Asumisvalinta

Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko

00940 · Helsinki · Uusimaa

00940 Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko

In brief

Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko (00940) has 26,432 residents, 4% of the population of Helsinki. It is the largest among the postal code areas of Helsinki. The age structure is close to Helsinki's: 25% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 18% are 65 or over. 49% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (89%). The average home is 63.3 m². 67% of households rent their home, more than in Helsinki (54%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,108 per m² on average, 56% less than the average in Helsinki. The price per m² has fallen by 16% since 2020. The price equals 10.7 years of rent at €16.43 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,045 a year, about €1,920 a month: 21% lower than in Helsinki and 13% lower than in Finland as a whole. It is the lowest among the postal code areas of Helsinki. 23% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Helsinki (12%). The area has 3,761 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (34%). Its share is clearly higher than in Helsinki (15%).

The number of residents has grown by 3% since 2014, slower than in Helsinki.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Unemployment

    23%

    The highest of 83 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki 12%

  • Residents

    26,432

    The highest of 83 areas in Helsinki

  • University or college degree

    23%

    2nd lowest of 83 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki 48%

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €2,108

    4th lowest of 68 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki €4,809

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,108
-15.7% since 2020
Helsinki€4,809
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€16.43
Figure for Helsinki 4
Helsinki€21.08
Residents
26,432
+3.3% since 2014
Mean age41.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€23,045
+20.7% since 2014
a year, about €1,920 a month
Helsinki€29,159
Finland€26,351
Households renting
67%
of 12,957 households
Helsinki54%
Finland38%
University or college degree
23%
of residents aged 18 or over
Helsinki48%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,108 per m² on average, 56% less than the average in Helsinki. The price per m² has fallen by 16% since 2020.

Price per m²

€2,108

Postal code area 00940
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 20 sales

Rent per m² a month

€16.43

Figure for Helsinki 4
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Helsinki: €21.08

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€2,108Helsinki €4,809
€1,881 – €2,785Figure for Helsinki 4, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
10.7 years
Helsinki: 19.0
Gross rental yield
9.4%
Helsinki: 5.3%
Middle half of rents, € a month
800–€947
Figure for Helsinki 4, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.2%-4.4%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
Average of the price index (Helsinki 4) and rent index (Helsinki)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Helsinki in 3 of 9 figures: median income, university or college degree, unemployment.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom65/68

    €1,798Siltamäki
    Helsinki €4,809Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko €2,108
    €7,966Kalasatama - Sompasaari
    €1,798Siltamäki€7,966Kalasatama - Sompasaari
  • Median disposable income83/83

    €23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko
    Helsinki €29,159Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko €23,045
    €42,006Tammisalo
    €23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006Tammisalo
  • Households renting10/83

    7%Paloheinä
    Helsinki 54%Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko 67%
    87%Keski-Herttoniemi - Roihupelto
    7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - Roihupelto
  • Aged 16 to 3446/83

    11%Tammisalo
    Helsinki 28%Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko 25%
    49%Sörnäinen - Harju
    11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - Harju
  • Aged 65 or over38/83

    2%Santahamina
    Helsinki 18%Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko 18%
    26%Tapaninvainio
    2%Santahamina26%Tapaninvainio
  • Families with children30/83

    4%Sörnäinen - Harju
    Helsinki 19%Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko 22%
    38%Torpparinmäki
    4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%Torpparinmäki
  • University or college degree82/83

    21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä
    Helsinki 48%Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko 23%
    69%Tammisalo
    21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%Tammisalo
  • Unemployment1/83

    4%Santahamina
    Helsinki 12%Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko 23%
    23%Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko
    4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko
  • Average home size38/83

    39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju
    Helsinki 62.6 m²Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko 63.3 m²
    161.2 m²Östersundom
    39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²Östersundom

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Helsinki's: 25% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 18% are 65 or over.

Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoHelsinki

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 36% of residents, less than in Helsinki (48%).

  • Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko36%11%10%20%16%
  • Helsinki48%19%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed36%
  • Unemployed11%
  • Students10%
  • Pensioners20%
  • Children aged 0–1416%
  • Other6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
41.0
Helsinki: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
23%
Helsinki: 12%
Household size
2.0
Helsinki: 1.8
Floor area per person
31.4 m²
Helsinki: 34.3 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

67% of households rent their home, more than in Helsinki (54%).

  • Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko33%67%
  • Helsinki45%54%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied33%
  • Rented67%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (89%). The average home is 63.3 m².

  • Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko89%11%
  • Helsinki87%12%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats89%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses11%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

49% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.

Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoHelsinki

  • Living alone49%, Helsinki 51%
  • Living alone, under 3510%, Helsinki 17%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Helsinki 6%
  • With children22%, Helsinki 19%
  • With a child under 35%, Helsinki 5%
  • Single parent7%, Helsinki 5%
  • All members aged 18–6450%, Helsinki 57%
  • At least one member 65 or over29%, Helsinki 25%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
63.3 m²
Helsinki: 62.6 m²
Dwellings
14,352
Summer cottages
1

Education and income

Highest qualification

23% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Helsinki (48%). This is the 2nd lowest share among the postal code areas of Helsinki.

  • Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko41%30%14%
  • Helsinki21%11%20%23%25%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown41%
  • Matriculation examination7%
  • Vocational qualification30%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary14%
  • Master's or higher8%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

27% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland as a whole (20%).

  • Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko27%62%11%
  • Helsinki20%52%29%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland27%
  • Middle 60%62%
  • Highest 20%11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland as a whole the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€23,045
a year, about €1,920 a month
Helsinki: €29,159
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€32,133
a year, about €2,678 a month
Helsinki: €39,597
University or college degree
23%
Helsinki: 48%

Jobs

The area has 3,761 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (34%). Its share is clearly higher than in Helsinki (15%).

Largest industries

Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoHelsinki

  • Health and social work34%, Helsinki 15%
  • Transport and storage10%, Helsinki 4%
  • Wholesale and retail trade9%, Helsinki 9%
  • Education8%, Helsinki 6%
  • Manufacturing8%, Helsinki 5%
  • Construction7%, Helsinki 4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
3,761
Jobs per resident
0.14
People working in the area divided by people living there
Helsinki: 0.63

Sectors

  • Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko17%83%
  • Helsinki90%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction17%
  • Services83%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 3% since 2014, slower than in Helsinki. Median income has risen by 21% since 2014, slower than in Helsinki (31%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKontula - Vesala - KivikkoHelsinkiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).