of the population of Vantaa. The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 21% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 16% are 65 or over. 42% of households are people living alone and 25% are families with children.

66% of homes are in blocks of flats and 33% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (74.3 m² against 68.8 m²). 58% of households own their home and 41% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,278 per m² on average, 53% less than the average in Vantaa. The price is the 2nd lowest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 40% since 2020. The price equals 7.0 years of rent at €15.11 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,779 a year, about €2,232 a month: 3% lower than in Vantaa and about the same as in Finland. 16% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Vantaa (13%). The area has 1,009 jobs; the largest industry is construction (26%). More common than usual is education: 16% of jobs (Vantaa: 4%).

The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has grown in Vantaa. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 1%.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €1,278

    2nd lowest of 20 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa €2,694

  • Unemployment

    16%

    5th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 13%

  • University or college degree

    27%

    5th lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 33%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,278
-40.3% since 2020
Vantaa€2,694
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€15.11
Figure for Vantaa 3
Vantaa€16.85
Residents
6,485
-1.9% since 2014
Mean age41.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€26,779
+20.1% since 2014
a year, about €2,232 a month
Vantaa€27,721
Finland€26,351
Households renting
41%
of 3,063 households
Vantaa49%
Finland38%
University or college degree
27%
of residents aged 18 or over
Vantaa33%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,278 per m² on average, 53% less than the average in Vantaa. The price is the 2nd lowest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 40% since 2020.

Price per m²

€1,278

Postal code area 01480
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 15 sales

Rent per m² a month

€15.11

Figure for Vantaa 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Vantaa: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Mikkola€1,278Vantaa €2,694
€1,658 – €3,074Figure for Vantaa, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
7.0 years
Vantaa: 13.3
Gross rental yield
14.2%
Vantaa: 7.5%
Middle half of rents, € a month
765–€890
Figure for Vantaa 3, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-5.9%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
Average of the price index (Vantaa 3) and rent index (Vantaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa in 1 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom19/20

    €1,264Länsimäki
    Vantaa €2,694Mikkola €1,278
    €3,995Tammisto
    €1,264Länsimäki€3,995Tammisto
  • Median disposable income28/35

    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski
    Vantaa €27,721Mikkola €26,779
    €37,792Ylästö
    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792Ylästö
  • Households renting18/35

    5%Keimola
    Vantaa 49%Mikkola 41%
    96%Veromiehenkylä
    5%Keimola96%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 16 to 3421/35

    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    Vantaa 26%Mikkola 21%
    48%Veromiehenkylä
    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 65 or over21/35

    3%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 16%Mikkola 16%
    26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
  • Families with children17/35

    15%Kaivoksela
    Vantaa 23%Mikkola 25%
    46%Ylästö
    15%Kaivoksela46%Ylästö
  • University or college degree31/35

    15%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 33%Mikkola 27%
    57%Ylästö
    15%Veromiehenkylä57%Ylästö
  • Unemployment5/35

    5%Ylästö
    Vantaa 13%Mikkola 16%
    20%Hakunila
    5%Ylästö20%Hakunila
  • Average home size19/35

    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 68.8 m²Mikkola 74.3 m²
    121.1 m²Keimola
    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 21% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 16% are 65 or over.

MikkolaVantaa

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 44% of residents, less than in Vantaa (47%).

  • Mikkola44%18%17%
  • Vantaa47%17%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed44%
  • Unemployed8%
  • Students7%
  • Pensioners18%
  • Children aged 0–1417%
  • Other5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
41.0
Vantaa: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
16%
Vantaa: 13%
Household size
2.1
Vantaa: 2.0
Floor area per person
35.6 m²
Vantaa: 34.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

58% of households own their home and 41% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent).

  • Mikkola58%41%
  • Vantaa51%49%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied58%
  • Rented41%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

66% of homes are in blocks of flats and 33% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (74.3 m² against 68.8 m²).

  • Mikkola66%33%
  • Vantaa68%32%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats66%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses33%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

42% of households are people living alone and 25% are families with children.

MikkolaVantaa

  • Living alone42%, Vantaa 45%
  • Living alone, under 358%, Vantaa 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Vantaa 5%
  • With children25%, Vantaa 23%
  • With a child under 36%, Vantaa 6%
  • Single parent5%, Vantaa 6%
  • All members aged 18–6450%, Vantaa 53%
  • At least one member 65 or over25%, Vantaa 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
74.3 m²
Vantaa: 68.8 m²
Dwellings
3,331
Summer cottages
9

Education and income

Highest qualification

27% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Vantaa (33%).

  • Mikkola32%35%20%
  • Vantaa29%31%21%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown32%
  • Matriculation examination6%
  • Vocational qualification35%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary20%
  • Master's or higher8%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

20% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 19% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Mikkola20%61%19%
  • Vantaa20%58%22%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland20%
  • Middle 60%61%
  • Highest 20%19%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€26,779
a year, about €2,232 a month
Vantaa: €27,721
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€39,125
a year, about €3,260 a month
Vantaa: €39,903
University or college degree
27%
Vantaa: 33%

Jobs

The area has 1,009 jobs; the largest industry is construction (26%). More common than usual is education: 16% of jobs (Vantaa: 4%).

Largest industries

MikkolaVantaa

  • Construction26%, Vantaa 10%
  • Health and social work17%, Vantaa 11%
  • Education16%, Vantaa 4%
  • Wholesale and retail trade12%, Vantaa 18%
  • Administrative and support services8%, Vantaa 11%
  • Manufacturing6%, Vantaa 11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
1,009
Jobs per resident
0.16
People working in the area divided by people living there
Vantaa: 0.51

Sectors

  • Mikkola32%68%
  • Vantaa22%78%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction32%
  • Services68%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has grown in Vantaa. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 1%. Median income has risen by 20% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianMikkolaVantaaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).