Asumisvalinta

Itä- ja Keski-Pasila

00520 · Helsinki · Uusimaa

00520 Itä- ja Keski-Pasila

In brief

Itä- ja Keski-Pasila (00520) has 8,732 residents, 1% of the population of Helsinki. Young adults stand out: 37% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Helsinki: 28%). 52% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (100%). Homes are smaller on average than in Helsinki (53.2 m² against 62.6 m²). 53% of households rent their home, about the same as in Helsinki (54%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €5,633 per m² on average, 17% more than the average in Helsinki. The price per m² has fallen by 2% since 2020. The price equals 21.7 years of rent at €21.63 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,589 a year, about €2,466 a month: about the same as in Helsinki and 12% higher than in Finland as a whole. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Helsinki (12%). The area is a place of work: it has 21,074 jobs, 2.41 for every resident.

The number of residents has grown by 30% since 2014, faster than in Helsinki.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Homes in small houses

    0%

    2nd lowest of 83 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki 12%

  • Jobs per resident

    2.41

    7th highest of 83 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki 0.63

  • Aged 16 to 34

    37%

    9th highest of 83 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki 28%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€5,633
-1.8% since 2020
Helsinki€4,809
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€21.63
Figure for Helsinki 2
Helsinki€21.08
Residents
8,732
+30.3% since 2014
Mean age39.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€29,589
+41.2% since 2014
a year, about €2,466 a month
Helsinki€29,159
Finland€26,351
Households renting
53%
of 4,861 households
Helsinki54%
Finland38%
University or college degree
52%
of residents aged 18 or over
Helsinki48%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €5,633 per m² on average, 17% more than the average in Helsinki. The price per m² has fallen by 2% since 2020.

Price per m²

€5,633

Postal code area 00520
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 20 sales

Rent per m² a month

€21.63

Figure for Helsinki 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Helsinki: €21.08

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Itä- ja Keski-Pasila€5,633Helsinki €4,809
€4,488 – €6,131Figure for Helsinki 2, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
21.7 years
Helsinki: 19.0
Gross rental yield
4.6%
Helsinki: 5.3%
Middle half of rents, € a month
898–€1,149
Figure for Helsinki 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.7%-3.3%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
Average of the price index (Helsinki 2) and rent index (Helsinki)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Helsinki.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom17/68

    €1,798Siltamäki
    Helsinki €4,809Itä- ja Keski-Pasila €5,633
    €7,966Kalasatama - Sompasaari
    €1,798Siltamäki€7,966Kalasatama - Sompasaari
  • Median disposable income49/83

    €23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko
    Helsinki €29,159Itä- ja Keski-Pasila €29,589
    €42,006Tammisalo
    €23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006Tammisalo
  • Households renting45/83

    7%Paloheinä
    Helsinki 54%Itä- ja Keski-Pasila 53%
    87%Keski-Herttoniemi - Roihupelto
    7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - Roihupelto
  • Aged 16 to 349/83

    11%Tammisalo
    Helsinki 28%Itä- ja Keski-Pasila 37%
    49%Sörnäinen - Harju
    11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - Harju
  • Aged 65 or over72/83

    2%Santahamina
    Helsinki 18%Itä- ja Keski-Pasila 13%
    26%Tapaninvainio
    2%Santahamina26%Tapaninvainio
  • Families with children65/83

    4%Sörnäinen - Harju
    Helsinki 19%Itä- ja Keski-Pasila 15%
    38%Torpparinmäki
    4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%Torpparinmäki
  • University or college degree40/83

    21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä
    Helsinki 48%Itä- ja Keski-Pasila 52%
    69%Tammisalo
    21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%Tammisalo
  • Unemployment45/83

    4%Santahamina
    Helsinki 12%Itä- ja Keski-Pasila 10%
    23%Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko
    4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko
  • Average home size72/83

    39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju
    Helsinki 62.6 m²Itä- ja Keski-Pasila 53.2 m²
    161.2 m²Östersundom
    39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²Östersundom

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 37% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Helsinki: 28%).

Itä- ja Keski-PasilaHelsinki

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 56% of residents, more than in Helsinki (48%).

  • Itä- ja Keski-Pasila56%14%11%
  • Helsinki48%19%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed56%
  • Unemployed6%
  • Students8%
  • Pensioners14%
  • Children aged 0–1411%
  • Other6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
39.0
Helsinki: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
10%
Helsinki: 12%
Household size
1.8
Helsinki: 1.8
Floor area per person
30.7 m²
Helsinki: 34.3 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

53% of households rent their home, about the same as in Helsinki (54%).

  • Itä- ja Keski-Pasila46%53%
  • Helsinki45%54%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied46%
  • Rented53%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (100%). Homes are smaller on average than in Helsinki (53.2 m² against 62.6 m²).

  • Itä- ja Keski-Pasila100%
  • Helsinki87%12%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats100%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses0%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

52% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.

Itä- ja Keski-PasilaHelsinki

  • Living alone52%, Helsinki 51%
  • Living alone, under 3518%, Helsinki 17%
  • Couple under 35, no children10%, Helsinki 6%
  • With children15%, Helsinki 19%
  • With a child under 35%, Helsinki 5%
  • Single parent3%, Helsinki 5%
  • All members aged 18–6466%, Helsinki 57%
  • At least one member 65 or over19%, Helsinki 25%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
53.2 m²
Helsinki: 62.6 m²
Dwellings
5,565
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

52% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Helsinki (48%).

  • Itä- ja Keski-Pasila20%11%17%25%27%
  • Helsinki21%11%20%23%25%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown20%
  • Matriculation examination11%
  • Vocational qualification17%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
  • Master's or higher27%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

29% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland as a whole (20%).

  • Itä- ja Keski-Pasila20%51%29%
  • Helsinki20%52%29%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland20%
  • Middle 60%51%
  • Highest 20%29%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland as a whole the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€29,589
a year, about €2,466 a month
Helsinki: €29,159
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€41,300
a year, about €3,442 a month
Helsinki: €39,597
University or college degree
52%
Helsinki: 48%

Jobs

The area is a place of work: it has 21,074 jobs, 2.41 for every resident.

Largest industries

Itä- ja Keski-PasilaHelsinki

  • Information and communication22%, Helsinki 11%
  • Public administration and defence22%, Helsinki 8%
  • Administrative and support services10%, Helsinki 7%
  • Professional, scientific and technical9%, Helsinki 11%
  • Wholesale and retail trade9%, Helsinki 9%
  • Other services6%, Helsinki 4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
21,074
Jobs per resident
2.41
People working in the area divided by people living there
Helsinki: 0.63

Sectors

  • Itä- ja Keski-Pasila96%
  • Helsinki90%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production1%
  • Industry and construction3%
  • Services96%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 30% since 2014, faster than in Helsinki. Median income has risen by 41% since 2014, faster than in Helsinki (31%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianItä- ja Keski-PasilaHelsinkiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).