Asumisvalinta

Kivistö

01700 · Vantaa · Uusimaa

01700 Kivistö

In brief

Kivistö (01700) has 13,583 residents, 5% of the population of Vantaa. Young adults stand out: 41% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Vantaa: 26%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa. 53% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Vantaa (56.6 m² against 68.8 m²). 71% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,778 per m² on average, 40% more than the average in Vantaa. The price is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 14% since 2020. The price equals 17.1 years of rent at €18.38 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,568 a year, about €2,297 a month: about the same as in Vantaa and 5% higher than in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Vantaa (13%). The area has 1,327 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (31%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (11%).

The number of residents has grown by 297% since 2014, faster than in Vantaa.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Aged 65 or over

    6%

    2nd lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 16%

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €3,778

    2nd highest of 20 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa €2,694

  • Households renting

    71%

    3rd highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 49%

  • Living alone

    53%

    3rd highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 45%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,778
-14.1% since 2020
Vantaa€2,694
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€18.38
Figure for Vantaa 1
Vantaa€16.85
Residents
13,583
+297.3% since 2014
Mean age33.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€27,568
-4.3% since 2014
a year, about €2,297 a month
Vantaa€27,721
Finland€26,351
Households renting
71%
of 7,404 households
Vantaa49%
Finland38%
University or college degree
34%
of residents aged 18 or over
Vantaa33%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,778 per m² on average, 40% more than the average in Vantaa. The price is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 14% since 2020.

Price per m²

€3,778

Postal code area 01700
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 72 sales

Rent per m² a month

€18.38

Figure for Vantaa 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Vantaa: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Kivistö€3,778Vantaa €2,694
€1,658 – €3,074Figure for Vantaa, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
17.1 years
Vantaa: 13.3
Gross rental yield
5.8%
Vantaa: 7.5%
Middle half of rents, € a month
799–€945
Figure for Vantaa 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.7%-4.8%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
Average of the price index (Vantaa 1) and rent index (Vantaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa in 5 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, households renting, aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, average home size.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom2/20

    €1,264Länsimäki
    Vantaa €2,694Kivistö €3,778
    €3,995Tammisto
    €1,264Länsimäki€3,995Tammisto
  • Median disposable income25/35

    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski
    Vantaa €27,721Kivistö €27,568
    €37,792Ylästö
    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792Ylästö
  • Households renting3/35

    5%Keimola
    Vantaa 49%Kivistö 71%
    96%Veromiehenkylä
    5%Keimola96%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 16 to 342/35

    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    Vantaa 26%Kivistö 41%
    48%Veromiehenkylä
    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 65 or over34/35

    3%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 16%Kivistö 6%
    26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
  • Families with children28/35

    15%Kaivoksela
    Vantaa 23%Kivistö 22%
    46%Ylästö
    15%Kaivoksela46%Ylästö
  • University or college degree21/35

    15%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 33%Kivistö 34%
    57%Ylästö
    15%Veromiehenkylä57%Ylästö
  • Unemployment14/35

    5%Ylästö
    Vantaa 13%Kivistö 13%
    20%Hakunila
    5%Ylästö20%Hakunila
  • Average home size33/35

    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 68.8 m²Kivistö 56.6 m²
    121.1 m²Keimola
    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 41% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Vantaa: 26%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa.

KivistöVantaa

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 7% of residents, less than in Vantaa (17%).

  • Kivistö54%17%
  • Vantaa47%17%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed54%
  • Unemployed8%
  • Students10%
  • Pensioners7%
  • Children aged 0–1417%
  • Other4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
33.0
Vantaa: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
13%
Vantaa: 13%
Household size
1.8
Vantaa: 2.0
Floor area per person
31.5 m²
Vantaa: 34.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

71% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa.

  • Kivistö28%71%
  • Vantaa51%49%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied28%
  • Rented71%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Vantaa (56.6 m² against 68.8 m²).

  • Kivistö82%18%
  • Vantaa68%32%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats82%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses18%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

53% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.

KivistöVantaa

  • Living alone53%, Vantaa 45%
  • Living alone, under 3531%, Vantaa 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children8%, Vantaa 5%
  • With children22%, Vantaa 23%
  • With a child under 36%, Vantaa 6%
  • Single parent6%, Vantaa 6%
  • All members aged 18–6469%, Vantaa 53%
  • At least one member 65 or over8%, Vantaa 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
56.6 m²
Vantaa: 68.8 m²
Dwellings
8,374
Summer cottages
2

Education and income

Highest qualification

34% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Vantaa (33%).

  • Kivistö27%30%22%12%
  • Vantaa29%31%21%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown27%
  • Matriculation examination9%
  • Vocational qualification30%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary22%
  • Master's or higher12%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

20% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Kivistö20%57%22%
  • Vantaa20%58%22%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland20%
  • Middle 60%57%
  • Highest 20%22%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€27,568
a year, about €2,297 a month
Vantaa: €27,721
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€33,548
a year, about €2,796 a month
Vantaa: €39,903
University or college degree
34%
Vantaa: 33%

Jobs

The area has 1,327 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (31%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (11%).

Largest industries

KivistöVantaa

  • Health and social work31%, Vantaa 11%
  • Construction14%, Vantaa 10%
  • Wholesale and retail trade11%, Vantaa 18%
  • Education10%, Vantaa 4%
  • Transport and storage8%, Vantaa 16%
  • Accommodation and food services7%, Vantaa 4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
1,327
Jobs per resident
0.10
People working in the area divided by people living there
Vantaa: 0.51

Sectors

  • Kivistö16%83%
  • Vantaa22%78%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production1%
  • Industry and construction16%
  • Services83%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 297% since 2014, faster than in Vantaa. Median income has fallen by 4% since 2014, slower than in Vantaa (20%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKivistöVantaaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).