In brief
Maunula (00630) has 8,536 residents, 1% of the population of Helsinki. The age structure is close to Helsinki's: 24% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 22% are 65 or over. 57% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (86%). Homes are smaller on average than in Helsinki (59.6 m² against 62.6 m²). 64% of households rent their home, more than in Helsinki (54%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,224 per m² on average, 33% less than the average in Helsinki. The price per m² has fallen by 14% since 2020. The price equals 14.8 years of rent at €18.14 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,292 a year, about €2,274 a month: 6% lower than in Helsinki and 4% higher than in Finland as a whole. 15% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Helsinki (12%). The area has 1,452 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (50%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 11% of jobs (Helsinki: 3%).
The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, slower than in Helsinki.
Rank among the city's areas
Aged 65 or over
22%
14th highest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 18%
Unemployment
15%
16th highest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 12%
Living alone
57%
17th highest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 51%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,224
- -13.7% since 2020
- Helsinki€4,809
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €18.14
- Figure for Helsinki 3
- Helsinki€21.08
- Residents
- 8,536
- +5.3% since 2014
- Mean age43.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,292
- +35.5% since 2014
- a year, about €2,274 a month
- Helsinki€29,159
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 64%
- of 4,858 households
- Helsinki54%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 43%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Helsinki48%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,224 per m² on average, 33% less than the average in Helsinki. The price per m² has fallen by 14% since 2020.
Price per m²
€3,224
Postal code area 00630
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 10 sales
Rent per m² a month
€18.14
Figure for Helsinki 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Helsinki: €21.08
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 14.8 years
- Helsinki: 19.0
- Gross rental yield
- 6.8%
- Helsinki: 5.3%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 818–€966
- Figure for Helsinki 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.3%-2.2%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
- Average of the price index (Helsinki 3) and rent index (Helsinki)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Helsinki.
Price per m², 1 bedroom47/68
€1,798Siltamäki€7,966Kalasatama - SompasaariHelsinki €4,809Maunula €3,224€1,798Siltamäki€7,966Kalasatama - SompasaariMedian disposable income66/83
€23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006TammisaloHelsinki €29,159Maunula €27,292€23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006TammisaloHouseholds renting19/83
7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - RoihupeltoHelsinki 54%Maunula 64%7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - RoihupeltoAged 16 to 3450/83
11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - HarjuHelsinki 28%Maunula 24%11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - HarjuAged 65 or over14/83
2%Santahamina26%TapaninvainioHelsinki 18%Maunula 22%2%Santahamina26%TapaninvainioFamilies with children53/83
4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%TorpparinmäkiHelsinki 19%Maunula 18%4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%TorpparinmäkiUniversity or college degree64/83
21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%TammisaloHelsinki 48%Maunula 43%21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%TammisaloUnemployment16/83
4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoHelsinki 12%Maunula 15%4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoAverage home size55/83
39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²ÖstersundomHelsinki 62.6 m²Maunula 59.6 m²39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²Östersundom
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Helsinki's: 24% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 22% are 65 or over.
MaunulaHelsinki
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 23% of residents, more than in Helsinki (19%).
- Maunula44%23%14%
- Helsinki48%19%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed44%
- Unemployed8%
- Students9%
- Pensioners23%
- Children aged 0–1414%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 43.0
- Helsinki: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 15%
- Helsinki: 12%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Helsinki: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 34.2 m²
- Helsinki: 34.3 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
64% of households rent their home, more than in Helsinki (54%).
- Maunula35%64%
- Helsinki45%54%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied35%
- Rented64%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (86%). Homes are smaller on average than in Helsinki (59.6 m² against 62.6 m²).
- Maunula86%13%
- Helsinki87%12%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats86%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses13%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
57% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.
MaunulaHelsinki
- Living alone57%, Helsinki 51%
- Living alone, under 3515%, Helsinki 17%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Helsinki 6%
- With children18%, Helsinki 19%
- With a child under 34%, Helsinki 5%
- Single parent5%, Helsinki 5%
- All members aged 18–6452%, Helsinki 57%
- At least one member 65 or over31%, Helsinki 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 59.6 m²
- Helsinki: 62.6 m²
- Dwellings
- 5,102
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
43% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Helsinki (48%).
- Maunula22%25%21%23%
- Helsinki21%11%20%23%25%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown22%
- Matriculation examination10%
- Vocational qualification25%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary21%
- Master's or higher23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
19% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Maunula19%59%22%
- Helsinki20%52%29%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland19%
- Middle 60%59%
- Highest 20%22%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland as a whole the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,292
- a year, about €2,274 a month
- Helsinki: €29,159
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €32,995
- a year, about €2,750 a month
- Helsinki: €39,597
- University or college degree
- 43%
- Helsinki: 48%
Jobs
The area has 1,452 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (50%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 11% of jobs (Helsinki: 3%).
Largest industries
MaunulaHelsinki
- Health and social work50%, Helsinki 15%
- Education12%, Helsinki 6%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation11%, Helsinki 3%
- Construction5%, Helsinki 4%
- Wholesale and retail trade5%, Helsinki 9%
- Accommodation and food services4%, Helsinki 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,452
- Jobs per resident
- 0.17
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Helsinki: 0.63
Sectors
- Maunula94%
- Helsinki90%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction6%
- Services94%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, slower than in Helsinki. Median income has risen by 35% since 2014, faster than in Helsinki (31%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).