In brief
Lintuvaara (02660) has 6,457 residents, 2% of the population of Espoo. Families stand out: 39% of households have children (Espoo: 26%). 39% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 23% live alone.
71% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 28% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (95.3 m² against 75.1 m²). 67% of households own their home and 33% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,354 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 2. The price equals 15.8 years of rent at €17.72 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €35,237 a year, about €2,936 a month: 14% higher than in Espoo and 34% higher than in Finland. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Espoo (10%). The area has 705 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (31%). More common than usual is accommodation and food services: 11% of jobs (Espoo: 3%).
The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, slower than in Espoo.
Rank among the city's areas
Families with children
39%
6th highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 26%
Students
10%
6th highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 9%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,354
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €17.72
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 6,457
- +5.0% since 2014
- Mean age38.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €35,237
- +33.8% since 2014
- a year, about €2,936 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 33%
- of 2,384 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 57%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,354 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 2. The price equals 15.8 years of rent at €17.72 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€3,354
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 26 sales
Rent per m² a month
€17.72
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 15.8 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 6.3%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 825–€936
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-4.5%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 2) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo.
Median disposable income13/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Lintuvaara €35,237€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting28/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Lintuvaara 33%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 3430/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Lintuvaara 20%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over32/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Lintuvaara 12%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children6/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Lintuvaara 39%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree14/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Lintuvaara 57%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment28/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Lintuvaara 8%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size13/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Lintuvaara 95.3 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 39% of households have children (Espoo: 26%).
LintuvaaraEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 22% of residents, more than in Espoo (18%).
- Lintuvaara47%10%13%22%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed47%
- Unemployed4%
- Students10%
- Pensioners13%
- Children aged 0–1422%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 38.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 8%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 2.7
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 35.8 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
67% of households own their home and 33% rent (Espoo: 47% rent).
- Lintuvaara67%33%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied67%
- Rented33%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
71% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 28% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (95.3 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Lintuvaara28%71%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats28%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses71%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
39% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 23% live alone.
LintuvaaraEspoo
- Living alone23%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 355%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Espoo 6%
- With children39%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 37%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent5%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6440%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over22%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 95.3 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,518
- Summer cottages
- 1
Education and income
Highest qualification
57% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Espoo (50%).
- Lintuvaara19%16%25%33%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown19%
- Matriculation examination8%
- Vocational qualification16%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
- Master's or higher33%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
44% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Lintuvaara20%36%44%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland20%
- Middle 60%36%
- Highest 20%44%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €35,237
- a year, about €2,936 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €71,801
- a year, about €5,983 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 57%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area has 705 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (31%). More common than usual is accommodation and food services: 11% of jobs (Espoo: 3%).
Largest industries
LintuvaaraEspoo
- Health and social work31%, Espoo 14%
- Education25%, Espoo 10%
- Accommodation and food services11%, Espoo 3%
- Construction9%, Espoo 6%
- Transport and storage6%, Espoo 2%
- Professional, scientific and technical4%, Espoo 10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 705
- Jobs per resident
- 0.11
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Lintuvaara90%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction10%
- Services90%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, slower than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 34% since 2014, faster than in Espoo (24%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).