In brief
Kokkola has 48,367 residents in 21 postal code areas. The number of residents has grown by 2% since 2014, at the same pace as in Finland. The age structure is close to Finland's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over.
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,831 per m² on average, 27% less than in Finland. Between postal code areas the price ranges from €793 (Koivuhaka) to €1,706 (Kiviniitty-Tullimäki). The price per m² has risen by 5% since 2020. 69% of households own their home and 30% rent (Finland: 38% rent).
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,872 a year, about €2,156 a month: about the same as in Finland. Between postal code areas the median income ranges from €22,016 (Koivuhaka) to €29,453 (Rytimäki). 9% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Finland (12%). Kokkola has 21,420 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (25%). More common than usual is manufacturing: 17% of jobs (Finland: 12%).
Highs and lows
Price per m², 1 bedroom
Highest price per m², 1 bedroomKiviniitty-Tullimäki€1,706Lowest price per m², 1 bedroomKoivuhaka€793Median disposable income
Highest median incomeRytimäki€29,453Lowest median incomeKoivuhaka€22,016Households renting
Most households rentingKokkola Keskus51%Fewest households rentingKarhi2%Aged 16 to 34
Most residents aged 16 to 34Kokkola Keskus30%Fewest residents aged 16 to 34Yli-Ullava12%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,831
- +5.1% since 2020
- 2025 Q3–2025 Q4
- Finland€2,502
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.32
- a month
- Finland€16.12
- Residents
- 48,367
- +2.3% since 2014
- Mean age43.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,872
- +27.4% since 2014
- a year, about €2,156 a month
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 30%
- of 22,298 households
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 32%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Finland36%
Postal code areas
Kokkola · Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,831
* Hatched: figure from a larger area
| 67100Kokkola Keskus | €1,581 | €13.49 | €23,468 | 51% | 10,755 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67200Kiviniitty-Tullimäki | €1,706 | €13.49 | €25,294 | 48% | 4,566 |
| 67300Halkokari | €1,931* | €13.49 | €28,659 | 18% | 4,469 |
| 67400Rytimäki | €1,931* | €13.49 | €29,453 | 8% | 4,713 |
| 67410Vitsari | €1,931* | €13.49 | €26,614 | 3% | 761 |
| 67500Sokoja | €1,931* | €13.49 | €28,050 | 6% | 1,135 |
| 67600Linnusperä-Kaustari | €1,931* | €13.49 | €28,265 | 6% | 2,837 |
| 67700Kirkonmäki-Isokylä | €1,931* | €13.49 | €29,185 | 15% | 5,416 |
| 67800Koivuhaka | €793 | €13.49 | €22,016 | 43% | 3,424 |
| 67900Ykspihjala | €1,931* | €13.49 | €25,895 | 11% | 1,306 |
| 68210Marinkainen | €1,931* | €13.49 | €25,459 | 18% | 811 |
| 68220Karhi | €1,931* | €13.49 | €28,921 | 2% | 136 |
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,831 per m² on average, 27% less than in Finland. The price per m² has risen by 5% since 2020.
Prices and rents by flat size
Last four quarters, 2025 Q3–2025 Q4. Source: Statistics Finland
| Flat size | Price per m² | Rent per m² a month | Price-to-rent ratio | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €1,831 | €14.32 | 10.7 | 68 |
| 2+ bedrooms | €1,700 | – | – | 46 |
| All sizes | €1,768 | €13.68 | 10.8 | 264 |
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Gross rental yield
- 9.4%
- 1 bedroom. A year of rent as a share of the price, before costs
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats, all sizes. Source: Statistics Finland.
Thinking of moving here?
See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.
See the area's housing marketDifferences between the areas
In the most expensive postal code area a one-bedroom flat costs about 2.2 times as much per m² as in the cheapest. The highest median income is about 1.3 times the lowest.
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€793Koivuhaka€1,706Kiviniitty-TullimäkiKokkola €1,831€793Koivuhaka€1,706Kiviniitty-TullimäkiMedian disposable income
€22,016Koivuhaka€29,453RytimäkiKokkola €25,872€22,016Koivuhaka€29,453RytimäkiHouseholds renting
2%Karhi51%Kokkola KeskusKokkola 30%2%Karhi51%Kokkola KeskusAged 16 to 34
12%Yli-Ullava30%Kokkola KeskusKokkola 22%12%Yli-Ullava30%Kokkola KeskusAged 65 or over
16%Kirkonmäki-Isokylä33%RahkonenKokkola 23%16%Kirkonmäki-Isokylä33%RahkonenFamilies with children
14%Kokkola Keskus38%RytimäkiKokkola 23%14%Kokkola Keskus38%RytimäkiUniversity or college degree
15%Yli-Ullava40%RytimäkiKokkola 32%15%Yli-Ullava40%RytimäkiUnemployment
2%Rahkonen18%KoivuhakaKokkola 9%2%Rahkonen18%KoivuhakaAverage home size
66.5 m²Kokkola Keskus120.9 m²KarhiKokkola 88.8 m²66.5 m²Kokkola Keskus120.9 m²Karhi
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Finland's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over.
KokkolaFinland
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 18% of residents, more than in Finland (15%).
- Kokkola42%25%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 43.0
- Finland: 44.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 9%
- Finland: 12%
- Household size
- 2.1
- Finland: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 43.0 m²
- Finland: 41.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
69% of households own their home and 30% rent (Finland: 38% rent).
- Kokkola69%30%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
63% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 34% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Finland (88.8 m² compared with 78.5 m²).
- Kokkola34%63%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
40% of households are people living alone and 23% are families with children.
KokkolaFinland
- Living alone40%, Finland 47%
- Living alone, under 3511%, Finland 13%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Finland 4%
- With children23%, Finland 20%
- With a child under 35%, Finland 4%
- Single parent4%, Finland 4%
- All members aged 18–6442%, Finland 48%
- At least one member 65 or over35%, Finland 33%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 88.8 m²
- Finland: 78.5 m²
- Dwellings
- 25,069
- Summer cottages
- 2,496
Education and income
Highest qualification
32% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Finland (36%).
- Kokkola21%43%23%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
19% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 17% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Kokkola19%64%17%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,872
- a year, about €2,156 a month
- Finland: €26,351
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €40,525
- a year, about €3,377 a month
- Finland: €37,777
- University or college degree
- 32%
- Finland: 36%
Jobs
Kokkola has 21,420 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (25%). More common than usual is manufacturing: 17% of jobs (Finland: 12%).
Largest industries
KokkolaFinland
- Health and social work25%, Finland 19%
- Manufacturing17%, Finland 12%
- Wholesale and retail trade12%, Finland 11%
- Education8%, Finland 7%
- Construction6%, Finland 7%
- Administrative and support services6%, Finland 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 21,420
- Jobs per resident
- 0.44
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Finland: 0.43
Sectors
- Kokkola24%74%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 2% since 2014, at the same pace as in Finland. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Finland.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).