In brief
Malminmäki-Eestinlaakso (02280) has 4,764 residents, 1% of the population of Espoo. Families stand out: 31% of households have children (Espoo: 26%). 31% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 33% live alone.
61% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 39% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (77.5 m² against 75.1 m²). 52% of households own their home and 48% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,354 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 2. The price equals 15.8 years of rent at €17.72 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €32,265 a year, about €2,689 a month: 4% higher than in Espoo and 22% higher than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Espoo (10%). The area has 378 jobs; the largest industry is administrative and support services (20%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (7%).
The number of residents has grown by 9% since 2014, slower than in Espoo.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
0.08
4th lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 0.43
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,354
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €17.72
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 4,764
- +9.0% since 2014
- Mean age38.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €32,265
- +23.0% since 2014
- a year, about €2,689 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 48%
- of 2,097 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 47%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,354 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 2. The price equals 15.8 years of rent at €17.72 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€3,354
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 26 sales
Rent per m² a month
€17.72
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 15.8 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 6.3%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 825–€936
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-4.5%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 2) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo.
Median disposable income23/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Malminmäki-Eestinlaakso €32,265€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting14/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Malminmäki-Eestinlaakso 48%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 3418/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Malminmäki-Eestinlaakso 23%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over33/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Malminmäki-Eestinlaakso 12%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children14/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Malminmäki-Eestinlaakso 31%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree33/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Malminmäki-Eestinlaakso 47%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment10/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Malminmäki-Eestinlaakso 11%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size26/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Malminmäki-Eestinlaakso 77.5 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 31% of households have children (Espoo: 26%).
Malminmäki-EestinlaaksoEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 13% of residents, less than in Espoo (16%).
- Malminmäki-Eestinlaakso50%13%20%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed50%
- Unemployed6%
- Students8%
- Pensioners13%
- Children aged 0–1420%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 38.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 11%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 2.3
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 34.7 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
52% of households own their home and 48% rent (Espoo: 47% rent).
- Malminmäki-Eestinlaakso52%48%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied52%
- Rented48%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
61% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 39% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (77.5 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Malminmäki-Eestinlaakso39%61%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats39%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses61%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
31% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 33% live alone.
Malminmäki-EestinlaaksoEspoo
- Living alone33%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 358%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Espoo 6%
- With children31%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 38%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent7%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6450%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over19%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 77.5 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,256
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
47% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Espoo (50%).
- Malminmäki-Eestinlaakso20%25%24%23%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown20%
- Matriculation examination8%
- Vocational qualification25%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
35% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Malminmäki-Eestinlaakso18%47%35%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland18%
- Middle 60%47%
- Highest 20%35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €32,265
- a year, about €2,689 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €52,319
- a year, about €4,360 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 47%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area has 378 jobs; the largest industry is administrative and support services (20%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (7%).
Largest industries
Malminmäki-EestinlaaksoEspoo
- Administrative and support services20%, Espoo 7%
- Health and social work16%, Espoo 14%
- Education15%, Espoo 10%
- Wholesale and retail trade12%, Espoo 14%
- Construction7%, Espoo 6%
- Accommodation and food services7%, Espoo 3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 378
- Jobs per resident
- 0.08
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Malminmäki-Eestinlaakso92%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction8%
- Services92%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 9% since 2014, slower than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 23% since 2014, at the same pace as in Espoo.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).