Asumisvalinta

Lintuvaara

02660 · Espoo · Uusimaa

02660 Lintuvaara

In brief

Lintuvaara (02660) has 6,457 residents, 2% of the population of Espoo. Families stand out: 39% of households have children (Espoo: 26%). 39% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 23% live alone.

71% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 28% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (95.3 m² against 75.1 m²). 67% of households own their home and 33% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,354 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 2. The price equals 15.8 years of rent at €17.72 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €35,237 a year, about €2,936 a month: 14% higher than in Espoo and 34% higher than in Finland. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Espoo (10%). The area has 705 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (31%). More common than usual is accommodation and food services: 11% of jobs (Espoo: 3%).

The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, slower than in Espoo.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Families with children

    39%

    6th highest of 45 areas in Espoo

    Espoo 26%

  • Students

    10%

    6th highest of 45 areas in Espoo

    Espoo 9%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,354
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
Espoo€3,709
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€17.72
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
Espoo€18.46
Residents
6,457
+5.0% since 2014
Mean age38.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€35,237
+33.8% since 2014
a year, about €2,936 a month
Espoo€30,946
Finland€26,351
Households renting
33%
of 2,384 households
Espoo47%
Finland38%
University or college degree
57%
of residents aged 18 or over
Espoo50%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,354 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 2. The price equals 15.8 years of rent at €17.72 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€3,354

Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 26 sales

Rent per m² a month

€17.72

Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Espoo: €18.46

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Lintuvaara€3,354Espoo €3,709
€2,698 – €4,809Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
15.8 years
Espoo: 16.7
Gross rental yield
6.3%
Espoo: 6.0%
Middle half of rents, € a month
825–€936
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-4.5%Rent+0.5%0.0%
Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 2) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo.

  • Median disposable income13/45

    €12,135Otaniemi
    Espoo €30,946Lintuvaara €35,237
    €47,267Westend
    €12,135Otaniemi€47,267Westend
  • Households renting28/45

    2%Jupperi
    Espoo 47%Lintuvaara 33%
    94%Otaniemi
    2%Jupperi94%Otaniemi
  • Aged 16 to 3430/45

    14%Siikajärvi
    Espoo 26%Lintuvaara 20%
    84%Otaniemi
    14%Siikajärvi84%Otaniemi
  • Aged 65 or over32/45

    1%Otaniemi
    Espoo 15%Lintuvaara 12%
    28%Suvisaaristo
    1%Otaniemi28%Suvisaaristo
  • Families with children6/45

    4%Otaniemi
    Espoo 26%Lintuvaara 39%
    42%Mankkaa
    4%Otaniemi42%Mankkaa
  • University or college degree14/45

    23%Lakisto
    Espoo 50%Lintuvaara 57%
    70%Pohjois-Tapiola
    23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-Tapiola
  • Unemployment28/45

    3%Otaniemi
    Espoo 10%Lintuvaara 8%
    17%Espoon Keskus
    3%Otaniemi17%Espoon Keskus
  • Average home size13/45

    43.2 m²Otaniemi
    Espoo 75.1 m²Lintuvaara 95.3 m²
    179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
    43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 39% of households have children (Espoo: 26%).

LintuvaaraEspoo

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 22% of residents, more than in Espoo (18%).

  • Lintuvaara47%10%13%22%
  • Espoo47%16%18%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed47%
  • Unemployed4%
  • Students10%
  • Pensioners13%
  • Children aged 0–1422%
  • Other4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
38.0
Espoo: 39.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
8%
Espoo: 10%
Household size
2.7
Espoo: 2.1
Floor area per person
35.8 m²
Espoo: 35.9 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

67% of households own their home and 33% rent (Espoo: 47% rent).

  • Lintuvaara67%33%
  • Espoo53%47%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied67%
  • Rented33%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

71% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 28% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (95.3 m² against 75.1 m²).

  • Lintuvaara28%71%
  • Espoo64%35%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats28%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses71%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

39% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 23% live alone.

LintuvaaraEspoo

  • Living alone23%, Espoo 41%
  • Living alone, under 355%, Espoo 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Espoo 6%
  • With children39%, Espoo 26%
  • With a child under 37%, Espoo 6%
  • Single parent5%, Espoo 5%
  • All members aged 18–6440%, Espoo 51%
  • At least one member 65 or over22%, Espoo 23%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
95.3 m²
Espoo: 75.1 m²
Dwellings
2,518
Summer cottages
1

Education and income

Highest qualification

57% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Espoo (50%).

  • Lintuvaara19%16%25%33%
  • Espoo21%20%24%26%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown19%
  • Matriculation examination8%
  • Vocational qualification16%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
  • Master's or higher33%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

44% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Lintuvaara20%36%44%
  • Espoo20%46%34%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland20%
  • Middle 60%36%
  • Highest 20%44%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€35,237
a year, about €2,936 a month
Espoo: €30,946
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€71,801
a year, about €5,983 a month
Espoo: €47,601
University or college degree
57%
Espoo: 50%

Jobs

The area has 705 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (31%). More common than usual is accommodation and food services: 11% of jobs (Espoo: 3%).

Largest industries

LintuvaaraEspoo

  • Health and social work31%, Espoo 14%
  • Education25%, Espoo 10%
  • Accommodation and food services11%, Espoo 3%
  • Construction9%, Espoo 6%
  • Transport and storage6%, Espoo 2%
  • Professional, scientific and technical4%, Espoo 10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
705
Jobs per resident
0.11
People working in the area divided by people living there
Espoo: 0.43

Sectors

  • Lintuvaara90%
  • Espoo17%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production1%
  • Industry and construction10%
  • Services90%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, slower than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 34% since 2014, faster than in Espoo (24%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianLintuvaaraEspooFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).