In brief
Vallila - Hermanni (00550) has 8,808 residents, 1% of the population of Helsinki. Young adults stand out: 39% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Helsinki: 28%). 63% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (100%). Homes are smaller on average than in Helsinki (45.9 m² against 62.6 m²). 65% of households rent their home, more than in Helsinki (54%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €4,875 per m² on average, about the same as in Helsinki. The price per m² has fallen by 14% since 2020. The price equals 18.8 years of rent at €21.63 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,455 a year, about €2,288 a month: 6% lower than in Helsinki and 4% higher than in Finland as a whole. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Helsinki (12%). The area has 2,270 jobs; the largest industry is education (26%). Its share is clearly higher than in Helsinki (6%).
The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has grown in Helsinki.
Rank among the city's areas
Students
11%
5th highest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 9%
Average home size
45.9 m²
5th smallest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 62.6 m²
Living alone
63%
6th highest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 51%
Aged 16 to 34
39%
7th highest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 28%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €4,875
- -14.2% since 2020
- Helsinki€4,809
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €21.63
- Figure for Helsinki 2
- Helsinki€21.08
- Residents
- 8,808
- -2.2% since 2014
- Mean age39.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,455
- +39.0% since 2014
- a year, about €2,288 a month
- Helsinki€29,159
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 65%
- of 5,734 households
- Helsinki54%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 50%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Helsinki48%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €4,875 per m² on average, about the same as in Helsinki. The price per m² has fallen by 14% since 2020.
Price per m²
€4,875
Postal code area 00550
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 17 sales
Rent per m² a month
€21.63
Figure for Helsinki 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Helsinki: €21.08
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 18.8 years
- Helsinki: 19.0
- Gross rental yield
- 5.3%
- Helsinki: 5.3%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 898–€1,149
- Figure for Helsinki 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.7%-3.3%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
- Average of the price index (Helsinki 2) and rent index (Helsinki)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Helsinki.
Price per m², 1 bedroom24/68
€1,798Siltamäki€7,966Kalasatama - SompasaariHelsinki €4,809Vallila - Hermanni €4,875€1,798Siltamäki€7,966Kalasatama - SompasaariMedian disposable income65/83
€23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006TammisaloHelsinki €29,159Vallila - Hermanni €27,455€23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006TammisaloHouseholds renting17/83
7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - RoihupeltoHelsinki 54%Vallila - Hermanni 65%7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - RoihupeltoAged 16 to 347/83
11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - HarjuHelsinki 28%Vallila - Hermanni 39%11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - HarjuAged 65 or over76/83
2%Santahamina26%TapaninvainioHelsinki 18%Vallila - Hermanni 12%2%Santahamina26%TapaninvainioFamilies with children78/83
4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%TorpparinmäkiHelsinki 19%Vallila - Hermanni 12%4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%TorpparinmäkiUniversity or college degree47/83
21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%TammisaloHelsinki 48%Vallila - Hermanni 50%21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%TammisaloUnemployment32/83
4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoHelsinki 12%Vallila - Hermanni 12%4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoAverage home size79/83
39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²ÖstersundomHelsinki 62.6 m²Vallila - Hermanni 45.9 m²39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²Östersundom
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 39% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Helsinki: 28%).
Vallila - HermanniHelsinki
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 56% of residents, more than in Helsinki (48%).
- Vallila - Hermanni56%11%13%
- Helsinki48%19%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed56%
- Unemployed7%
- Students11%
- Pensioners13%
- Children aged 0–149%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 39.0
- Helsinki: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 12%
- Helsinki: 12%
- Household size
- 1.5
- Helsinki: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 30.3 m²
- Helsinki: 34.3 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
65% of households rent their home, more than in Helsinki (54%).
- Vallila - Hermanni35%65%
- Helsinki45%54%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied35%
- Rented65%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (100%). Homes are smaller on average than in Helsinki (45.9 m² against 62.6 m²).
- Vallila - Hermanni100%
- Helsinki87%12%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats100%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses0%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
63% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.
Vallila - HermanniHelsinki
- Living alone63%, Helsinki 51%
- Living alone, under 3526%, Helsinki 17%
- Couple under 35, no children8%, Helsinki 6%
- With children12%, Helsinki 19%
- With a child under 33%, Helsinki 5%
- Single parent4%, Helsinki 5%
- All members aged 18–6473%, Helsinki 57%
- At least one member 65 or over16%, Helsinki 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 45.9 m²
- Helsinki: 62.6 m²
- Dwellings
- 6,460
- Summer cottages
- 6
Education and income
Highest qualification
50% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Helsinki (48%).
- Vallila - Hermanni16%14%20%25%25%
- Helsinki21%11%20%23%25%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown16%
- Matriculation examination14%
- Vocational qualification20%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
- Master's or higher25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
22% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 23% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Vallila - Hermanni22%55%23%
- Helsinki20%52%29%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland22%
- Middle 60%55%
- Highest 20%23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland as a whole the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,455
- a year, about €2,288 a month
- Helsinki: €29,159
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €32,458
- a year, about €2,705 a month
- Helsinki: €39,597
- University or college degree
- 50%
- Helsinki: 48%
Jobs
The area has 2,270 jobs; the largest industry is education (26%). Its share is clearly higher than in Helsinki (6%).
Largest industries
Vallila - HermanniHelsinki
- Education26%, Helsinki 6%
- Health and social work16%, Helsinki 15%
- Transport and storage12%, Helsinki 4%
- Other services10%, Helsinki 4%
- Wholesale and retail trade8%, Helsinki 9%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation7%, Helsinki 3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 2,270
- Jobs per resident
- 0.26
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Helsinki: 0.63
Sectors
- Vallila - Hermanni96%
- Helsinki90%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction4%
- Services96%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has grown in Helsinki. Median income has risen by 39% since 2014, faster than in Helsinki (31%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).