In brief
Itä- ja Keski-Pasila (00520) has 8,732 residents, 1% of the population of Helsinki. Young adults stand out: 37% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Helsinki: 28%). 52% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (100%). Homes are smaller on average than in Helsinki (53.2 m² against 62.6 m²). 53% of households rent their home, about the same as in Helsinki (54%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €5,633 per m² on average, 17% more than the average in Helsinki. The price per m² has fallen by 2% since 2020. The price equals 21.7 years of rent at €21.63 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,589 a year, about €2,466 a month: about the same as in Helsinki and 12% higher than in Finland as a whole. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Helsinki (12%). The area is a place of work: it has 21,074 jobs, 2.41 for every resident.
The number of residents has grown by 30% since 2014, faster than in Helsinki.
Rank among the city's areas
Homes in small houses
0%
2nd lowest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 12%
Jobs per resident
2.41
7th highest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 0.63
Aged 16 to 34
37%
9th highest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 28%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €5,633
- -1.8% since 2020
- Helsinki€4,809
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €21.63
- Figure for Helsinki 2
- Helsinki€21.08
- Residents
- 8,732
- +30.3% since 2014
- Mean age39.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €29,589
- +41.2% since 2014
- a year, about €2,466 a month
- Helsinki€29,159
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 53%
- of 4,861 households
- Helsinki54%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 52%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Helsinki48%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €5,633 per m² on average, 17% more than the average in Helsinki. The price per m² has fallen by 2% since 2020.
Price per m²
€5,633
Postal code area 00520
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 20 sales
Rent per m² a month
€21.63
Figure for Helsinki 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Helsinki: €21.08
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 21.7 years
- Helsinki: 19.0
- Gross rental yield
- 4.6%
- Helsinki: 5.3%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 898–€1,149
- Figure for Helsinki 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.7%-3.3%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
- Average of the price index (Helsinki 2) and rent index (Helsinki)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Helsinki.
Price per m², 1 bedroom17/68
€1,798Siltamäki€7,966Kalasatama - SompasaariHelsinki €4,809Itä- ja Keski-Pasila €5,633€1,798Siltamäki€7,966Kalasatama - SompasaariMedian disposable income49/83
€23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006TammisaloHelsinki €29,159Itä- ja Keski-Pasila €29,589€23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006TammisaloHouseholds renting45/83
7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - RoihupeltoHelsinki 54%Itä- ja Keski-Pasila 53%7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - RoihupeltoAged 16 to 349/83
11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - HarjuHelsinki 28%Itä- ja Keski-Pasila 37%11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - HarjuAged 65 or over72/83
2%Santahamina26%TapaninvainioHelsinki 18%Itä- ja Keski-Pasila 13%2%Santahamina26%TapaninvainioFamilies with children65/83
4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%TorpparinmäkiHelsinki 19%Itä- ja Keski-Pasila 15%4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%TorpparinmäkiUniversity or college degree40/83
21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%TammisaloHelsinki 48%Itä- ja Keski-Pasila 52%21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%TammisaloUnemployment45/83
4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoHelsinki 12%Itä- ja Keski-Pasila 10%4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoAverage home size72/83
39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²ÖstersundomHelsinki 62.6 m²Itä- ja Keski-Pasila 53.2 m²39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²Östersundom
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 37% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Helsinki: 28%).
Itä- ja Keski-PasilaHelsinki
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 56% of residents, more than in Helsinki (48%).
- Itä- ja Keski-Pasila56%14%11%
- Helsinki48%19%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed56%
- Unemployed6%
- Students8%
- Pensioners14%
- Children aged 0–1411%
- Other6%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 39.0
- Helsinki: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 10%
- Helsinki: 12%
- Household size
- 1.8
- Helsinki: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 30.7 m²
- Helsinki: 34.3 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
53% of households rent their home, about the same as in Helsinki (54%).
- Itä- ja Keski-Pasila46%53%
- Helsinki45%54%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied46%
- Rented53%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (100%). Homes are smaller on average than in Helsinki (53.2 m² against 62.6 m²).
- Itä- ja Keski-Pasila100%
- Helsinki87%12%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats100%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses0%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
52% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
Itä- ja Keski-PasilaHelsinki
- Living alone52%, Helsinki 51%
- Living alone, under 3518%, Helsinki 17%
- Couple under 35, no children10%, Helsinki 6%
- With children15%, Helsinki 19%
- With a child under 35%, Helsinki 5%
- Single parent3%, Helsinki 5%
- All members aged 18–6466%, Helsinki 57%
- At least one member 65 or over19%, Helsinki 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 53.2 m²
- Helsinki: 62.6 m²
- Dwellings
- 5,565
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
52% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Helsinki (48%).
- Itä- ja Keski-Pasila20%11%17%25%27%
- Helsinki21%11%20%23%25%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown20%
- Matriculation examination11%
- Vocational qualification17%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
- Master's or higher27%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
29% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland as a whole (20%).
- Itä- ja Keski-Pasila20%51%29%
- Helsinki20%52%29%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland20%
- Middle 60%51%
- Highest 20%29%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland as a whole the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,589
- a year, about €2,466 a month
- Helsinki: €29,159
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €41,300
- a year, about €3,442 a month
- Helsinki: €39,597
- University or college degree
- 52%
- Helsinki: 48%
Jobs
The area is a place of work: it has 21,074 jobs, 2.41 for every resident.
Largest industries
Itä- ja Keski-PasilaHelsinki
- Information and communication22%, Helsinki 11%
- Public administration and defence22%, Helsinki 8%
- Administrative and support services10%, Helsinki 7%
- Professional, scientific and technical9%, Helsinki 11%
- Wholesale and retail trade9%, Helsinki 9%
- Other services6%, Helsinki 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 21,074
- Jobs per resident
- 2.41
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Helsinki: 0.63
Sectors
- Itä- ja Keski-Pasila96%
- Helsinki90%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction3%
- Services96%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 30% since 2014, faster than in Helsinki. Median income has risen by 41% since 2014, faster than in Helsinki (31%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).