In brief
Ruskeasuo (00280) has 3,155 residents, under 1% of the population of Helsinki. Young adults stand out: 34% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Helsinki: 28%). 57% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (94%). Homes are smaller on average than in Helsinki (53.5 m² against 62.6 m²). 51% of households rent their home, fewer than in Helsinki (54%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €5,299 per m² on average, 10% more than the average in Helsinki. The price per m² has fallen by 17% since 2020. The price equals 20.4 years of rent at €21.63 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,698 a year, about €2,475 a month: about the same as in Helsinki and 13% higher than in Finland as a whole. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Helsinki (12%). The area is a place of work: it has 3,936 jobs, 1.25 for every resident.
The number of residents has grown by 8% since 2014, at the same pace as in Helsinki.
Rank among the city's areas
Students
12%
3rd highest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 9%
Residents
3,155
13th lowest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Jobs per resident
1.25
14th highest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 0.63
Average home size
53.5 m²
14th smallest of 83 areas in Helsinki
Helsinki 62.6 m²
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €5,299
- -17.2% since 2020
- Helsinki€4,809
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €21.63
- Figure for Helsinki 2
- Helsinki€21.08
- Residents
- 3,155
- +8.4% since 2014
- Mean age42.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €29,698
- +33.4% since 2014
- a year, about €2,475 a month
- Helsinki€29,159
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 51%
- of 1,705 households
- Helsinki54%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 57%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Helsinki48%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €5,299 per m² on average, 10% more than the average in Helsinki. The price per m² has fallen by 17% since 2020.
Price per m²
€5,299
Postal code area 00280
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 32 sales
Rent per m² a month
€21.63
Figure for Helsinki 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Helsinki: €21.08
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 20.4 years
- Helsinki: 19.0
- Gross rental yield
- 4.9%
- Helsinki: 5.3%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 898–€1,149
- Figure for Helsinki 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.7%-3.3%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
- Average of the price index (Helsinki 2) and rent index (Helsinki)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Helsinki.
Price per m², 1 bedroom20/68
€1,798Siltamäki€7,966Kalasatama - SompasaariHelsinki €4,809Ruskeasuo €5,299€1,798Siltamäki€7,966Kalasatama - SompasaariMedian disposable income46/83
€23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006TammisaloHelsinki €29,159Ruskeasuo €29,698€23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006TammisaloHouseholds renting48/83
7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - RoihupeltoHelsinki 54%Ruskeasuo 51%7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - RoihupeltoAged 16 to 3417/83
11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - HarjuHelsinki 28%Ruskeasuo 34%11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - HarjuAged 65 or over37/83
2%Santahamina26%TapaninvainioHelsinki 18%Ruskeasuo 18%2%Santahamina26%TapaninvainioFamilies with children58/83
4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%TorpparinmäkiHelsinki 19%Ruskeasuo 17%4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%TorpparinmäkiUniversity or college degree26/83
21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%TammisaloHelsinki 48%Ruskeasuo 57%21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%TammisaloUnemployment35/83
4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoHelsinki 12%Ruskeasuo 11%4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoAverage home size70/83
39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²ÖstersundomHelsinki 62.6 m²Ruskeasuo 53.5 m²39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²Östersundom
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 34% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Helsinki: 28%).
RuskeasuoHelsinki
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Students make up 12% of residents, more than in Helsinki (9%).
- Ruskeasuo49%12%18%11%
- Helsinki48%19%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed49%
- Unemployed6%
- Students12%
- Pensioners18%
- Children aged 0–1411%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 42.0
- Helsinki: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 11%
- Helsinki: 12%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Helsinki: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 31.9 m²
- Helsinki: 34.3 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
51% of households rent their home, fewer than in Helsinki (54%).
- Ruskeasuo49%51%
- Helsinki45%54%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied49%
- Rented51%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (94%). Homes are smaller on average than in Helsinki (53.5 m² against 62.6 m²).
- Ruskeasuo94%
- Helsinki87%12%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats94%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses2%
- Other buildings4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
57% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.
RuskeasuoHelsinki
- Living alone57%, Helsinki 51%
- Living alone, under 3519%, Helsinki 17%
- Couple under 35, no children7%, Helsinki 6%
- With children17%, Helsinki 19%
- With a child under 36%, Helsinki 5%
- Single parent4%, Helsinki 5%
- All members aged 18–6461%, Helsinki 57%
- At least one member 65 or over22%, Helsinki 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 53.5 m²
- Helsinki: 62.6 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,922
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
57% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Helsinki (48%).
- Ruskeasuo12%18%14%25%32%
- Helsinki21%11%20%23%25%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown12%
- Matriculation examination18%
- Vocational qualification14%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
- Master's or higher32%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
31% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland as a whole (20%).
- Ruskeasuo21%48%31%
- Helsinki20%52%29%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland21%
- Middle 60%48%
- Highest 20%31%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland as a whole the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,698
- a year, about €2,475 a month
- Helsinki: €29,159
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €37,572
- a year, about €3,131 a month
- Helsinki: €39,597
- University or college degree
- 57%
- Helsinki: 48%
Jobs
The area is a place of work: it has 3,936 jobs, 1.25 for every resident.
Largest industries
RuskeasuoHelsinki
- Construction32%, Helsinki 4%
- Health and social work18%, Helsinki 15%
- Transport and storage16%, Helsinki 4%
- Accommodation and food services6%, Helsinki 4%
- Professional, scientific and technical6%, Helsinki 11%
- Education5%, Helsinki 6%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 3,936
- Jobs per resident
- 1.25
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Helsinki: 0.63
Sectors
- Ruskeasuo34%66%
- Helsinki90%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction34%
- Services66%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 8% since 2014, at the same pace as in Helsinki. Median income has risen by 33% since 2014, at the same pace as in Helsinki.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).