In brief
Nöykkiönpuro (02300) has 2,580 residents, 1% of the population of Espoo. Families stand out: 39% of households have children (Espoo: 26%). 39% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 14% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (129.8 m² against 75.1 m²). 93% of households own their home and 6% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,354 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 2. The price equals 15.8 years of rent at €17.72 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €40,331 a year, about €3,361 a month: 30% higher than in Espoo and 53% higher than in Finland. It is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Espoo. 5% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Espoo (10%). The area has 420 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (23%). More common than usual is public administration and defence: 10% of jobs (Espoo: 3%).
The number of residents has grown by 2% since 2014, slower than in Espoo.
Rank among the city's areas
Homes in small houses
99%
The highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 35%
Living alone
14%
The lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 41%
Unemployment
5%
2nd lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 10%
Households renting
6%
4th lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 47%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,354
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €17.72
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 2,580
- +2.0% since 2014
- Mean age41.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €40,331
- +28.2% since 2014
- a year, about €3,361 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 6%
- of 914 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 63%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,354 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 2. The price equals 15.8 years of rent at €17.72 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€3,354
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 26 sales
Rent per m² a month
€17.72
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 15.8 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 6.3%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 825–€936
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-4.5%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 2) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo in 3 of 8 figures: median income, unemployment, average home size.
Median disposable income3/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Nöykkiönpuro €40,331€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting42/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Nöykkiönpuro 6%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 3440/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Nöykkiönpuro 16%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over24/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Nöykkiönpuro 15%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children7/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Nöykkiönpuro 39%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree10/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Nöykkiönpuro 63%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment44/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Nöykkiönpuro 5%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size2/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Nöykkiönpuro 129.8 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 39% of households have children (Espoo: 26%).
NöykkiönpuroEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 21% of residents, more than in Espoo (18%).
- Nöykkiönpuro50%16%21%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed50%
- Unemployed3%
- Students9%
- Pensioners16%
- Children aged 0–1421%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 41.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 5%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 2.8
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 46.2 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
93% of households own their home and 6% rent (Espoo: 47% rent).
- Nöykkiönpuro93%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied93%
- Rented6%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (129.8 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Nöykkiönpuro99%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats0%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses99%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
39% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 14% live alone.
NöykkiönpuroEspoo
- Living alone14%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 351%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children1%, Espoo 6%
- With children39%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 35%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent4%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6435%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over27%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 129.8 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 947
- Summer cottages
- 3
Education and income
Highest qualification
63% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Espoo (50%).
- Nöykkiönpuro13%14%29%34%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown13%
- Matriculation examination10%
- Vocational qualification14%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary29%
- Master's or higher34%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
53% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Nöykkiönpuro14%33%53%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland14%
- Middle 60%33%
- Highest 20%53%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €40,331
- a year, about €3,361 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €88,533
- a year, about €7,378 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 63%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area has 420 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (23%). More common than usual is public administration and defence: 10% of jobs (Espoo: 3%).
Largest industries
NöykkiönpuroEspoo
- Wholesale and retail trade23%, Espoo 14%
- Education11%, Espoo 10%
- Accommodation and food services10%, Espoo 3%
- Public administration and defence10%, Espoo 3%
- Health and social work10%, Espoo 14%
- Professional, scientific and technical9%, Espoo 10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 420
- Jobs per resident
- 0.16
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Nöykkiönpuro95%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction5%
- Services95%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 2% since 2014, slower than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, faster than in Espoo (24%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).