Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Karhi

68220 · Kokkola · Keski-Pohjanmaa

68220 Karhi

In brief

Karhi (68220) has 136 residents, under 1% of the population of Kokkola. It is the smallest among the postal code areas of Kokkola. Families stand out: 38% of households have children (Kokkola: 23%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Kokkola. 38% of households are families with children (Kokkola: 23%) and 19% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (93%). Homes are larger on average than in Kokkola (120.9 m² compared with 88.8 m²). 96% of households own their home and 2% rent (Kokkola: 30% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Kokkola. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,931 per m² is that of price area Kokkola. The price equals 11.9 years of rent at €13.49 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,921 a year, about €2,410 a month: 12% higher than in Kokkola and 10% higher than in Finland. It is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Kokkola. 3% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Kokkola (9%). The area has 15 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (80%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kokkola (2%).

The number of residents has grown by 1% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kokkola.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Households renting

    2%

    The lowest of 20 areas in Kokkola

    Kokkola 30%

  • Living alone

    19%

    The lowest of 20 areas in Kokkola

    Kokkola 40%

  • Average home size

    120.9 m²

    The largest of 20 areas in Kokkola

    Kokkola 88.8 m²

  • Residents

    136

    The lowest of 20 areas in Kokkola

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,931
Figure for Kokkola
Kokkola€1,831
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.49
Figure for Kokkola
Kokkola€14.32
Residents
136
+1.5% since 2014
Mean age39.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€28,921
+49.8% since 2014
a year, about €2,410 a month
Kokkola€25,872
Finland€26,351
Households renting
2%
of 48 households
Kokkola30%
Finland38%
University or college degree
28%
of residents aged 18 or over
Kokkola32%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,931 per m² is that of price area Kokkola. The price equals 11.9 years of rent at €13.49 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,931

Figure for Kokkola
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 36 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.49

Figure for Kokkola
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Kokkola: €14.32

Price-to-rent ratio
11.9 years
Kokkola: 10.7
Gross rental yield
8.4%
Kokkola: 9.4%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.7%-2.9%Rent+1.0%+1.3%
Average of the price index (Finland) and rent index (Kokkola)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Thinking of moving here?

See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.

See the area's housing market

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kokkola in 5 of 8 figures: median income, households renting, families with children, unemployment, average home size.

  • Median disposable income3/20

    €22,016Koivuhaka
    Kokkola €25,872Karhi €28,921
    €29,453Rytimäki
    €22,016Koivuhaka€29,453Rytimäki
  • Households renting20/20

    2%Karhi
    Kokkola 30%Karhi 2%
    51%Kokkola Keskus
    2%Karhi51%Kokkola Keskus
  • Aged 16 to 3412/20

    12%Yli-Ullava
    Kokkola 22%Karhi 17%
    30%Kokkola Keskus
    12%Yli-Ullava30%Kokkola Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over17/20

    16%Kirkonmäki-Isokylä
    Kokkola 23%Karhi 21%
    33%Rahkonen
    16%Kirkonmäki-Isokylä33%Rahkonen
  • Families with children2/20

    14%Kokkola Keskus
    Kokkola 23%Karhi 38%
    38%Rytimäki
    14%Kokkola Keskus38%Rytimäki
  • University or college degree12/20

    15%Yli-Ullava
    Kokkola 32%Karhi 28%
    40%Rytimäki
    15%Yli-Ullava40%Rytimäki
  • Unemployment19/20

    2%Rahkonen
    Kokkola 9%Karhi 3%
    18%Koivuhaka
    2%Rahkonen18%Koivuhaka
  • Average home size1/20

    66.5 m²Kokkola Keskus
    Kokkola 88.8 m²Karhi 120.9 m²
    120.9 m²Karhi
    66.5 m²Kokkola Keskus120.9 m²Karhi

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 38% of households have children (Kokkola: 23%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Kokkola.

KarhiKokkola

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 25% of residents, more than in Kokkola (18%).

  • Karhi46%21%25%
  • Kokkola42%25%18%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
39.0
Kokkola: 43.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
3%
Kokkola: 9%
Household size
2.8
Kokkola: 2.1
Floor area per person
45.3 m²
Kokkola: 43.0 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

96% of households own their home and 2% rent (Kokkola: 30% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Kokkola.

  • Karhi96%
  • Kokkola69%30%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (93%). Homes are larger on average than in Kokkola (120.9 m² compared with 88.8 m²).

  • Karhi93%
  • Kokkola34%63%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

38% of households are families with children (Kokkola: 23%) and 19% live alone.

KarhiKokkola

  • Living alone19%, Kokkola 40%
  • Living alone, under 350%, Kokkola 11%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Kokkola 4%
  • With children38%, Kokkola 23%
  • With a child under 310%, Kokkola 5%
  • Single parent4%, Kokkola 4%
  • All members aged 18–6427%, Kokkola 42%
  • At least one member 65 or over38%, Kokkola 35%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
120.9 m²
Kokkola: 88.8 m²
Dwellings
56
Summer cottages
47

Education and income

Highest qualification

28% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Kokkola (32%).

  • Karhi15%56%24%
  • Kokkola21%43%23%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

22% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 19% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Karhi22%59%19%
  • Kokkola19%64%17%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€28,921
a year, about €2,410 a month
Kokkola: €25,872
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€63,612
a year, about €5,301 a month
Kokkola: €40,525
University or college degree
28%
Kokkola: 32%

Jobs

The area has 15 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (80%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kokkola (2%).

Largest industries

KarhiKokkola

  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing80%, Kokkola 2%
  • Administrative and support services13%, Kokkola 6%
  • Other services7%, Kokkola 2%
  • Mining and quarrying0%, Kokkola 0%
  • Manufacturing0%, Kokkola 17%
  • Energy supply0%, Kokkola 1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
15
Jobs per resident
0.11
People working in the area divided by people living there
Kokkola: 0.44

Sectors

  • Karhi80%20%
  • Kokkola24%74%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 1% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kokkola. Median income has risen by 50% since 2014, faster than in Kokkola (27%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKarhiKokkolaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).