Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Huhmari

Postal code 03150 · Vihti · Uusimaa

03150 Huhmari

In brief

Huhmari (03150) has 718 residents, 2% of the population of Vihti. The age structure is close to Vihti's: 14% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 26% are 65 or over. 25% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Vihti (118.2 m² compared with 93.6 m²). 96% of households own their home and 2% rent (Vihti: 24% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Vihti. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,020 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 11.6 years of rent at €14.46 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €31,740 a year, about €2,645 a month: 9% higher than in Vihti and 20% higher than in Finland. It is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Vihti. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Vihti (9%). The area has 117 jobs; the largest industry is education (25%). More common than usual is information and communication: 9% of jobs (Vihti: 2%).

The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Vihti.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Households renting

    2%

    The lowest of 9 areas in Vihti

    Vihti 24%

  • Students

    4%

    The lowest of 9 areas in Vihti

    Vihti 7%

  • Aged 16 to 34

    14%

    The lowest of 9 areas in Vihti

    Vihti 18%

  • University or college degree

    40%

    The highest of 9 areas in Vihti

    Vihti 34%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,020
Figure for Vihti
Vihti–
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.46
Vihti€14.46
Residents
718
-8.7% since 2014
Mean age49.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€31,740
+29.3% since 2014
a year, about €2,645 a month
Vihti€29,138
Finland€26,351
Households renting
2%
of 323 households
Vihti24%
Finland38%
University or college degree
40%
of residents aged 18 or over
Vihti34%
Finland36%

Prices, rents and charges

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,020 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 11.6 years of rent at €14.46 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,020

Vihti, all flat sizes
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 124 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.46

Figure for Helsinki satellite municipalities
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Vihti: €14.46

Price-to-rent ratio
11.6 years
Vihti: –
Gross rental yield
8.6%
Vihti: –
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.2%-3.3%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
Average of the price index (Uusimaa) and rent index (Uusimaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Thinking of moving here?

See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.

See the area's housing market

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vihti in 7 of 8 figures: median income, households renting, aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, families with children, university or college degree, average home size.

  • Median disposable income2/9

    €28,246Selki
    Vihti €29,138Huhmari €31,740
    €31,956Ojakkala
    €28,246Selki€31,956Ojakkala
  • Households renting9/9

    2%Huhmari
    Vihti 24%Huhmari 2%
    34%Nummela
    2%Huhmari34%Nummela
  • Aged 16 to 349/9

    14%Huhmari
    Vihti 18%Huhmari 14%
    20%Nummela
    14%Huhmari20%Nummela
  • Aged 65 or over2/9

    16%Ojakkala
    Vihti 22%Huhmari 26%
    28%Tervalampi
    16%Ojakkala28%Tervalampi
  • Families with children9/9

    20%Huhmari
    Vihti 24%Huhmari 20%
    32%Ojakkala
    20%Huhmari32%Ojakkala
  • University or college degree1/9

    30%Selki
    Vihti 34%Huhmari 40%
    40%Huhmari
    30%Selki40%Huhmari
  • Unemployment4/9

    7%Ojakkala
    Vihti 9%Huhmari 9%
    13%Selki
    7%Ojakkala13%Selki
  • Average home size3/9

    82.6 m²Nummela
    Vihti 93.6 m²Huhmari 118.2 m²
    119.3 m²Tervalampi
    82.6 m²Nummela119.3 m²Tervalampi

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Vihti's: 14% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 26% are 65 or over.

HuhmariVihti

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 12% of residents, less than in Vihti (16%).

  • Huhmari50%27%12%
  • Vihti46%24%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
49.0
Vihti: 44.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
9%
Vihti: 9%
Household size
2.2
Vihti: 2.1
Floor area per person
54.0 m²
Vihti: 44.8 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

96% of households own their home and 2% rent (Vihti: 24% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Vihti.

  • Huhmari96%
  • Vihti75%24%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Vihti (118.2 m² compared with 93.6 m²).

  • Huhmari97%
  • Vihti24%74%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

25% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.

HuhmariVihti

  • Living alone25%, Vihti 38%
  • Living alone, under 352%, Vihti 6%
  • Couple under 35, no children1%, Vihti 3%
  • With children20%, Vihti 24%
  • With a child under 34%, Vihti 5%
  • Single parent2%, Vihti 5%
  • All members aged 18–6441%, Vihti 43%
  • At least one member 65 or over40%, Vihti 34%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
118.2 m²
Vihti: 93.6 m²
Dwellings
350
Summer cottages
148

Education and income

Highest qualification

40% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Vihti (34%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Vihti.

  • Huhmari19%34%25%15%
  • Vihti22%38%23%11%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

30% of adults are in Finland's highest-earning fifth, more than the 20% across Finland.

  • Huhmari16%54%30%
  • Vihti15%59%26%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€31,740
a year, about €2,645 a month
Vihti: €29,138
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€60,933
a year, about €5,078 a month
Vihti: €47,123
University or college degree
40%
Vihti: 34%

Jobs

The area has 117 jobs; the largest industry is education (25%). More common than usual is information and communication: 9% of jobs (Vihti: 2%).

Largest industries

HuhmariVihti

  • Education25%, Vihti 9%
  • Construction22%, Vihti 11%
  • Health and social work17%, Vihti 23%
  • Transport and storage9%, Vihti 4%
  • Information and communication9%, Vihti 2%
  • Manufacturing4%, Vihti 11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
117
Jobs per resident
0.16
People working in the area divided by people living there
Vihti: 0.27

Sectors

  • Huhmari27%72%
  • Vihti22%76%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Vihti. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, faster than in Vihti (24%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianHuhmariVihtiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).