In brief
Espoonlahti (02320) has 17,639 residents, 6% of the population of Espoo. It is the 2nd largest among the postal code areas of Espoo. Older residents stand out: 24% are 65 or over (Espoo: 15%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo. 47% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (69.1 m² against 75.1 m²). 52% of households own their home and 47% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,813 per m² on average, 24% less than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has risen by 7% since 2020. The price equals 14.3 years of rent at €16.38 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,823 a year, about €2,402 a month: 7% lower than in Espoo and 9% higher than in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Espoo (10%). The area has 2,755 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (33%). More common than usual is other services: 5% of jobs (Espoo: 2%).
The number of residents has grown by 9% since 2014, slower than in Espoo.
Rank among the city's areas
Residents
17,639
2nd highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Aged 65 or over
24%
3rd highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 15%
Unemployment
13%
4th highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 10%
University or college degree
43%
7th lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 50%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,813
- +6.5% since 2020
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.38
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 17,639
- +8.8% since 2014
- Mean age44.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €28,823
- +24.9% since 2014
- a year, about €2,402 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 47%
- of 9,089 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 43%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,813 per m² on average, 24% less than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has risen by 7% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,813
Postal code area 02320
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 16 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.38
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 14.3 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 7.0%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 795–€919
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.5%-4.6%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 3) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo in 1 of 9 figures: aged 65 or over.
Price per m², 1 bedroom18/24
€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaEspoo €3,709Espoonlahti €2,813€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaMedian disposable income38/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Espoonlahti €28,823€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting16/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Espoonlahti 47%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 3421/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Espoonlahti 22%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over3/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Espoonlahti 24%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children37/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Espoonlahti 20%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree39/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Espoonlahti 43%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment4/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Espoonlahti 13%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size30/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Espoonlahti 69.1 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 24% are 65 or over (Espoo: 15%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo.
EspoonlahtiEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 25% of residents, more than in Espoo (16%).
- Espoonlahti42%25%15%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed42%
- Unemployed6%
- Students8%
- Pensioners25%
- Children aged 0–1415%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 44.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 13%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 1.9
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 36.3 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
52% of households own their home and 47% rent (Espoo: 47% rent).
- Espoonlahti52%47%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied52%
- Rented47%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (69.1 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Espoonlahti82%17%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats82%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses17%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
47% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.
EspoonlahtiEspoo
- Living alone47%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 3511%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Espoo 6%
- With children20%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 35%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent5%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6447%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over34%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 69.1 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 9,884
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
43% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Espoo (50%).
- Espoonlahti24%24%24%19%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown24%
- Matriculation examination9%
- Vocational qualification24%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
27% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Espoonlahti18%54%27%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland18%
- Middle 60%54%
- Highest 20%27%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,823
- a year, about €2,402 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €41,157
- a year, about €3,430 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 43%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area has 2,755 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (33%). More common than usual is other services: 5% of jobs (Espoo: 2%).
Largest industries
EspoonlahtiEspoo
- Health and social work33%, Espoo 14%
- Wholesale and retail trade17%, Espoo 14%
- Education7%, Espoo 10%
- Accommodation and food services7%, Espoo 3%
- Administrative and support services7%, Espoo 7%
- Construction6%, Espoo 6%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 2,755
- Jobs per resident
- 0.16
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Espoonlahti92%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction8%
- Services92%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 9% since 2014, slower than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, at the same pace as in Espoo.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).