In brief
Metsälä - Etelä-Oulunkylä (00620) has 3,450 residents, 1% of the population of Helsinki. Older residents stand out: 24% are 65 or over (Helsinki: 18%). 24% of households are families with children (Helsinki: 19%) and 43% live alone.
64% of homes are in blocks of flats and 32% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Helsinki (79.8 m² against 62.6 m²). 68% of households own their home and 31% rent (Helsinki: 54% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,717 per m² on average, 23% less than the average in Helsinki. The price per m² has fallen by 19% since 2020. The price equals 17.1 years of rent at €18.14 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €32,683 a year, about €2,724 a month: 12% higher than in Helsinki and 24% higher than in Finland as a whole. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Helsinki (12%). The area is a place of work: it has 6,499 jobs, 1.88 for every resident.
The number of residents has grown by 9% since 2014, at the same pace as in Helsinki.
Rank among the city's areas
Aged 65 or over
24%
6th highest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 18%
Students
7%
7th lowest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 9%
Jobs per resident
1.88
9th highest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 0.63
Households renting
31%
12th lowest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 54%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,717
- -18.8% since 2020
- Helsinki€4,809
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €18.14
- Figure for Helsinki 3
- Helsinki€21.08
- Residents
- 3,450
- +9.2% since 2014
- Mean age45.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €32,683
- +35.6% since 2014
- a year, about €2,724 a month
- Helsinki€29,159
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 31%
- of 1,557 households
- Helsinki54%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 58%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Helsinki48%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,717 per m² on average, 23% less than the average in Helsinki. The price per m² has fallen by 19% since 2020.
Price per m²
€3,717
Postal code area 00620
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 14 sales
Rent per m² a month
€18.14
Figure for Helsinki 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Helsinki: €21.08
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 17.1 years
- Helsinki: 19.0
- Gross rental yield
- 5.9%
- Helsinki: 5.3%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 818–€966
- Figure for Helsinki 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.3%-2.2%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
- Average of the price index (Helsinki 3) and rent index (Helsinki)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Helsinki.
Price per m², 1 bedroom42/68
€1,798Siltamäki€7,966Kalasatama - SompasaariHelsinki €4,809Metsälä - Etelä-Oulunkylä €3,717€1,798Siltamäki€7,966Kalasatama - SompasaariMedian disposable income26/83
€23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006TammisaloHelsinki €29,159Metsälä - Etelä-Oulunkylä €32,683€23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006TammisaloHouseholds renting72/83
7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - RoihupeltoHelsinki 54%Metsälä - Etelä-Oulunkylä 31%7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - RoihupeltoAged 16 to 3471/83
11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - HarjuHelsinki 28%Metsälä - Etelä-Oulunkylä 19%11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - HarjuAged 65 or over6/83
2%Santahamina26%TapaninvainioHelsinki 18%Metsälä - Etelä-Oulunkylä 24%2%Santahamina26%TapaninvainioFamilies with children21/83
4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%TorpparinmäkiHelsinki 19%Metsälä - Etelä-Oulunkylä 24%4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%TorpparinmäkiUniversity or college degree22/83
21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%TammisaloHelsinki 48%Metsälä - Etelä-Oulunkylä 58%21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%TammisaloUnemployment64/83
4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoHelsinki 12%Metsälä - Etelä-Oulunkylä 8%4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoAverage home size14/83
39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²ÖstersundomHelsinki 62.6 m²Metsälä - Etelä-Oulunkylä 79.8 m²39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²Östersundom
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 24% are 65 or over (Helsinki: 18%).
Metsälä - Etelä-OulunkyläHelsinki
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 26% of residents, more than in Helsinki (19%).
- Metsälä - Etelä-Oulunkylä45%26%15%
- Helsinki48%19%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed45%
- Unemployed4%
- Students7%
- Pensioners26%
- Children aged 0–1415%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 45.0
- Helsinki: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 8%
- Helsinki: 12%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Helsinki: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 39.5 m²
- Helsinki: 34.3 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
68% of households own their home and 31% rent (Helsinki: 54% rent).
- Metsälä - Etelä-Oulunkylä68%31%
- Helsinki45%54%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied68%
- Rented31%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
64% of homes are in blocks of flats and 32% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Helsinki (79.8 m² against 62.6 m²).
- Metsälä - Etelä-Oulunkylä64%32%
- Helsinki87%12%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats64%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses32%
- Other buildings4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
24% of households are families with children (Helsinki: 19%) and 43% live alone.
Metsälä - Etelä-OulunkyläHelsinki
- Living alone43%, Helsinki 51%
- Living alone, under 359%, Helsinki 17%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Helsinki 6%
- With children24%, Helsinki 19%
- With a child under 36%, Helsinki 5%
- Single parent5%, Helsinki 5%
- All members aged 18–6448%, Helsinki 57%
- At least one member 65 or over28%, Helsinki 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 79.8 m²
- Helsinki: 62.6 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,674
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
58% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Helsinki (48%).
- Metsälä - Etelä-Oulunkylä16%16%26%32%
- Helsinki21%11%20%23%25%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown16%
- Matriculation examination10%
- Vocational qualification16%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
- Master's or higher32%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
37% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland as a whole (20%).
- Metsälä - Etelä-Oulunkylä15%48%37%
- Helsinki20%52%29%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland15%
- Middle 60%48%
- Highest 20%37%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland as a whole the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €32,683
- a year, about €2,724 a month
- Helsinki: €29,159
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €48,904
- a year, about €4,075 a month
- Helsinki: €39,597
- University or college degree
- 58%
- Helsinki: 48%
Jobs
The area is a place of work: it has 6,499 jobs, 1.88 for every resident.
Largest industries
Metsälä - Etelä-OulunkyläHelsinki
- Construction30%, Helsinki 4%
- Administrative and support services24%, Helsinki 7%
- Health and social work11%, Helsinki 15%
- Energy supply7%, Helsinki 1%
- Wholesale and retail trade7%, Helsinki 9%
- Manufacturing6%, Helsinki 5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 6,499
- Jobs per resident
- 1.88
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Helsinki: 0.63
Sectors
- Metsälä - Etelä-Oulunkylä44%56%
- Helsinki90%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction44%
- Services56%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 9% since 2014, at the same pace as in Helsinki. Median income has risen by 36% since 2014, faster than in Helsinki (31%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).