Asumisvalinta

Tapanila

00730 · Helsinki · Uusimaa

00730 Tapanila

In brief

Tapanila (00730) has 11,738 residents, 2% of the population of Helsinki. Families stand out: 27% of households have children (Helsinki: 19%). 27% of households are families with children (Helsinki: 19%) and 39% live alone.

55% of homes are in blocks of flats and 44% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Helsinki (75.3 m² against 62.6 m²). 57% of households own their home and 42% rent (Helsinki: 54% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,997 per m² on average, 17% less than the average in Helsinki. The price per m² has risen by 13% since 2020. The price equals 18.4 years of rent at €18.14 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €31,584 a year, about €2,632 a month: 8% higher than in Helsinki and 20% higher than in Finland as a whole. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Helsinki (12%). The area has 1,599 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (21%). More common than usual is energy supply: 6% of jobs (Helsinki: 1%).

The number of residents has grown by 4% since 2014, slower than in Helsinki.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Aged 16 to 34

    19%

    12th lowest of 83 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki 28%

  • Residents

    11,738

    12th highest of 83 areas in Helsinki

  • Homes in small houses

    44%

    13th highest of 83 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki 12%

  • Families with children

    27%

    13th highest of 83 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki 19%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,997
+13.5% since 2020
Helsinki€4,809
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€18.14
Figure for Helsinki 3
Helsinki€21.08
Residents
11,738
+3.6% since 2014
Mean age42.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€31,584
+27.7% since 2014
a year, about €2,632 a month
Helsinki€29,159
Finland€26,351
Households renting
42%
of 5,469 households
Helsinki54%
Finland38%
University or college degree
48%
of residents aged 18 or over
Helsinki48%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,997 per m² on average, 17% less than the average in Helsinki. The price per m² has risen by 13% since 2020.

Price per m²

€3,997

Postal code area 00730
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 33 sales

Rent per m² a month

€18.14

Figure for Helsinki 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Helsinki: €21.08

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Tapanila€3,997Helsinki €4,809
€2,826 – €3,918Figure for Helsinki 3, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
18.4 years
Helsinki: 19.0
Gross rental yield
5.4%
Helsinki: 5.3%
Middle half of rents, € a month
818–€966
Figure for Helsinki 3, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.3%-2.2%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
Average of the price index (Helsinki 3) and rent index (Helsinki)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Helsinki.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom36/68

    €1,798Siltamäki
    Helsinki €4,809Tapanila €3,997
    €7,966Kalasatama - Sompasaari
    €1,798Siltamäki€7,966Kalasatama - Sompasaari
  • Median disposable income33/83

    €23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko
    Helsinki €29,159Tapanila €31,584
    €42,006Tammisalo
    €23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006Tammisalo
  • Households renting67/83

    7%Paloheinä
    Helsinki 54%Tapanila 42%
    87%Keski-Herttoniemi - Roihupelto
    7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - Roihupelto
  • Aged 16 to 3472/83

    11%Tammisalo
    Helsinki 28%Tapanila 19%
    49%Sörnäinen - Harju
    11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - Harju
  • Aged 65 or over36/83

    2%Santahamina
    Helsinki 18%Tapanila 18%
    26%Tapaninvainio
    2%Santahamina26%Tapaninvainio
  • Families with children13/83

    4%Sörnäinen - Harju
    Helsinki 19%Tapanila 27%
    38%Torpparinmäki
    4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%Torpparinmäki
  • University or college degree53/83

    21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä
    Helsinki 48%Tapanila 48%
    69%Tammisalo
    21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%Tammisalo
  • Unemployment38/83

    4%Santahamina
    Helsinki 12%Tapanila 11%
    23%Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko
    4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko
  • Average home size18/83

    39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju
    Helsinki 62.6 m²Tapanila 75.3 m²
    161.2 m²Östersundom
    39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²Östersundom

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 27% of households have children (Helsinki: 19%).

TapanilaHelsinki

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 18% of residents, more than in Helsinki (14%).

  • Tapanila46%19%18%
  • Helsinki48%19%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed46%
  • Unemployed6%
  • Students7%
  • Pensioners19%
  • Children aged 0–1418%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
42.0
Helsinki: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
11%
Helsinki: 12%
Household size
2.1
Helsinki: 1.8
Floor area per person
35.4 m²
Helsinki: 34.3 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

57% of households own their home and 42% rent (Helsinki: 54% rent).

  • Tapanila57%42%
  • Helsinki45%54%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied57%
  • Rented42%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

55% of homes are in blocks of flats and 44% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Helsinki (75.3 m² against 62.6 m²).

  • Tapanila55%44%
  • Helsinki87%12%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats55%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses44%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

27% of households are families with children (Helsinki: 19%) and 39% live alone.

TapanilaHelsinki

  • Living alone39%, Helsinki 51%
  • Living alone, under 357%, Helsinki 17%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Helsinki 6%
  • With children27%, Helsinki 19%
  • With a child under 36%, Helsinki 5%
  • Single parent6%, Helsinki 5%
  • All members aged 18–6444%, Helsinki 57%
  • At least one member 65 or over29%, Helsinki 25%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
75.3 m²
Helsinki: 62.6 m²
Dwellings
5,962
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

48% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Helsinki (48%).

  • Tapanila19%26%26%22%
  • Helsinki21%11%20%23%25%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown19%
  • Matriculation examination8%
  • Vocational qualification26%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
  • Master's or higher22%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

32% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland as a whole (20%).

  • Tapanila14%54%32%
  • Helsinki20%52%29%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland14%
  • Middle 60%54%
  • Highest 20%32%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland as a whole the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€31,584
a year, about €2,632 a month
Helsinki: €29,159
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€48,436
a year, about €4,036 a month
Helsinki: €39,597
University or college degree
48%
Helsinki: 48%

Jobs

The area has 1,599 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (21%). More common than usual is energy supply: 6% of jobs (Helsinki: 1%).

Largest industries

TapanilaHelsinki

  • Health and social work21%, Helsinki 15%
  • Construction14%, Helsinki 4%
  • Education12%, Helsinki 6%
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation9%, Helsinki 3%
  • Wholesale and retail trade8%, Helsinki 9%
  • Administrative and support services7%, Helsinki 7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
1,599
Jobs per resident
0.14
People working in the area divided by people living there
Helsinki: 0.63

Sectors

  • Tapanila24%75%
  • Helsinki90%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production2%
  • Industry and construction24%
  • Services75%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 4% since 2014, slower than in Helsinki. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Helsinki.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianTapanilaHelsinkiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).