Asumisvalinta

Itä-Pakila

00680 · Helsinki · Uusimaa

00680 Itä-Pakila

In brief

Itä-Pakila (00680) has 3,610 residents, 1% of the population of Helsinki. Families stand out: 36% of households have children (Helsinki: 19%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Helsinki. 36% of households are families with children (Helsinki: 19%) and 24% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (86%). Homes are larger on average than in Helsinki (99.5 m² against 62.6 m²). 86% of households own their home and 13% rent (Helsinki: 54% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,512 per m² is that of price area Helsinki 3. The price equals 16.1 years of rent at €18.14 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €38,196 a year, about €3,183 a month: 31% higher than in Helsinki and 45% higher than in Finland as a whole. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Helsinki (12%). The area has 1,021 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (29%). More common than usual is construction: 26% of jobs (Helsinki: 4%).

The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Helsinki.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Families with children

    36%

    2nd highest of 83 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki 19%

  • Homes in small houses

    86%

    3rd highest of 83 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki 12%

  • Median disposable income

    €38,196

    5th highest of 83 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki €29,159

  • Households renting

    13%

    5th lowest of 83 areas in Helsinki

    Helsinki 54%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,512
Figure for Helsinki 3
Helsinki€4,809
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€18.14
Figure for Helsinki 3
Helsinki€21.08
Residents
3,610
-3.1% since 2014
Mean age41.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€38,196
+35.5% since 2014
a year, about €3,183 a month
Helsinki€29,159
Finland€26,351
Households renting
13%
of 1,431 households
Helsinki54%
Finland38%
University or college degree
60%
of residents aged 18 or over
Helsinki48%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,512 per m² is that of price area Helsinki 3. The price equals 16.1 years of rent at €18.14 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€3,512

Figure for Helsinki 3
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 94 sales

Rent per m² a month

€18.14

Figure for Helsinki 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Helsinki: €21.08

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Itä-Pakila€3,512Helsinki €4,809
€2,826 – €3,918Figure for Helsinki 3, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
16.1 years
Helsinki: 19.0
Gross rental yield
6.2%
Helsinki: 5.3%
Middle half of rents, € a month
818–€966
Figure for Helsinki 3, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.3%-2.2%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
Average of the price index (Helsinki 3) and rent index (Helsinki)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Helsinki in 1 of 8 figures: families with children.

  • Median disposable income5/83

    €23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko
    Helsinki €29,159Itä-Pakila €38,196
    €42,006Tammisalo
    €23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006Tammisalo
  • Households renting79/83

    7%Paloheinä
    Helsinki 54%Itä-Pakila 13%
    87%Keski-Herttoniemi - Roihupelto
    7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - Roihupelto
  • Aged 16 to 3476/83

    11%Tammisalo
    Helsinki 28%Itä-Pakila 16%
    49%Sörnäinen - Harju
    11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - Harju
  • Aged 65 or over52/83

    2%Santahamina
    Helsinki 18%Itä-Pakila 17%
    26%Tapaninvainio
    2%Santahamina26%Tapaninvainio
  • Families with children2/83

    4%Sörnäinen - Harju
    Helsinki 19%Itä-Pakila 36%
    38%Torpparinmäki
    4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%Torpparinmäki
  • University or college degree17/83

    21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä
    Helsinki 48%Itä-Pakila 60%
    69%Tammisalo
    21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%Tammisalo
  • Unemployment79/83

    4%Santahamina
    Helsinki 12%Itä-Pakila 7%
    23%Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko
    4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko
  • Average home size6/83

    39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju
    Helsinki 62.6 m²Itä-Pakila 99.5 m²
    161.2 m²Östersundom
    39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²Östersundom

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 36% of households have children (Helsinki: 19%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Helsinki.

Itä-PakilaHelsinki

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 21% of residents, more than in Helsinki (14%).

  • Itä-Pakila48%18%21%
  • Helsinki48%19%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed48%
  • Unemployed3%
  • Students8%
  • Pensioners18%
  • Children aged 0–1421%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
41.0
Helsinki: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
7%
Helsinki: 12%
Household size
2.5
Helsinki: 1.8
Floor area per person
40.6 m²
Helsinki: 34.3 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

86% of households own their home and 13% rent (Helsinki: 54% rent).

  • Itä-Pakila86%13%
  • Helsinki45%54%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied86%
  • Rented13%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (86%). Homes are larger on average than in Helsinki (99.5 m² against 62.6 m²).

  • Itä-Pakila13%86%
  • Helsinki87%12%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats13%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses86%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

36% of households are families with children (Helsinki: 19%) and 24% live alone.

Itä-PakilaHelsinki

  • Living alone24%, Helsinki 51%
  • Living alone, under 352%, Helsinki 17%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Helsinki 6%
  • With children36%, Helsinki 19%
  • With a child under 37%, Helsinki 5%
  • Single parent5%, Helsinki 5%
  • All members aged 18–6434%, Helsinki 57%
  • At least one member 65 or over30%, Helsinki 25%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
99.5 m²
Helsinki: 62.6 m²
Dwellings
1,572
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

60% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Helsinki (48%).

  • Itä-Pakila12%19%29%31%
  • Helsinki21%11%20%23%25%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown12%
  • Matriculation examination9%
  • Vocational qualification19%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary29%
  • Master's or higher31%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

49% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland as a whole (20%).

  • Itä-Pakila13%38%49%
  • Helsinki20%52%29%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland13%
  • Middle 60%38%
  • Highest 20%49%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland as a whole the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€38,196
a year, about €3,183 a month
Helsinki: €29,159
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€72,831
a year, about €6,069 a month
Helsinki: €39,597
University or college degree
60%
Helsinki: 48%

Jobs

The area has 1,021 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (29%). More common than usual is construction: 26% of jobs (Helsinki: 4%).

Largest industries

Itä-PakilaHelsinki

  • Health and social work29%, Helsinki 15%
  • Construction26%, Helsinki 4%
  • Education19%, Helsinki 6%
  • Wholesale and retail trade8%, Helsinki 9%
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation5%, Helsinki 3%
  • Professional, scientific and technical4%, Helsinki 11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
1,021
Jobs per resident
0.28
People working in the area divided by people living there
Helsinki: 0.63

Sectors

  • Itä-Pakila28%72%
  • Helsinki90%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction28%
  • Services72%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Helsinki. Median income has risen by 36% since 2014, faster than in Helsinki (31%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianItä-PakilaHelsinkiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).