In brief
Itä-Pakila (00680) has 3,610 residents, 1% of the population of Helsinki. Families stand out: 36% of households have children (Helsinki: 19%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Helsinki. 36% of households are families with children (Helsinki: 19%) and 24% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (86%). Homes are larger on average than in Helsinki (99.5 m² against 62.6 m²). 86% of households own their home and 13% rent (Helsinki: 54% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,512 per m² is that of price area Helsinki 3. The price equals 16.1 years of rent at €18.14 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €38,196 a year, about €3,183 a month: 31% higher than in Helsinki and 45% higher than in Finland as a whole. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Helsinki (12%). The area has 1,021 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (29%). More common than usual is construction: 26% of jobs (Helsinki: 4%).
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Helsinki.
Rank among the city's areas
Families with children
36%
2nd highest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 19%
Homes in small houses
86%
3rd highest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 12%
Median disposable income
€38,196
5th highest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki €29,159
Households renting
13%
5th lowest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 54%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,512
- Figure for Helsinki 3
- Helsinki€4,809
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €18.14
- Figure for Helsinki 3
- Helsinki€21.08
- Residents
- 3,610
- -3.1% since 2014
- Mean age41.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €38,196
- +35.5% since 2014
- a year, about €3,183 a month
- Helsinki€29,159
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 13%
- of 1,431 households
- Helsinki54%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 60%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Helsinki48%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,512 per m² is that of price area Helsinki 3. The price equals 16.1 years of rent at €18.14 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€3,512
Figure for Helsinki 3
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 94 sales
Rent per m² a month
€18.14
Figure for Helsinki 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Helsinki: €21.08
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 16.1 years
- Helsinki: 19.0
- Gross rental yield
- 6.2%
- Helsinki: 5.3%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 818–€966
- Figure for Helsinki 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.3%-2.2%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
- Average of the price index (Helsinki 3) and rent index (Helsinki)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Helsinki in 1 of 8 figures: families with children.
Median disposable income5/83
€23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006TammisaloHelsinki €29,159Itä-Pakila €38,196€23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006TammisaloHouseholds renting79/83
7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - RoihupeltoHelsinki 54%Itä-Pakila 13%7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - RoihupeltoAged 16 to 3476/83
11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - HarjuHelsinki 28%Itä-Pakila 16%11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - HarjuAged 65 or over52/83
2%Santahamina26%TapaninvainioHelsinki 18%Itä-Pakila 17%2%Santahamina26%TapaninvainioFamilies with children2/83
4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%TorpparinmäkiHelsinki 19%Itä-Pakila 36%4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%TorpparinmäkiUniversity or college degree17/83
21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%TammisaloHelsinki 48%Itä-Pakila 60%21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%TammisaloUnemployment79/83
4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoHelsinki 12%Itä-Pakila 7%4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoAverage home size6/83
39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²ÖstersundomHelsinki 62.6 m²Itä-Pakila 99.5 m²39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²Östersundom
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 36% of households have children (Helsinki: 19%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Helsinki.
Itä-PakilaHelsinki
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 21% of residents, more than in Helsinki (14%).
- Itä-Pakila48%18%21%
- Helsinki48%19%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed48%
- Unemployed3%
- Students8%
- Pensioners18%
- Children aged 0–1421%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 41.0
- Helsinki: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 7%
- Helsinki: 12%
- Household size
- 2.5
- Helsinki: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 40.6 m²
- Helsinki: 34.3 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
86% of households own their home and 13% rent (Helsinki: 54% rent).
- Itä-Pakila86%13%
- Helsinki45%54%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied86%
- Rented13%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (86%). Homes are larger on average than in Helsinki (99.5 m² against 62.6 m²).
- Itä-Pakila13%86%
- Helsinki87%12%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats13%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses86%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
36% of households are families with children (Helsinki: 19%) and 24% live alone.
Itä-PakilaHelsinki
- Living alone24%, Helsinki 51%
- Living alone, under 352%, Helsinki 17%
- Couple under 35, no children2%, Helsinki 6%
- With children36%, Helsinki 19%
- With a child under 37%, Helsinki 5%
- Single parent5%, Helsinki 5%
- All members aged 18–6434%, Helsinki 57%
- At least one member 65 or over30%, Helsinki 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 99.5 m²
- Helsinki: 62.6 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,572
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
60% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Helsinki (48%).
- Itä-Pakila12%19%29%31%
- Helsinki21%11%20%23%25%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown12%
- Matriculation examination9%
- Vocational qualification19%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary29%
- Master's or higher31%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
49% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland as a whole (20%).
- Itä-Pakila13%38%49%
- Helsinki20%52%29%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland13%
- Middle 60%38%
- Highest 20%49%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland as a whole the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €38,196
- a year, about €3,183 a month
- Helsinki: €29,159
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €72,831
- a year, about €6,069 a month
- Helsinki: €39,597
- University or college degree
- 60%
- Helsinki: 48%
Jobs
The area has 1,021 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (29%). More common than usual is construction: 26% of jobs (Helsinki: 4%).
Largest industries
Itä-PakilaHelsinki
- Health and social work29%, Helsinki 15%
- Construction26%, Helsinki 4%
- Education19%, Helsinki 6%
- Wholesale and retail trade8%, Helsinki 9%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5%, Helsinki 3%
- Professional, scientific and technical4%, Helsinki 11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,021
- Jobs per resident
- 0.28
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Helsinki: 0.63
Sectors
- Itä-Pakila28%72%
- Helsinki90%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction28%
- Services72%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Helsinki. Median income has risen by 36% since 2014, faster than in Helsinki (31%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).