Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Jokikunta

Postal code 03430 · Vihti · Uusimaa

03430 Jokikunta

In brief

Jokikunta (03430) has 505 residents, 2% of the population of Vihti. It is the 3rd smallest among the postal code areas of Vihti. The age structure is close to Vihti's: 15% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 19% are 65 or over. 25% of households are people living alone and 28% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (98%). Homes are larger on average than in Vihti (117.9 m² compared with 93.6 m²). 94% of households own their home and 3% rent (Vihti: 24% rent). This is the 2nd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Vihti. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,020 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 11.6 years of rent at €14.46 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,274 a year, about €2,440 a month: about the same as in Vihti and 11% higher than in Finland. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Vihti (9%). The area has 54 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (35%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vihti (2%).

The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Vihti.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Households renting

    3%

    2nd lowest of 9 areas in Vihti

    Vihti 24%

  • Jobs per resident

    0.11

    2nd lowest of 9 areas in Vihti

    Vihti 0.27

  • Aged 65 or over

    19%

    2nd lowest of 9 areas in Vihti

    Vihti 22%

  • Unemployment

    10%

    2nd highest of 9 areas in Vihti

    Vihti 9%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,020
Figure for Vihti
Vihti–
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.46
Vihti€14.46
Residents
505
-9.3% since 2014
Mean age43.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€29,274
+21.2% since 2014
a year, about €2,440 a month
Vihti€29,138
Finland€26,351
Households renting
3%
of 210 households
Vihti24%
Finland38%
University or college degree
33%
of residents aged 18 or over
Vihti34%
Finland36%

Prices, rents and charges

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,020 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 11.6 years of rent at €14.46 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,020

Vihti, all flat sizes
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 124 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.46

Figure for Helsinki satellite municipalities
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Vihti: €14.46

Price-to-rent ratio
11.6 years
Vihti: –
Gross rental yield
8.6%
Vihti: –
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.2%-3.3%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
Average of the price index (Uusimaa) and rent index (Uusimaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Thinking of moving here?

See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.

See the area's housing market

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vihti in 5 of 8 figures: households renting, aged 65 or over, families with children, university or college degree, unemployment.

  • Median disposable income6/9

    €28,246Selki
    Vihti €29,138Jokikunta €29,274
    €31,956Ojakkala
    €28,246Selki€31,956Ojakkala
  • Households renting8/9

    2%Huhmari
    Vihti 24%Jokikunta 3%
    34%Nummela
    2%Huhmari34%Nummela
  • Aged 16 to 346/9

    14%Huhmari
    Vihti 18%Jokikunta 15%
    20%Nummela
    14%Huhmari20%Nummela
  • Aged 65 or over8/9

    16%Ojakkala
    Vihti 22%Jokikunta 19%
    28%Tervalampi
    16%Ojakkala28%Tervalampi
  • Families with children3/9

    20%Huhmari
    Vihti 24%Jokikunta 28%
    32%Ojakkala
    20%Huhmari32%Ojakkala
  • University or college degree7/9

    30%Selki
    Vihti 34%Jokikunta 33%
    40%Huhmari
    30%Selki40%Huhmari
  • Unemployment2/9

    7%Ojakkala
    Vihti 9%Jokikunta 10%
    13%Selki
    7%Ojakkala13%Selki
  • Average home size4/9

    82.6 m²Nummela
    Vihti 93.6 m²Jokikunta 117.9 m²
    119.3 m²Tervalampi
    82.6 m²Nummela119.3 m²Tervalampi

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Vihti's: 15% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 19% are 65 or over.

JokikuntaVihti

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 20% of residents, less than in Vihti (24%).

  • Jokikunta48%20%19%
  • Vihti46%24%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
43.0
Vihti: 44.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
10%
Vihti: 9%
Household size
2.4
Vihti: 2.1
Floor area per person
49.9 m²
Vihti: 44.8 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

94% of households own their home and 3% rent (Vihti: 24% rent). This is the 2nd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Vihti.

  • Jokikunta94%
  • Vihti75%24%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (98%). Homes are larger on average than in Vihti (117.9 m² compared with 93.6 m²).

  • Jokikunta98%
  • Vihti24%74%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

25% of households are people living alone and 28% are families with children.

JokikuntaVihti

  • Living alone25%, Vihti 38%
  • Living alone, under 350%, Vihti 6%
  • Couple under 35, no children1%, Vihti 3%
  • With children28%, Vihti 24%
  • With a child under 37%, Vihti 5%
  • Single parent3%, Vihti 5%
  • All members aged 18–6441%, Vihti 43%
  • At least one member 65 or over32%, Vihti 34%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
117.9 m²
Vihti: 93.6 m²
Dwellings
230
Summer cottages
180

Education and income

Highest qualification

33% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Vihti (34%). This is the 3rd lowest share among the postal code areas of Vihti.

  • Jokikunta17%44%23%
  • Vihti22%38%23%11%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

15% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 25% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Jokikunta15%60%25%
  • Vihti15%59%26%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€29,274
a year, about €2,440 a month
Vihti: €29,138
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€55,047
a year, about €4,587 a month
Vihti: €47,123
University or college degree
33%
Vihti: 34%

Jobs

The area has 54 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (35%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vihti (2%).

Largest industries

JokikuntaVihti

  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing35%, Vihti 2%
  • Construction20%, Vihti 11%
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation11%, Vihti 2%
  • Education9%, Vihti 9%
  • Wholesale and retail trade7%, Vihti 14%
  • Professional, scientific and technical6%, Vihti 4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
54
Jobs per resident
0.11
People working in the area divided by people living there
Vihti: 0.27

Sectors

  • Jokikunta35%20%44%
  • Vihti22%76%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Vihti. Median income has risen by 21% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vihti.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianJokikuntaVihtiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).