Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Kokkola

Region of Keski-Pohjanmaa · 21 postal code areas

In brief

Kokkola has 48,367 residents in 21 postal code areas. The number of residents has grown by 2% since 2014, at the same pace as in Finland. The age structure is close to Finland's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over.

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,831 per m² on average, 27% less than in Finland. Between postal code areas the price ranges from €793 (Koivuhaka) to €1,706 (Kiviniitty-Tullimäki). The price per m² has risen by 5% since 2020. 69% of households own their home and 30% rent (Finland: 38% rent).

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,872 a year, about €2,156 a month: about the same as in Finland. Between postal code areas the median income ranges from €22,016 (Koivuhaka) to €29,453 (Rytimäki). 9% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Finland (12%). Kokkola has 21,420 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (25%). More common than usual is manufacturing: 17% of jobs (Finland: 12%).

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,831
+5.1% since 2020
2025 Q3–2025 Q4
Finland€2,502
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.32
a month
Finland€16.12
Residents
48,367
+2.3% since 2014
Mean age43.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€25,872
+27.4% since 2014
a year, about €2,156 a month
Finland€26,351
Households renting
30%
of 22,298 households
Finland38%
University or college degree
32%
of residents aged 18 or over
Finland36%

Postal code areas

€793€1,581€1,706

Kokkola · Price per m², 1 bedroom

€1,831

* Hatched: figure from a larger area

67100Kokkola Keskus€1,581€13.49€23,46851%10,755
67200Kiviniitty-Tullimäki€1,706€13.49€25,29448%4,566
67300Halkokari€1,931*€13.49€28,65918%4,469
67400Rytimäki€1,931*€13.49€29,4538%4,713
67410Vitsari€1,931*€13.49€26,6143%761
67500Sokoja€1,931*€13.49€28,0506%1,135
67600Linnusperä-Kaustari€1,931*€13.49€28,2656%2,837
67700Kirkonmäki-Isokylä€1,931*€13.49€29,18515%5,416
67800Koivuhaka€793€13.49€22,01643%3,424
67900Ykspihjala€1,931*€13.49€25,89511%1,306
68210Marinkainen€1,931*€13.49€25,45918%811
68220Karhi€1,931*€13.49€28,9212%136

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,831 per m² on average, 27% less than in Finland. The price per m² has risen by 5% since 2020.

Prices and rents by flat size

Last four quarters, 2025 Q3–2025 Q4. Source: Statistics Finland

Flat sizePrice per m²Rent per m² a monthPrice-to-rent ratioSales
1 bedroom€1,831€14.3210.768
2+ bedrooms€1,700––46
All sizes€1,768€13.6810.8264
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Gross rental yield
9.4%
1 bedroom. A year of rent as a share of the price, before costs
Price per m² of old flats

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats, all sizes. Source: Statistics Finland.

Thinking of moving here?

See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.

See the area's housing market

Differences between the areas

In the most expensive postal code area a one-bedroom flat costs about 2.2 times as much per m² as in the cheapest. The highest median income is about 1.3 times the lowest.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €793Koivuhaka
    Kokkola €1,831
    €1,706Kiviniitty-Tullimäki
    €793Koivuhaka€1,706Kiviniitty-Tullimäki
  • Median disposable income

    €22,016Koivuhaka
    Kokkola €25,872
    €29,453Rytimäki
    €22,016Koivuhaka€29,453Rytimäki
  • Households renting

    2%Karhi
    Kokkola 30%
    51%Kokkola Keskus
    2%Karhi51%Kokkola Keskus
  • Aged 16 to 34

    12%Yli-Ullava
    Kokkola 22%
    30%Kokkola Keskus
    12%Yli-Ullava30%Kokkola Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over

    16%Kirkonmäki-Isokylä
    Kokkola 23%
    33%Rahkonen
    16%Kirkonmäki-Isokylä33%Rahkonen
  • Families with children

    14%Kokkola Keskus
    Kokkola 23%
    38%Rytimäki
    14%Kokkola Keskus38%Rytimäki
  • University or college degree

    15%Yli-Ullava
    Kokkola 32%
    40%Rytimäki
    15%Yli-Ullava40%Rytimäki
  • Unemployment

    2%Rahkonen
    Kokkola 9%
    18%Koivuhaka
    2%Rahkonen18%Koivuhaka
  • Average home size

    66.5 m²Kokkola Keskus
    Kokkola 88.8 m²
    120.9 m²Karhi
    66.5 m²Kokkola Keskus120.9 m²Karhi

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Finland's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over.

KokkolaFinland

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 18% of residents, more than in Finland (15%).

  • Kokkola42%25%18%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
43.0
Finland: 44.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
9%
Finland: 12%
Household size
2.1
Finland: 1.9
Floor area per person
43.0 m²
Finland: 41.6 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

69% of households own their home and 30% rent (Finland: 38% rent).

  • Kokkola69%30%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

63% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 34% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Finland (88.8 m² compared with 78.5 m²).

  • Kokkola34%63%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

40% of households are people living alone and 23% are families with children.

KokkolaFinland

  • Living alone40%, Finland 47%
  • Living alone, under 3511%, Finland 13%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Finland 4%
  • With children23%, Finland 20%
  • With a child under 35%, Finland 4%
  • Single parent4%, Finland 4%
  • All members aged 18–6442%, Finland 48%
  • At least one member 65 or over35%, Finland 33%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
88.8 m²
Finland: 78.5 m²
Dwellings
25,069
Summer cottages
2,496

Education and income

Highest qualification

32% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Finland (36%).

  • Kokkola21%43%23%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

19% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 17% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Kokkola19%64%17%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€25,872
a year, about €2,156 a month
Finland: €26,351
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€40,525
a year, about €3,377 a month
Finland: €37,777
University or college degree
32%
Finland: 36%

Jobs

Kokkola has 21,420 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (25%). More common than usual is manufacturing: 17% of jobs (Finland: 12%).

Largest industries

KokkolaFinland

  • Health and social work25%, Finland 19%
  • Manufacturing17%, Finland 12%
  • Wholesale and retail trade12%, Finland 11%
  • Education8%, Finland 7%
  • Construction6%, Finland 7%
  • Administrative and support services6%, Finland 7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
21,420
Jobs per resident
0.44
People working in the area divided by people living there
Finland: 0.43

Sectors

  • Kokkola24%74%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 2% since 2014, at the same pace as in Finland. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Finland.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKokkolaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).