In brief
Otaniemi (02150) has 4,661 residents, 1% of the population of Espoo. Young adults stand out: 84% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Espoo: 26%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo. 50% of households are people living alone and 4% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (91%). Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (43.2 m² against 75.1 m²). 94% of households rent their home, more than in Espoo (47%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €4,488 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 1. The price equals 19.2 years of rent at €19.43 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €12,135 a year, about €1,011 a month: 61% lower than in Espoo and 54% lower than in Finland. It is the lowest among the postal code areas of Espoo. 3% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Espoo (10%). The area is a place of work: it has 29,316 jobs, 6.29 for every resident.
The number of residents has grown by 24% since 2014, at the same pace as in Espoo.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
6.29
The highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 0.43
Students
41%
The highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 9%
Aged 16 to 34
84%
The highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 26%
Households renting
94%
The highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 47%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €4,488
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €19.43
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 4,661
- +23.5% since 2014
- Mean age27.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €12,135
- +12.8% since 2014
- a year, about €1,011 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 94%
- of 2,315 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 42%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €4,488 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 1. The price equals 19.2 years of rent at €19.43 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€4,488
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 86 sales
Rent per m² a month
€19.43
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 19.2 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 5.2%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 870–€1,001
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.8%-2.1%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 1) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo in 7 of 8 figures: median income, households renting, aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, families with children, unemployment, average home size.
Median disposable income45/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Otaniemi €12,135€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting1/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Otaniemi 94%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 341/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Otaniemi 84%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over45/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Otaniemi 1%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children45/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Otaniemi 4%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree41/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Otaniemi 42%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment45/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Otaniemi 3%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size45/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Otaniemi 43.2 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 84% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Espoo: 26%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo.
OtaniemiEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Students make up 41% of residents, more than in Espoo (9%).
- Otaniemi38%41%17%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed38%
- Unemployed1%
- Students41%
- Pensioners1%
- Children aged 0–142%
- Other17%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 27.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 3%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 1.9
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 21.7 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
94% of households rent their home, more than in Espoo (47%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo.
- Otaniemi94%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied6%
- Rented94%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (91%). Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (43.2 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Otaniemi91%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats91%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses1%
- Other buildings9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
50% of households are people living alone and 4% are families with children.
OtaniemiEspoo
- Living alone50%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 3546%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children11%, Espoo 6%
- With children4%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 31%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent0%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6494%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over2%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 43.2 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,462
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
42% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Espoo (50%).
- Otaniemi28%28%21%21%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown28%
- Matriculation examination28%
- Vocational qualification2%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary21%
- Master's or higher21%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
65% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Otaniemi65%30%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland65%
- Middle 60%30%
- Highest 20%5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €12,135
- a year, about €1,011 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €19,198
- a year, about €1,600 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 42%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area is a place of work: it has 29,316 jobs, 6.29 for every resident.
Largest industries
OtaniemiEspoo
- Information and communication25%, Espoo 11%
- Education20%, Espoo 10%
- Professional, scientific and technical18%, Espoo 10%
- Manufacturing8%, Espoo 10%
- Wholesale and retail trade6%, Espoo 14%
- Energy supply5%, Espoo 1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 29,316
- Jobs per resident
- 6.29
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Otaniemi17%83%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction17%
- Services83%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 24% since 2014, at the same pace as in Espoo. Median income has risen by 13% since 2014, slower than in Espoo (24%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).