Asumisvalinta

Pitäjänmäen yritysalue

00380 · Helsinki · Uusimaa

00380 Pitäjänmäen yritysalue

In brief

Pitäjänmäen yritysalue (00380) has 4,741 residents, 1% of the population of Helsinki. The age structure is close to Helsinki's: 26% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 18% are 65 or over. 54% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (99%). Homes are smaller on average than in Helsinki (58.3 m² against 62.6 m²). 70% of households rent their home, more than in Helsinki (54%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €4,377 per m² on average, 9% less than the average in Helsinki. The price per m² has fallen by 12% since 2020. The price equals 16.9 years of rent at €21.63 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,048 a year, about €2,421 a month: about the same as in Helsinki and 10% higher than in Finland as a whole. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Helsinki (12%). The area is a place of work: it has 19,026 jobs, 4.01 for every resident.

The number of residents has grown by 8% since 2014, at the same pace as in Helsinki.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Jobs per resident

    4.01

    3rd highest of 83 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki 0.63

  • Households renting

    70%

    6th highest of 83 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki 54%

  • Students

    7%

    13th lowest of 83 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki 9%

  • Homes in small houses

    0%

    17th lowest of 83 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki 12%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€4,377
-11.8% since 2020
Helsinki€4,809
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€21.63
Figure for Helsinki 2
Helsinki€21.08
Residents
4,741
+7.8% since 2014
Mean age43.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€29,048
+25.3% since 2014
a year, about €2,421 a month
Helsinki€29,159
Finland€26,351
Households renting
70%
of 2,702 households
Helsinki54%
Finland38%
University or college degree
45%
of residents aged 18 or over
Helsinki48%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €4,377 per m² on average, 9% less than the average in Helsinki. The price per m² has fallen by 12% since 2020.

Price per m²

€4,377

Postal code area 00380
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 15 sales

Rent per m² a month

€21.63

Figure for Helsinki 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Helsinki: €21.08

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Pitäjänmäen yritysalue€4,377Helsinki €4,809
€4,488 – €6,131Figure for Helsinki 2, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
16.9 years
Helsinki: 19.0
Gross rental yield
5.9%
Helsinki: 5.3%
Middle half of rents, € a month
898–€1,149
Figure for Helsinki 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.7%-3.3%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
Average of the price index (Helsinki 2) and rent index (Helsinki)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Helsinki.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom31/68

    €1,798Siltamäki
    Helsinki €4,809Pitäjänmäen yritysalue €4,377
    €7,966Kalasatama - Sompasaari
    €1,798Siltamäki€7,966Kalasatama - Sompasaari
  • Median disposable income52/83

    €23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko
    Helsinki €29,159Pitäjänmäen yritysalue €29,048
    €42,006Tammisalo
    €23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006Tammisalo
  • Households renting6/83

    7%Paloheinä
    Helsinki 54%Pitäjänmäen yritysalue 70%
    87%Keski-Herttoniemi - Roihupelto
    7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - Roihupelto
  • Aged 16 to 3440/83

    11%Tammisalo
    Helsinki 28%Pitäjänmäen yritysalue 26%
    49%Sörnäinen - Harju
    11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - Harju
  • Aged 65 or over49/83

    2%Santahamina
    Helsinki 18%Pitäjänmäen yritysalue 18%
    26%Tapaninvainio
    2%Santahamina26%Tapaninvainio
  • Families with children64/83

    4%Sörnäinen - Harju
    Helsinki 19%Pitäjänmäen yritysalue 15%
    38%Torpparinmäki
    4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%Torpparinmäki
  • University or college degree59/83

    21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä
    Helsinki 48%Pitäjänmäen yritysalue 45%
    69%Tammisalo
    21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%Tammisalo
  • Unemployment19/83

    4%Santahamina
    Helsinki 12%Pitäjänmäen yritysalue 14%
    23%Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko
    4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko
  • Average home size59/83

    39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju
    Helsinki 62.6 m²Pitäjänmäen yritysalue 58.3 m²
    161.2 m²Östersundom
    39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²Östersundom

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Helsinki's: 26% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 18% are 65 or over.

Pitäjänmäen yritysalueHelsinki

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

What residents do is close to Helsinki's: 49% are employed.

  • Pitäjänmäen yritysalue49%20%12%
  • Helsinki48%19%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed49%
  • Unemployed8%
  • Students7%
  • Pensioners20%
  • Children aged 0–1412%
  • Other4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
43.0
Helsinki: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
14%
Helsinki: 12%
Household size
1.7
Helsinki: 1.8
Floor area per person
33.4 m²
Helsinki: 34.3 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

70% of households rent their home, more than in Helsinki (54%).

  • Pitäjänmäen yritysalue29%70%
  • Helsinki45%54%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied29%
  • Rented70%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (99%). Homes are smaller on average than in Helsinki (58.3 m² against 62.6 m²).

  • Pitäjänmäen yritysalue99%
  • Helsinki87%12%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats99%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses0%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

54% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.

Pitäjänmäen yritysalueHelsinki

  • Living alone54%, Helsinki 51%
  • Living alone, under 3512%, Helsinki 17%
  • Couple under 35, no children6%, Helsinki 6%
  • With children15%, Helsinki 19%
  • With a child under 34%, Helsinki 5%
  • Single parent4%, Helsinki 5%
  • All members aged 18–6460%, Helsinki 57%
  • At least one member 65 or over25%, Helsinki 25%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
58.3 m²
Helsinki: 62.6 m²
Dwellings
2,867
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

45% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Helsinki (48%).

  • Pitäjänmäen yritysalue22%23%25%20%
  • Helsinki21%11%20%23%25%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown22%
  • Matriculation examination9%
  • Vocational qualification23%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
  • Master's or higher20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

26% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland as a whole (20%).

  • Pitäjänmäen yritysalue17%57%26%
  • Helsinki20%52%29%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland17%
  • Middle 60%57%
  • Highest 20%26%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland as a whole the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€29,048
a year, about €2,421 a month
Helsinki: €29,159
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€38,588
a year, about €3,216 a month
Helsinki: €39,597
University or college degree
45%
Helsinki: 48%

Jobs

The area is a place of work: it has 19,026 jobs, 4.01 for every resident.

Largest industries

Pitäjänmäen yritysalueHelsinki

  • Information and communication24%, Helsinki 11%
  • Manufacturing21%, Helsinki 5%
  • Administrative and support services10%, Helsinki 7%
  • Construction10%, Helsinki 4%
  • Wholesale and retail trade8%, Helsinki 9%
  • Public administration and defence6%, Helsinki 8%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
19,026
Jobs per resident
4.01
People working in the area divided by people living there
Helsinki: 0.63

Sectors

  • Pitäjänmäen yritysalue31%69%
  • Helsinki90%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction31%
  • Services69%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 8% since 2014, at the same pace as in Helsinki. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, slower than in Helsinki (31%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianPitäjänmäen yritysalueHelsinkiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).