In brief
Meilahden sairaala-alue (00290) has 152 residents, under 1% of the population of Helsinki. It is the smallest among the postal code areas of Helsinki. Older residents stand out: 24% are 65 or over (Helsinki: 18%). 63% of households are people living alone and 10% are families with children.
57% of homes are in blocks of flats and 0% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Helsinki (44.1 m² against 62.6 m²). 65% of households rent their home, more than in Helsinki (54%). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €5,255 per m² is that of price area Helsinki 2. The price equals 20.2 years of rent at €21.63 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €33,907 a year, about €2,826 a month: 16% higher than in Helsinki and 29% higher than in Finland as a whole. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Helsinki (12%). The area is a place of work: it has 14,992 jobs, 98.63 for every resident.
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
98.63
The highest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 0.63
Students
3%
The lowest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 9%
Residents
152
The lowest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Average home size
44.1 m²
3rd smallest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 62.6 m²
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €5,255
- Figure for Helsinki 2
- Helsinki€4,809
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €21.63
- Figure for Helsinki 2
- Helsinki€21.08
- Residents
- 152
- 0.0% since 2014
- Mean age49.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €33,907
- +25.2% since 2014
- a year, about €2,826 a month
- Helsinki€29,159
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 65%
- of 99 households
- Helsinki54%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 53%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Helsinki48%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €5,255 per m² is that of price area Helsinki 2. The price equals 20.2 years of rent at €21.63 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€5,255
Figure for Helsinki 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 332 sales
Rent per m² a month
€21.63
Figure for Helsinki 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Helsinki: €21.08
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 20.2 years
- Helsinki: 19.0
- Gross rental yield
- 4.9%
- Helsinki: 5.3%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 898–€1,149
- Figure for Helsinki 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.7%-3.3%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
- Average of the price index (Helsinki 2) and rent index (Helsinki)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Helsinki in 1 of 8 figures: average home size.
Median disposable income20/83
€23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006TammisaloHelsinki €29,159Meilahden sairaala-alue €33,907€23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006TammisaloHouseholds renting16/83
7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - RoihupeltoHelsinki 54%Meilahden sairaala-alue 65%7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - RoihupeltoAged 16 to 3477/83
11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - HarjuHelsinki 28%Meilahden sairaala-alue 16%11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - HarjuAged 65 or over8/83
2%Santahamina26%TapaninvainioHelsinki 18%Meilahden sairaala-alue 24%2%Santahamina26%TapaninvainioFamilies with children80/83
4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%TorpparinmäkiHelsinki 19%Meilahden sairaala-alue 10%4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%TorpparinmäkiUniversity or college degree35/83
21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%TammisaloHelsinki 48%Meilahden sairaala-alue 53%21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%TammisaloUnemployment69/83
4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoHelsinki 12%Meilahden sairaala-alue 8%4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoAverage home size81/83
39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²ÖstersundomHelsinki 62.6 m²Meilahden sairaala-alue 44.1 m²39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²Östersundom
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 24% are 65 or over (Helsinki: 18%).
Meilahden sairaala-alueHelsinki
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 57% of residents, more than in Helsinki (48%).
- Meilahden sairaala-alue57%22%
- Helsinki48%19%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed57%
- Unemployed5%
- Students3%
- Pensioners22%
- Children aged 0–149%
- Other5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 49.0
- Helsinki: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 8%
- Helsinki: 12%
- Household size
- 1.5
- Helsinki: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 42.0 m²
- Helsinki: 34.3 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
65% of households rent their home, more than in Helsinki (54%).
- Meilahden sairaala-alue35%65%
- Helsinki45%54%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied35%
- Rented65%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
57% of homes are in blocks of flats and 0% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Helsinki (44.1 m² against 62.6 m²).
- Meilahden sairaala-alue57%43%
- Helsinki87%12%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats57%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses0%
- Other buildings43%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
63% of households are people living alone and 10% are families with children.
Meilahden sairaala-alueHelsinki
- Living alone63%, Helsinki 51%
- Living alone, under 359%, Helsinki 17%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Helsinki 6%
- With children10%, Helsinki 19%
- With a child under 33%, Helsinki 5%
- Single parent3%, Helsinki 5%
- All members aged 18–6463%, Helsinki 57%
- At least one member 65 or over28%, Helsinki 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 44.1 m²
- Helsinki: 62.6 m²
- Dwellings
- 198
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
53% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Helsinki (48%).
- Meilahden sairaala-alue15%26%24%29%
- Helsinki21%11%20%23%25%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown15%
- Matriculation examination7%
- Vocational qualification26%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher29%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
42% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland as a whole (20%).
- Meilahden sairaala-alue52%42%
- Helsinki20%52%29%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland7%
- Middle 60%52%
- Highest 20%42%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland as a whole the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €33,907
- a year, about €2,826 a month
- Helsinki: €29,159
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €40,591
- a year, about €3,383 a month
- Helsinki: €39,597
- University or college degree
- 53%
- Helsinki: 48%
Jobs
The area is a place of work: it has 14,992 jobs, 98.63 for every resident.
Largest industries
Meilahden sairaala-alueHelsinki
- Health and social work80%, Helsinki 15%
- Education11%, Helsinki 6%
- Administrative and support services5%, Helsinki 7%
- Public administration and defence2%, Helsinki 8%
- Accommodation and food services1%, Helsinki 4%
- Professional, scientific and technical0%, Helsinki 11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 14,992
- Jobs per resident
- 98.63
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Helsinki: 0.63
Sectors
- Meilahden sairaala-alue100%
- Helsinki90%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction0%
- Services100%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, slower than in Helsinki (31%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).