In brief
Otsola-Mäntykangas (48800) has 2,082 residents, 4% of the population of Kotka. Families stand out: 27% of households have children (Kotka: 16%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Kotka. 27% of households are families with children (Kotka: 16%) and 28% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Kotka (99.9 m² compared with 73.3 m²). 93% of households own their home and 7% rent (Kotka: 38% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,370 per m² is that of price area Kotka 1. The price equals 8.6 years of rent at €13.30 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,581 a year, about €2,382 a month: 16% higher than in Kotka and 8% higher than in Finland. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Kotka (16%). The area has 112 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (64%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kotka (26%).
The number of residents has fallen by 6% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kotka.
Rank among the city's areas
Homes in small houses
100%
The highest of 24 areas in Kotka
Kotka 42%
Jobs per resident
0.05
The lowest of 24 areas in Kotka
Kotka 0.42
Families with children
27%
2nd highest of 24 areas in Kotka
Kotka 16%
Unemployment
9%
5th lowest of 24 areas in Kotka
Kotka 16%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,370
- Figure for Kotka 1
- Kotka€988
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.30
- Figure for Kotka 1
- Kotka€12.27
- Residents
- 2,082
- -6.3% since 2014
- Mean age45.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €28,581
- +24.2% since 2014
- a year, about €2,382 a month
- Kotka€24,628
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 7%
- of 916 households
- Kotka38%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 38%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kotka30%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,370 per m² is that of price area Kotka 1. The price equals 8.6 years of rent at €13.30 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,370
Figure for Kotka 1
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 25 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.30
Figure for Kotka 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kotka: €12.27
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.6 years
- Kotka: 6.7
- Gross rental yield
- 11.6%
- Kotka: 14.9%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.4%-0.1%Rent+0.9%+1.0%
- Average of the price index (Kotka 1) and rent index (Kotka)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kotka in 1 of 8 figures: families with children.
Median disposable income6/24
€18,442Karhuvuori€31,200MussaloKotka €24,628Otsola-Mäntykangas €28,581€18,442Karhuvuori€31,200MussaloHouseholds renting16/24
2%Tavastila68%HovinsaariKotka 38%Otsola-Mäntykangas 7%2%Tavastila68%HovinsaariAged 16 to 3417/24
9%Huruksela28%HovinsaariKotka 20%Otsola-Mäntykangas 16%9%Huruksela28%HovinsaariAged 65 or over17/24
20%Mussalo38%KotkansaariKotka 29%Otsola-Mäntykangas 25%20%Mussalo38%KotkansaariFamilies with children2/24
7%Kotkansaari28%MussaloKotka 16%Otsola-Mäntykangas 27%7%Kotkansaari28%MussaloUniversity or college degree6/24
15%Karhuvuori48%MussaloKotka 30%Otsola-Mäntykangas 38%15%Karhuvuori48%MussaloUnemployment20/24
6%Huruksela39%KarhuvuoriKotka 16%Otsola-Mäntykangas 9%6%Huruksela39%KarhuvuoriAverage home size6/24
52.5 m²Hovinsaari106.3 m²KaukolaKotka 73.3 m²Otsola-Mäntykangas 99.9 m²52.5 m²Hovinsaari106.3 m²Kaukola
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 27% of households have children (Kotka: 16%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Kotka.
Otsola-MäntykangasKotka
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 43% of residents, more than in Kotka (38%).
- Otsola-Mäntykangas43%28%16%
- Kotka38%33%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 45.0
- Kotka: 48.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 9%
- Kotka: 16%
- Household size
- 2.2
- Kotka: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 44.7 m²
- Kotka: 42.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
93% of households own their home and 7% rent (Kotka: 38% rent).
- Otsola-Mäntykangas93%
- Kotka61%38%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Kotka (99.9 m² compared with 73.3 m²).
- Otsola-Mäntykangas100%
- Kotka57%42%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
27% of households are families with children (Kotka: 16%) and 28% live alone.
Otsola-MäntykangasKotka
- Living alone28%, Kotka 52%
- Living alone, under 354%, Kotka 12%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Kotka 3%
- With children27%, Kotka 16%
- With a child under 34%, Kotka 3%
- Single parent4%, Kotka 4%
- All members aged 18–6437%, Kotka 46%
- At least one member 65 or over37%, Kotka 38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 99.9 m²
- Kotka: 73.3 m²
- Dwellings
- 967
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
38% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Kotka (30%).
- Otsola-Mäntykangas17%41%30%
- Kotka22%42%23%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
15% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 20% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Otsola-Mäntykangas15%65%20%
- Kotka21%63%15%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,581
- a year, about €2,382 a month
- Kotka: €24,628
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €50,157
- a year, about €4,180 a month
- Kotka: €33,461
- University or college degree
- 38%
- Kotka: 30%
Jobs
The area has 112 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (64%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kotka (26%).
Largest industries
Otsola-MäntykangasKotka
- Health and social work64%, Kotka 26%
- Transport and storage11%, Kotka 10%
- Construction9%, Kotka 6%
- Information and communication4%, Kotka 2%
- Other services4%, Kotka 2%
- Manufacturing2%, Kotka 14%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 112
- Jobs per resident
- 0.05
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kotka: 0.42
Sectors
- Otsola-Mäntykangas11%89%
- Kotka21%79%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 6% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kotka. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kotka.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).