Asumisvalinta

Kalasatama - Sompasaari

00540 · Helsinki · Uusimaa

00540 Kalasatama - Sompasaari

In brief

Kalasatama - Sompasaari (00540) has 6,450 residents, 1% of the population of Helsinki. Young adults stand out: 34% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Helsinki: 28%). 44% of households are people living alone and 21% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (99%). Homes are smaller on average than in Helsinki (59.8 m² against 62.6 m²). 61% of households rent their home, more than in Helsinki (54%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €7,966 per m² on average, 66% more than the average in Helsinki. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Helsinki. The price equals 26.7 years of rent at €24.85 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €33,876 a year, about €2,823 a month: 16% higher than in Helsinki and 29% higher than in Finland as a whole. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Helsinki (12%). The area has 947 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (24%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 13% of jobs (Helsinki: 3%).

The number of residents has grown by 308% since 2014, faster than in Helsinki.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €7,966

    The highest of 68 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki €4,809

  • Aged 65 or over

    10%

    5th lowest of 83 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki 18%

  • Unemployment

    8%

    14th lowest of 83 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki 12%

  • Students

    7%

    15th lowest of 83 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki 9%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€7,966
Helsinki€4,809
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€24.85
Figure for Helsinki 1
Helsinki€21.08
Residents
6,450
+308.5% since 2014
Mean age37.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€33,876
+50.3% since 2014
a year, about €2,823 a month
Helsinki€29,159
Finland€26,351
Households renting
61%
of 3,362 households
Helsinki54%
Finland38%
University or college degree
58%
of residents aged 18 or over
Helsinki48%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €7,966 per m² on average, 66% more than the average in Helsinki. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Helsinki. The price equals 26.7 years of rent at €24.85 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€7,966

Postal code area 00540
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 22 sales

Rent per m² a month

€24.85

Figure for Helsinki 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Helsinki: €21.08

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Kalasatama - Sompasaari€7,966Helsinki €4,809
€6,434 – €8,182Figure for Helsinki 1, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
26.7 years
Helsinki: 19.0
Gross rental yield
3.7%
Helsinki: 5.3%
Middle half of rents, € a month
1,075–€1,360
Figure for Helsinki 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.7%-2.0%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
Average of the price index (Helsinki 1) and rent index (Helsinki)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Helsinki in 1 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom1/68

    €1,798Siltamäki
    Helsinki €4,809Kalasatama - Sompasaari €7,966
    €7,966Kalasatama - Sompasaari
    €1,798Siltamäki€7,966Kalasatama - Sompasaari
  • Median disposable income21/83

    €23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko
    Helsinki €29,159Kalasatama - Sompasaari €33,876
    €42,006Tammisalo
    €23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006Tammisalo
  • Households renting23/83

    7%Paloheinä
    Helsinki 54%Kalasatama - Sompasaari 61%
    87%Keski-Herttoniemi - Roihupelto
    7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - Roihupelto
  • Aged 16 to 3415/83

    11%Tammisalo
    Helsinki 28%Kalasatama - Sompasaari 34%
    49%Sörnäinen - Harju
    11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - Harju
  • Aged 65 or over79/83

    2%Santahamina
    Helsinki 18%Kalasatama - Sompasaari 10%
    26%Tapaninvainio
    2%Santahamina26%Tapaninvainio
  • Families with children31/83

    4%Sörnäinen - Harju
    Helsinki 19%Kalasatama - Sompasaari 21%
    38%Torpparinmäki
    4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%Torpparinmäki
  • University or college degree23/83

    21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä
    Helsinki 48%Kalasatama - Sompasaari 58%
    69%Tammisalo
    21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%Tammisalo
  • Unemployment70/83

    4%Santahamina
    Helsinki 12%Kalasatama - Sompasaari 8%
    23%Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko
    4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko
  • Average home size54/83

    39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju
    Helsinki 62.6 m²Kalasatama - Sompasaari 59.8 m²
    161.2 m²Östersundom
    39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²Östersundom

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 34% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Helsinki: 28%).

Kalasatama - SompasaariHelsinki

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 58% of residents, more than in Helsinki (48%).

  • Kalasatama - Sompasaari58%11%16%
  • Helsinki48%19%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed58%
  • Unemployed5%
  • Students7%
  • Pensioners11%
  • Children aged 0–1416%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
37.0
Helsinki: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
8%
Helsinki: 12%
Household size
1.9
Helsinki: 1.8
Floor area per person
31.3 m²
Helsinki: 34.3 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

61% of households rent their home, more than in Helsinki (54%).

  • Kalasatama - Sompasaari39%61%
  • Helsinki45%54%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied39%
  • Rented61%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (99%). Homes are smaller on average than in Helsinki (59.8 m² against 62.6 m²).

  • Kalasatama - Sompasaari99%
  • Helsinki87%12%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats99%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses1%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

44% of households are people living alone and 21% are families with children.

Kalasatama - SompasaariHelsinki

  • Living alone44%, Helsinki 51%
  • Living alone, under 3520%, Helsinki 17%
  • Couple under 35, no children11%, Helsinki 6%
  • With children21%, Helsinki 19%
  • With a child under 36%, Helsinki 5%
  • Single parent4%, Helsinki 5%
  • All members aged 18–6464%, Helsinki 57%
  • At least one member 65 or over15%, Helsinki 25%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
59.8 m²
Helsinki: 62.6 m²
Dwellings
3,643
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

58% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Helsinki (48%).

  • Kalasatama - Sompasaari13%13%16%26%32%
  • Helsinki21%11%20%23%25%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown13%
  • Matriculation examination13%
  • Vocational qualification16%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
  • Master's or higher32%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

40% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland as a whole (20%).

  • Kalasatama - Sompasaari14%46%40%
  • Helsinki20%52%29%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland14%
  • Middle 60%46%
  • Highest 20%40%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland as a whole the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€33,876
a year, about €2,823 a month
Helsinki: €29,159
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€49,245
a year, about €4,104 a month
Helsinki: €39,597
University or college degree
58%
Helsinki: 48%

Jobs

The area has 947 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (24%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 13% of jobs (Helsinki: 3%).

Largest industries

Kalasatama - SompasaariHelsinki

  • Wholesale and retail trade24%, Helsinki 9%
  • Health and social work17%, Helsinki 15%
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation13%, Helsinki 3%
  • Accommodation and food services11%, Helsinki 4%
  • Education11%, Helsinki 6%
  • Information and communication8%, Helsinki 11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
947
Jobs per resident
0.15
People working in the area divided by people living there
Helsinki: 0.63

Sectors

  • Kalasatama - Sompasaari98%
  • Helsinki90%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction2%
  • Services98%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 308% since 2014, faster than in Helsinki. Median income has risen by 50% since 2014, faster than in Helsinki (31%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKalasatama - SompasaariHelsinkiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).