In brief
Kauniainen has 10,253 residents in one postal code area. The number of residents has grown by 10% since 2014, faster than in Finland. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has fallen by 1%. Families stand out: 28% of households have children (Finland: 20%).
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €4,341 per m² on average, 74% more than in Finland. The price per m² has risen by 3% since 2020. 69% of households own their home and 30% rent (Finland: 38% rent).
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €38,494 a year, about €3,208 a month: 46% higher than in Finland. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Finland (12%). Kauniainen has 2,377 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (28%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 6% of jobs (Finland: 2%).
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €4,341
- +3.2% since 2020
- 2025
- Finland€2,502
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €19.43
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
- Finland€16.12
- Residents
- 10,253
- +9.6% since 2014
- Mean age44.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €38,494
- +31.2% since 2014
- a year, about €3,208 a month
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 30%
- of 4,434 households
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 65%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €4,341 per m² on average, 74% more than in Finland. The price per m² has risen by 3% since 2020.
Prices and rents by flat size
Sales 2025–2026 Q1, rents for Espoo-Kauniainen 1. Source: Statistics Finland
| Flat size | Price per m² | Rent per m² a month | Price-to-rent ratio | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | €4,699 | €24.72 | 15.8 | 7 |
| 1 bedroom | €4,341 | €19.43 | 18.6 | 43 |
| 2+ bedrooms | €3,512 | €18.20 | 16.1 | 7 |
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Gross rental yield
- 5.4%
- 1 bedroom. A year of rent as a share of the price, before costs
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats, all sizes. Source: Statistics Finland.
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 28% of households have children (Finland: 20%).
KauniainenFinland
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 17% of residents, more than in Finland (15%).
- Kauniainen43%24%17%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed43%
- Unemployed3%
- Students9%
- Pensioners24%
- Children aged 0–1417%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 44.0
- Finland: 44.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 7%
- Finland: 12%
- Household size
- 2.3
- Finland: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 48.2 m²
- Finland: 41.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
69% of households own their home and 30% rent (Finland: 38% rent).
- Kauniainen69%30%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied69%
- Rented30%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
55% of homes are in blocks of flats and 44% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Finland (107.2 m² against 78.5 m²).
- Kauniainen55%44%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats55%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses44%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
28% of households are families with children (Finland: 20%) and 35% live alone.
KauniainenFinland
- Living alone35%, Finland 47%
- Living alone, under 357%, Finland 13%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Finland 4%
- With children28%, Finland 20%
- With a child under 35%, Finland 4%
- Single parent5%, Finland 4%
- All members aged 18–6436%, Finland 48%
- At least one member 65 or over37%, Finland 33%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 107.2 m²
- Finland: 78.5 m²
- Dwellings
- 4,923
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
65% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Finland (36%).
- Kauniainen13%12%25%39%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown13%
- Matriculation examination10%
- Vocational qualification12%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
- Master's or higher39%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
50% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Kauniainen15%35%50%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland15%
- Middle 60%35%
- Highest 20%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €38,494
- a year, about €3,208 a month
- Finland: €26,351
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €69,098
- a year, about €5,758 a month
- Finland: €37,777
- University or college degree
- 65%
- Finland: 36%
Jobs
Kauniainen has 2,377 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (28%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 6% of jobs (Finland: 2%).
Largest industries
KauniainenFinland
- Health and social work28%, Finland 19%
- Education19%, Finland 7%
- Professional, scientific and technical9%, Finland 6%
- Administrative and support services8%, Finland 7%
- Wholesale and retail trade7%, Finland 11%
- Other services6%, Finland 3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 2,377
- Jobs per resident
- 0.23
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Finland: 0.43
Sectors
- Kauniainen96%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction4%
- Services96%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 10% since 2014, faster than in Finland. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has fallen by 1%. Median income has risen by 31% since 2014, at the same pace as in Finland.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).