In brief
Huhmari (03150) has 718 residents, 2% of the population of Vihti. The age structure is close to Vihti's: 14% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 26% are 65 or over. 25% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Vihti (118.2 m² compared with 93.6 m²). 96% of households own their home and 2% rent (Vihti: 24% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Vihti. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,020 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 11.6 years of rent at €14.46 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €31,740 a year, about €2,645 a month: 9% higher than in Vihti and 20% higher than in Finland. It is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Vihti. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Vihti (9%). The area has 117 jobs; the largest industry is education (25%). More common than usual is information and communication: 9% of jobs (Vihti: 2%).
The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Vihti.
Rank among the city's areas
Households renting
2%
The lowest of 9 areas in Vihti
Vihti 24%
Students
4%
The lowest of 9 areas in Vihti
Vihti 7%
Aged 16 to 34
14%
The lowest of 9 areas in Vihti
Vihti 18%
University or college degree
40%
The highest of 9 areas in Vihti
Vihti 34%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,020
- Figure for Vihti
- Vihti–
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.46
- Vihti€14.46
- Residents
- 718
- -8.7% since 2014
- Mean age49.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €31,740
- +29.3% since 2014
- a year, about €2,645 a month
- Vihti€29,138
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 2%
- of 323 households
- Vihti24%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 40%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Vihti34%
- Finland36%
Prices, rents and charges
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,020 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 11.6 years of rent at €14.46 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,020
Vihti, all flat sizes
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 124 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.46
Figure for Helsinki satellite municipalities
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Vihti: €14.46
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.6 years
- Vihti: –
- Gross rental yield
- 8.6%
- Vihti: –
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.2%-3.3%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
- Average of the price index (Uusimaa) and rent index (Uusimaa)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereThinking of moving here?
See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.
See the area's housing marketCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vihti in 7 of 8 figures: median income, households renting, aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, families with children, university or college degree, average home size.
Median disposable income2/9
€28,246Selki€31,956OjakkalaVihti €29,138Huhmari €31,740€28,246Selki€31,956OjakkalaHouseholds renting9/9
2%Huhmari34%NummelaVihti 24%Huhmari 2%2%Huhmari34%NummelaAged 16 to 349/9
14%Huhmari20%NummelaVihti 18%Huhmari 14%14%Huhmari20%NummelaAged 65 or over2/9
16%Ojakkala28%TervalampiVihti 22%Huhmari 26%16%Ojakkala28%TervalampiFamilies with children9/9
20%Huhmari32%OjakkalaVihti 24%Huhmari 20%20%Huhmari32%OjakkalaUniversity or college degree1/9
30%Selki40%HuhmariVihti 34%Huhmari 40%30%Selki40%HuhmariUnemployment4/9
7%Ojakkala13%SelkiVihti 9%Huhmari 9%7%Ojakkala13%SelkiAverage home size3/9
82.6 m²Nummela119.3 m²TervalampiVihti 93.6 m²Huhmari 118.2 m²82.6 m²Nummela119.3 m²Tervalampi
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Vihti's: 14% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 26% are 65 or over.
HuhmariVihti
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 12% of residents, less than in Vihti (16%).
- Huhmari50%27%12%
- Vihti46%24%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 49.0
- Vihti: 44.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 9%
- Vihti: 9%
- Household size
- 2.2
- Vihti: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 54.0 m²
- Vihti: 44.8 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
96% of households own their home and 2% rent (Vihti: 24% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Vihti.
- Huhmari96%
- Vihti75%24%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Vihti (118.2 m² compared with 93.6 m²).
- Huhmari97%
- Vihti24%74%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
25% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.
HuhmariVihti
- Living alone25%, Vihti 38%
- Living alone, under 352%, Vihti 6%
- Couple under 35, no children1%, Vihti 3%
- With children20%, Vihti 24%
- With a child under 34%, Vihti 5%
- Single parent2%, Vihti 5%
- All members aged 18–6441%, Vihti 43%
- At least one member 65 or over40%, Vihti 34%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 118.2 m²
- Vihti: 93.6 m²
- Dwellings
- 350
- Summer cottages
- 148
Education and income
Highest qualification
40% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Vihti (34%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Vihti.
- Huhmari19%34%25%15%
- Vihti22%38%23%11%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
30% of adults are in Finland's highest-earning fifth, more than the 20% across Finland.
- Huhmari16%54%30%
- Vihti15%59%26%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €31,740
- a year, about €2,645 a month
- Vihti: €29,138
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €60,933
- a year, about €5,078 a month
- Vihti: €47,123
- University or college degree
- 40%
- Vihti: 34%
Jobs
The area has 117 jobs; the largest industry is education (25%). More common than usual is information and communication: 9% of jobs (Vihti: 2%).
Largest industries
HuhmariVihti
- Education25%, Vihti 9%
- Construction22%, Vihti 11%
- Health and social work17%, Vihti 23%
- Transport and storage9%, Vihti 4%
- Information and communication9%, Vihti 2%
- Manufacturing4%, Vihti 11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 117
- Jobs per resident
- 0.16
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Vihti: 0.27
Sectors
- Huhmari27%72%
- Vihti22%76%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Vihti. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, faster than in Vihti (24%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).