Asumisvalinta

Kamppi - Ruoholahti

00180 · Helsinki · Uusimaa

00180 Kamppi - Ruoholahti

In brief

Kamppi - Ruoholahti (00180) has 14,784 residents, 2% of the population of Helsinki. Young adults stand out: 33% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Helsinki: 28%). 51% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (98%). Homes are smaller on average than in Helsinki (58.8 m² against 62.6 m²). 61% of households rent their home, more than in Helsinki (54%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €6,156 per m² on average, 28% more than the average in Helsinki. The price per m² has fallen by 17% since 2020. The price equals 20.6 years of rent at €24.85 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €30,624 a year, about €2,552 a month: 5% higher than in Helsinki and 16% higher than in Finland as a whole. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Helsinki (12%). The area is a place of work: it has 26,770 jobs, 1.81 for every resident.

The number of residents has grown by 9% since 2014, at the same pace as in Helsinki.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Residents

    14,784

    6th highest of 83 areas in Helsinki

  • Jobs per resident

    1.81

    10th highest of 83 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki 0.63

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €6,156

    14th highest of 68 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki €4,809

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€6,156
-17.4% since 2020
Helsinki€4,809
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€24.85
Figure for Helsinki 1
Helsinki€21.08
Residents
14,784
+9.3% since 2014
Mean age40.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€30,624
+28.1% since 2014
a year, about €2,552 a month
Helsinki€29,159
Finland€26,351
Households renting
61%
of 8,248 households
Helsinki54%
Finland38%
University or college degree
53%
of residents aged 18 or over
Helsinki48%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €6,156 per m² on average, 28% more than the average in Helsinki. The price per m² has fallen by 17% since 2020.

Price per m²

€6,156

Postal code area 00180
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 25 sales

Rent per m² a month

€24.85

Figure for Helsinki 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Helsinki: €21.08

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Kamppi - Ruoholahti€6,156Helsinki €4,809
€6,434 – €8,182Figure for Helsinki 1, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
20.6 years
Helsinki: 19.0
Gross rental yield
4.8%
Helsinki: 5.3%
Middle half of rents, € a month
1,075–€1,360
Figure for Helsinki 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.7%-2.0%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
Average of the price index (Helsinki 1) and rent index (Helsinki)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Helsinki.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom14/68

    €1,798Siltamäki
    Helsinki €4,809Kamppi - Ruoholahti €6,156
    €7,966Kalasatama - Sompasaari
    €1,798Siltamäki€7,966Kalasatama - Sompasaari
  • Median disposable income39/83

    €23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko
    Helsinki €29,159Kamppi - Ruoholahti €30,624
    €42,006Tammisalo
    €23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006Tammisalo
  • Households renting24/83

    7%Paloheinä
    Helsinki 54%Kamppi - Ruoholahti 61%
    87%Keski-Herttoniemi - Roihupelto
    7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - Roihupelto
  • Aged 16 to 3418/83

    11%Tammisalo
    Helsinki 28%Kamppi - Ruoholahti 33%
    49%Sörnäinen - Harju
    11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - Harju
  • Aged 65 or over65/83

    2%Santahamina
    Helsinki 18%Kamppi - Ruoholahti 15%
    26%Tapaninvainio
    2%Santahamina26%Tapaninvainio
  • Families with children63/83

    4%Sörnäinen - Harju
    Helsinki 19%Kamppi - Ruoholahti 16%
    38%Torpparinmäki
    4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%Torpparinmäki
  • University or college degree37/83

    21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä
    Helsinki 48%Kamppi - Ruoholahti 53%
    69%Tammisalo
    21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%Tammisalo
  • Unemployment46/83

    4%Santahamina
    Helsinki 12%Kamppi - Ruoholahti 10%
    23%Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko
    4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko
  • Average home size58/83

    39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju
    Helsinki 62.6 m²Kamppi - Ruoholahti 58.8 m²
    161.2 m²Östersundom
    39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²Östersundom

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 33% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Helsinki: 28%).

Kamppi - RuoholahtiHelsinki

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 52% of residents, more than in Helsinki (48%).

  • Kamppi - Ruoholahti52%16%12%
  • Helsinki48%19%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed52%
  • Unemployed6%
  • Students9%
  • Pensioners16%
  • Children aged 0–1412%
  • Other6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
40.0
Helsinki: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
10%
Helsinki: 12%
Household size
1.8
Helsinki: 1.8
Floor area per person
33.5 m²
Helsinki: 34.3 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

61% of households rent their home, more than in Helsinki (54%).

  • Kamppi - Ruoholahti39%61%
  • Helsinki45%54%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied39%
  • Rented61%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (98%). Homes are smaller on average than in Helsinki (58.8 m² against 62.6 m²).

  • Kamppi - Ruoholahti98%
  • Helsinki87%12%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats98%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses1%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

51% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.

Kamppi - RuoholahtiHelsinki

  • Living alone51%, Helsinki 51%
  • Living alone, under 3520%, Helsinki 17%
  • Couple under 35, no children8%, Helsinki 6%
  • With children16%, Helsinki 19%
  • With a child under 34%, Helsinki 5%
  • Single parent4%, Helsinki 5%
  • All members aged 18–6463%, Helsinki 57%
  • At least one member 65 or over21%, Helsinki 25%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
58.8 m²
Helsinki: 62.6 m²
Dwellings
9,497
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

53% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Helsinki (48%).

  • Kamppi - Ruoholahti18%14%15%24%29%
  • Helsinki21%11%20%23%25%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown18%
  • Matriculation examination14%
  • Vocational qualification15%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
  • Master's or higher29%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

34% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland as a whole (20%).

  • Kamppi - Ruoholahti20%46%34%
  • Helsinki20%52%29%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland20%
  • Middle 60%46%
  • Highest 20%34%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland as a whole the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€30,624
a year, about €2,552 a month
Helsinki: €29,159
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€42,689
a year, about €3,557 a month
Helsinki: €39,597
University or college degree
53%
Helsinki: 48%

Jobs

The area is a place of work: it has 26,770 jobs, 1.81 for every resident.

Largest industries

Kamppi - RuoholahtiHelsinki

  • Information and communication28%, Helsinki 11%
  • Professional, scientific and technical21%, Helsinki 11%
  • Public administration and defence9%, Helsinki 8%
  • Manufacturing9%, Helsinki 5%
  • Finance and insurance6%, Helsinki 5%
  • Wholesale and retail trade6%, Helsinki 9%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
26,770
Jobs per resident
1.81
People working in the area divided by people living there
Helsinki: 0.63

Sectors

  • Kamppi - Ruoholahti90%
  • Helsinki90%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction10%
  • Services90%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 9% since 2014, at the same pace as in Helsinki. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Helsinki.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKamppi - RuoholahtiHelsinkiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).