In brief
Munkkivuori - Niemenmäki (00350) has 9,914 residents, 1% of the population of Helsinki. The age structure is close to Helsinki's: 29% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 17% are 65 or over. 58% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (96%). Homes are smaller on average than in Helsinki (53.8 m² against 62.6 m²). 56% of households rent their home, about the same as in Helsinki (54%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,861 per m² on average, 20% less than the average in Helsinki. The price per m² has fallen by 11% since 2020. The price equals 14.9 years of rent at €21.63 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €30,611 a year, about €2,551 a month: 5% higher than in Helsinki and 16% higher than in Finland as a whole. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Helsinki (12%). The area has 1,541 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (26%). More common than usual is wholesale and retail trade: 26% of jobs (Helsinki: 9%).
The number of residents has grown by 7% since 2014, at the same pace as in Helsinki.
Rank among the city's areas
Average home size
53.8 m²
15th smallest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 62.6 m²
Living alone
58%
16th highest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 51%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,861
- -10.7% since 2020
- Helsinki€4,809
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €21.63
- Figure for Helsinki 2
- Helsinki€21.08
- Residents
- 9,914
- +7.5% since 2014
- Mean age41.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €30,611
- +33.7% since 2014
- a year, about €2,551 a month
- Helsinki€29,159
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 56%
- of 5,799 households
- Helsinki54%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 56%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Helsinki48%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,861 per m² on average, 20% less than the average in Helsinki. The price per m² has fallen by 11% since 2020.
Price per m²
€3,861
Postal code area 00350
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 11 sales
Rent per m² a month
€21.63
Figure for Helsinki 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Helsinki: €21.08
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 14.9 years
- Helsinki: 19.0
- Gross rental yield
- 6.7%
- Helsinki: 5.3%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 898–€1,149
- Figure for Helsinki 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.7%-3.3%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
- Average of the price index (Helsinki 2) and rent index (Helsinki)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Helsinki.
Price per m², 1 bedroom40/68
€1,798Siltamäki€7,966Kalasatama - SompasaariHelsinki €4,809Munkkivuori - Niemenmäki €3,861€1,798Siltamäki€7,966Kalasatama - SompasaariMedian disposable income40/83
€23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006TammisaloHelsinki €29,159Munkkivuori - Niemenmäki €30,611€23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006TammisaloHouseholds renting41/83
7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - RoihupeltoHelsinki 54%Munkkivuori - Niemenmäki 56%7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - RoihupeltoAged 16 to 3428/83
11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - HarjuHelsinki 28%Munkkivuori - Niemenmäki 29%11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - HarjuAged 65 or over57/83
2%Santahamina26%TapaninvainioHelsinki 18%Munkkivuori - Niemenmäki 17%2%Santahamina26%TapaninvainioFamilies with children56/83
4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%TorpparinmäkiHelsinki 19%Munkkivuori - Niemenmäki 17%4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%TorpparinmäkiUniversity or college degree29/83
21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%TammisaloHelsinki 48%Munkkivuori - Niemenmäki 56%21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%TammisaloUnemployment50/83
4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoHelsinki 12%Munkkivuori - Niemenmäki 9%4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoAverage home size69/83
39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²ÖstersundomHelsinki 62.6 m²Munkkivuori - Niemenmäki 53.8 m²39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²Östersundom
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Helsinki's: 29% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 17% are 65 or over.
Munkkivuori - NiemenmäkiHelsinki
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 52% of residents, more than in Helsinki (48%).
- Munkkivuori - Niemenmäki52%18%13%
- Helsinki48%19%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed52%
- Unemployed5%
- Students9%
- Pensioners18%
- Children aged 0–1413%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 41.0
- Helsinki: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 9%
- Helsinki: 12%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Helsinki: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 32.2 m²
- Helsinki: 34.3 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
56% of households rent their home, about the same as in Helsinki (54%).
- Munkkivuori - Niemenmäki44%56%
- Helsinki45%54%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied44%
- Rented56%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (96%). Homes are smaller on average than in Helsinki (53.8 m² against 62.6 m²).
- Munkkivuori - Niemenmäki96%
- Helsinki87%12%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats96%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses2%
- Other buildings2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
58% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.
Munkkivuori - NiemenmäkiHelsinki
- Living alone58%, Helsinki 51%
- Living alone, under 3520%, Helsinki 17%
- Couple under 35, no children6%, Helsinki 6%
- With children17%, Helsinki 19%
- With a child under 33%, Helsinki 5%
- Single parent5%, Helsinki 5%
- All members aged 18–6460%, Helsinki 57%
- At least one member 65 or over23%, Helsinki 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 53.8 m²
- Helsinki: 62.6 m²
- Dwellings
- 6,414
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
56% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Helsinki (48%).
- Munkkivuori - Niemenmäki14%12%18%27%29%
- Helsinki21%11%20%23%25%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown14%
- Matriculation examination12%
- Vocational qualification18%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
- Master's or higher29%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
31% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland as a whole (20%).
- Munkkivuori - Niemenmäki17%52%31%
- Helsinki20%52%29%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland17%
- Middle 60%52%
- Highest 20%31%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland as a whole the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €30,611
- a year, about €2,551 a month
- Helsinki: €29,159
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €36,963
- a year, about €3,080 a month
- Helsinki: €39,597
- University or college degree
- 56%
- Helsinki: 48%
Jobs
The area has 1,541 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (26%). More common than usual is wholesale and retail trade: 26% of jobs (Helsinki: 9%).
Largest industries
Munkkivuori - NiemenmäkiHelsinki
- Health and social work26%, Helsinki 15%
- Wholesale and retail trade26%, Helsinki 9%
- Education11%, Helsinki 6%
- Accommodation and food services7%, Helsinki 4%
- Information and communication6%, Helsinki 11%
- Professional, scientific and technical6%, Helsinki 11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,541
- Jobs per resident
- 0.16
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Helsinki: 0.63
Sectors
- Munkkivuori - Niemenmäki95%
- Helsinki90%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction5%
- Services95%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 7% since 2014, at the same pace as in Helsinki. Median income has risen by 34% since 2014, at the same pace as in Helsinki.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).