Asumisvalinta

Nöykkiönpuro

02300 · Espoo · Uusimaa

02300 Nöykkiönpuro

In brief

Nöykkiönpuro (02300) has 2,580 residents, 1% of the population of Espoo. Families stand out: 39% of households have children (Espoo: 26%). 39% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 14% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (129.8 m² against 75.1 m²). 93% of households own their home and 6% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,354 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 2. The price equals 15.8 years of rent at €17.72 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €40,331 a year, about €3,361 a month: 30% higher than in Espoo and 53% higher than in Finland. It is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Espoo. 5% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Espoo (10%). The area has 420 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (23%). More common than usual is public administration and defence: 10% of jobs (Espoo: 3%).

The number of residents has grown by 2% since 2014, slower than in Espoo.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Homes in small houses

    99%

    The highest of 45 areas in Espoo

    Espoo 35%

  • Living alone

    14%

    The lowest of 45 areas in Espoo

    Espoo 41%

  • Unemployment

    5%

    2nd lowest of 45 areas in Espoo

    Espoo 10%

  • Households renting

    6%

    4th lowest of 45 areas in Espoo

    Espoo 47%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,354
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
Espoo€3,709
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€17.72
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
Espoo€18.46
Residents
2,580
+2.0% since 2014
Mean age41.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€40,331
+28.2% since 2014
a year, about €3,361 a month
Espoo€30,946
Finland€26,351
Households renting
6%
of 914 households
Espoo47%
Finland38%
University or college degree
63%
of residents aged 18 or over
Espoo50%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,354 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 2. The price equals 15.8 years of rent at €17.72 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€3,354

Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 26 sales

Rent per m² a month

€17.72

Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Espoo: €18.46

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Nöykkiönpuro€3,354Espoo €3,709
€2,698 – €4,809Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
15.8 years
Espoo: 16.7
Gross rental yield
6.3%
Espoo: 6.0%
Middle half of rents, € a month
825–€936
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-4.5%Rent+0.5%0.0%
Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 2) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo in 3 of 8 figures: median income, unemployment, average home size.

  • Median disposable income3/45

    €12,135Otaniemi
    Espoo €30,946Nöykkiönpuro €40,331
    €47,267Westend
    €12,135Otaniemi€47,267Westend
  • Households renting42/45

    2%Jupperi
    Espoo 47%Nöykkiönpuro 6%
    94%Otaniemi
    2%Jupperi94%Otaniemi
  • Aged 16 to 3440/45

    14%Siikajärvi
    Espoo 26%Nöykkiönpuro 16%
    84%Otaniemi
    14%Siikajärvi84%Otaniemi
  • Aged 65 or over24/45

    1%Otaniemi
    Espoo 15%Nöykkiönpuro 15%
    28%Suvisaaristo
    1%Otaniemi28%Suvisaaristo
  • Families with children7/45

    4%Otaniemi
    Espoo 26%Nöykkiönpuro 39%
    42%Mankkaa
    4%Otaniemi42%Mankkaa
  • University or college degree10/45

    23%Lakisto
    Espoo 50%Nöykkiönpuro 63%
    70%Pohjois-Tapiola
    23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-Tapiola
  • Unemployment44/45

    3%Otaniemi
    Espoo 10%Nöykkiönpuro 5%
    17%Espoon Keskus
    3%Otaniemi17%Espoon Keskus
  • Average home size2/45

    43.2 m²Otaniemi
    Espoo 75.1 m²Nöykkiönpuro 129.8 m²
    179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
    43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 39% of households have children (Espoo: 26%).

NöykkiönpuroEspoo

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 21% of residents, more than in Espoo (18%).

  • Nöykkiönpuro50%16%21%
  • Espoo47%16%18%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed50%
  • Unemployed3%
  • Students9%
  • Pensioners16%
  • Children aged 0–1421%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
41.0
Espoo: 39.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
5%
Espoo: 10%
Household size
2.8
Espoo: 2.1
Floor area per person
46.2 m²
Espoo: 35.9 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

93% of households own their home and 6% rent (Espoo: 47% rent).

  • Nöykkiönpuro93%
  • Espoo53%47%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied93%
  • Rented6%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (129.8 m² against 75.1 m²).

  • Nöykkiönpuro99%
  • Espoo64%35%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats0%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses99%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

39% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 14% live alone.

NöykkiönpuroEspoo

  • Living alone14%, Espoo 41%
  • Living alone, under 351%, Espoo 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children1%, Espoo 6%
  • With children39%, Espoo 26%
  • With a child under 35%, Espoo 6%
  • Single parent4%, Espoo 5%
  • All members aged 18–6435%, Espoo 51%
  • At least one member 65 or over27%, Espoo 23%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
129.8 m²
Espoo: 75.1 m²
Dwellings
947
Summer cottages
3

Education and income

Highest qualification

63% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Espoo (50%).

  • Nöykkiönpuro13%14%29%34%
  • Espoo21%20%24%26%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown13%
  • Matriculation examination10%
  • Vocational qualification14%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary29%
  • Master's or higher34%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

53% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Nöykkiönpuro14%33%53%
  • Espoo20%46%34%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland14%
  • Middle 60%33%
  • Highest 20%53%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€40,331
a year, about €3,361 a month
Espoo: €30,946
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€88,533
a year, about €7,378 a month
Espoo: €47,601
University or college degree
63%
Espoo: 50%

Jobs

The area has 420 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (23%). More common than usual is public administration and defence: 10% of jobs (Espoo: 3%).

Largest industries

NöykkiönpuroEspoo

  • Wholesale and retail trade23%, Espoo 14%
  • Education11%, Espoo 10%
  • Accommodation and food services10%, Espoo 3%
  • Public administration and defence10%, Espoo 3%
  • Health and social work10%, Espoo 14%
  • Professional, scientific and technical9%, Espoo 10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
420
Jobs per resident
0.16
People working in the area divided by people living there
Espoo: 0.43

Sectors

  • Nöykkiönpuro95%
  • Espoo17%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction5%
  • Services95%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 2% since 2014, slower than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, faster than in Espoo (24%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianNöykkiönpuroEspooFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).