In brief
Kalasatama - Sompasaari (00540) has 6,450 residents, 1% of the population of Helsinki. Young adults stand out: 34% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Helsinki: 28%). 44% of households are people living alone and 21% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (99%). Homes are smaller on average than in Helsinki (59.8 m² against 62.6 m²). 61% of households rent their home, more than in Helsinki (54%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €7,966 per m² on average, 66% more than the average in Helsinki. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Helsinki. The price equals 26.7 years of rent at €24.85 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €33,876 a year, about €2,823 a month: 16% higher than in Helsinki and 29% higher than in Finland as a whole. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Helsinki (12%). The area has 947 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (24%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 13% of jobs (Helsinki: 3%).
The number of residents has grown by 308% since 2014, faster than in Helsinki.
Rank among the city's areas
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€7,966
The highest of 68 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki €4,809
Aged 65 or over
10%
5th lowest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 18%
Unemployment
8%
14th lowest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 12%
Students
7%
15th lowest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 9%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €7,966
- Helsinki€4,809
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €24.85
- Figure for Helsinki 1
- Helsinki€21.08
- Residents
- 6,450
- +308.5% since 2014
- Mean age37.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €33,876
- +50.3% since 2014
- a year, about €2,823 a month
- Helsinki€29,159
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 61%
- of 3,362 households
- Helsinki54%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 58%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Helsinki48%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €7,966 per m² on average, 66% more than the average in Helsinki. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Helsinki. The price equals 26.7 years of rent at €24.85 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€7,966
Postal code area 00540
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 22 sales
Rent per m² a month
€24.85
Figure for Helsinki 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Helsinki: €21.08
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 26.7 years
- Helsinki: 19.0
- Gross rental yield
- 3.7%
- Helsinki: 5.3%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 1,075–€1,360
- Figure for Helsinki 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.7%-2.0%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
- Average of the price index (Helsinki 1) and rent index (Helsinki)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Helsinki in 1 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom.
Price per m², 1 bedroom1/68
€1,798Siltamäki€7,966Kalasatama - SompasaariHelsinki €4,809Kalasatama - Sompasaari €7,966€1,798Siltamäki€7,966Kalasatama - SompasaariMedian disposable income21/83
€23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006TammisaloHelsinki €29,159Kalasatama - Sompasaari €33,876€23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006TammisaloHouseholds renting23/83
7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - RoihupeltoHelsinki 54%Kalasatama - Sompasaari 61%7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - RoihupeltoAged 16 to 3415/83
11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - HarjuHelsinki 28%Kalasatama - Sompasaari 34%11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - HarjuAged 65 or over79/83
2%Santahamina26%TapaninvainioHelsinki 18%Kalasatama - Sompasaari 10%2%Santahamina26%TapaninvainioFamilies with children31/83
4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%TorpparinmäkiHelsinki 19%Kalasatama - Sompasaari 21%4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%TorpparinmäkiUniversity or college degree23/83
21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%TammisaloHelsinki 48%Kalasatama - Sompasaari 58%21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%TammisaloUnemployment70/83
4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoHelsinki 12%Kalasatama - Sompasaari 8%4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoAverage home size54/83
39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²ÖstersundomHelsinki 62.6 m²Kalasatama - Sompasaari 59.8 m²39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²Östersundom
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 34% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Helsinki: 28%).
Kalasatama - SompasaariHelsinki
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 58% of residents, more than in Helsinki (48%).
- Kalasatama - Sompasaari58%11%16%
- Helsinki48%19%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed58%
- Unemployed5%
- Students7%
- Pensioners11%
- Children aged 0–1416%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 37.0
- Helsinki: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 8%
- Helsinki: 12%
- Household size
- 1.9
- Helsinki: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 31.3 m²
- Helsinki: 34.3 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
61% of households rent their home, more than in Helsinki (54%).
- Kalasatama - Sompasaari39%61%
- Helsinki45%54%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied39%
- Rented61%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (99%). Homes are smaller on average than in Helsinki (59.8 m² against 62.6 m²).
- Kalasatama - Sompasaari99%
- Helsinki87%12%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats99%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses1%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
44% of households are people living alone and 21% are families with children.
Kalasatama - SompasaariHelsinki
- Living alone44%, Helsinki 51%
- Living alone, under 3520%, Helsinki 17%
- Couple under 35, no children11%, Helsinki 6%
- With children21%, Helsinki 19%
- With a child under 36%, Helsinki 5%
- Single parent4%, Helsinki 5%
- All members aged 18–6464%, Helsinki 57%
- At least one member 65 or over15%, Helsinki 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 59.8 m²
- Helsinki: 62.6 m²
- Dwellings
- 3,643
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
58% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Helsinki (48%).
- Kalasatama - Sompasaari13%13%16%26%32%
- Helsinki21%11%20%23%25%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown13%
- Matriculation examination13%
- Vocational qualification16%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
- Master's or higher32%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
40% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland as a whole (20%).
- Kalasatama - Sompasaari14%46%40%
- Helsinki20%52%29%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland14%
- Middle 60%46%
- Highest 20%40%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland as a whole the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €33,876
- a year, about €2,823 a month
- Helsinki: €29,159
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €49,245
- a year, about €4,104 a month
- Helsinki: €39,597
- University or college degree
- 58%
- Helsinki: 48%
Jobs
The area has 947 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (24%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 13% of jobs (Helsinki: 3%).
Largest industries
Kalasatama - SompasaariHelsinki
- Wholesale and retail trade24%, Helsinki 9%
- Health and social work17%, Helsinki 15%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation13%, Helsinki 3%
- Accommodation and food services11%, Helsinki 4%
- Education11%, Helsinki 6%
- Information and communication8%, Helsinki 11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 947
- Jobs per resident
- 0.15
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Helsinki: 0.63
Sectors
- Kalasatama - Sompasaari98%
- Helsinki90%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction2%
- Services98%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 308% since 2014, faster than in Helsinki. Median income has risen by 50% since 2014, faster than in Helsinki (31%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).