Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Otsola-Mäntykangas

48800 · Kotka · Kymenlaakso

48800 Otsola-Mäntykangas

In brief

Otsola-Mäntykangas (48800) has 2,082 residents, 4% of the population of Kotka. Families stand out: 27% of households have children (Kotka: 16%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Kotka. 27% of households are families with children (Kotka: 16%) and 28% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Kotka (99.9 m² compared with 73.3 m²). 93% of households own their home and 7% rent (Kotka: 38% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,370 per m² is that of price area Kotka 1. The price equals 8.6 years of rent at €13.30 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,581 a year, about €2,382 a month: 16% higher than in Kotka and 8% higher than in Finland. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Kotka (16%). The area has 112 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (64%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kotka (26%).

The number of residents has fallen by 6% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kotka.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Homes in small houses

    100%

    The highest of 24 areas in Kotka

    Kotka 42%

  • Jobs per resident

    0.05

    The lowest of 24 areas in Kotka

    Kotka 0.42

  • Families with children

    27%

    2nd highest of 24 areas in Kotka

    Kotka 16%

  • Unemployment

    9%

    5th lowest of 24 areas in Kotka

    Kotka 16%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,370
Figure for Kotka 1
Kotka€988
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.30
Figure for Kotka 1
Kotka€12.27
Residents
2,082
-6.3% since 2014
Mean age45.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€28,581
+24.2% since 2014
a year, about €2,382 a month
Kotka€24,628
Finland€26,351
Households renting
7%
of 916 households
Kotka38%
Finland38%
University or college degree
38%
of residents aged 18 or over
Kotka30%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,370 per m² is that of price area Kotka 1. The price equals 8.6 years of rent at €13.30 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,370

Figure for Kotka 1
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 25 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.30

Figure for Kotka 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Kotka: €12.27

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Otsola-Mäntykangas€1,370Kotka €988
€596 – €1,356Figure for Kotka, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
8.6 years
Kotka: 6.7
Gross rental yield
11.6%
Kotka: 14.9%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.4%-0.1%Rent+0.9%+1.0%
Average of the price index (Kotka 1) and rent index (Kotka)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kotka in 1 of 8 figures: families with children.

  • Median disposable income6/24

    €18,442Karhuvuori
    Kotka €24,628Otsola-Mäntykangas €28,581
    €31,200Mussalo
    €18,442Karhuvuori€31,200Mussalo
  • Households renting16/24

    2%Tavastila
    Kotka 38%Otsola-Mäntykangas 7%
    68%Hovinsaari
    2%Tavastila68%Hovinsaari
  • Aged 16 to 3417/24

    9%Huruksela
    Kotka 20%Otsola-Mäntykangas 16%
    28%Hovinsaari
    9%Huruksela28%Hovinsaari
  • Aged 65 or over17/24

    20%Mussalo
    Kotka 29%Otsola-Mäntykangas 25%
    38%Kotkansaari
    20%Mussalo38%Kotkansaari
  • Families with children2/24

    7%Kotkansaari
    Kotka 16%Otsola-Mäntykangas 27%
    28%Mussalo
    7%Kotkansaari28%Mussalo
  • University or college degree6/24

    15%Karhuvuori
    Kotka 30%Otsola-Mäntykangas 38%
    48%Mussalo
    15%Karhuvuori48%Mussalo
  • Unemployment20/24

    6%Huruksela
    Kotka 16%Otsola-Mäntykangas 9%
    39%Karhuvuori
    6%Huruksela39%Karhuvuori
  • Average home size6/24

    52.5 m²Hovinsaari
    Kotka 73.3 m²Otsola-Mäntykangas 99.9 m²
    106.3 m²Kaukola
    52.5 m²Hovinsaari106.3 m²Kaukola

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 27% of households have children (Kotka: 16%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Kotka.

Otsola-MäntykangasKotka

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 43% of residents, more than in Kotka (38%).

  • Otsola-Mäntykangas43%28%16%
  • Kotka38%33%12%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
45.0
Kotka: 48.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
9%
Kotka: 16%
Household size
2.2
Kotka: 1.8
Floor area per person
44.7 m²
Kotka: 42.6 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

93% of households own their home and 7% rent (Kotka: 38% rent).

  • Otsola-Mäntykangas93%
  • Kotka61%38%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Kotka (99.9 m² compared with 73.3 m²).

  • Otsola-Mäntykangas100%
  • Kotka57%42%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

27% of households are families with children (Kotka: 16%) and 28% live alone.

Otsola-MäntykangasKotka

  • Living alone28%, Kotka 52%
  • Living alone, under 354%, Kotka 12%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Kotka 3%
  • With children27%, Kotka 16%
  • With a child under 34%, Kotka 3%
  • Single parent4%, Kotka 4%
  • All members aged 18–6437%, Kotka 46%
  • At least one member 65 or over37%, Kotka 38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
99.9 m²
Kotka: 73.3 m²
Dwellings
967
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

38% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Kotka (30%).

  • Otsola-Mäntykangas17%41%30%
  • Kotka22%42%23%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

15% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 20% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Otsola-Mäntykangas15%65%20%
  • Kotka21%63%15%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€28,581
a year, about €2,382 a month
Kotka: €24,628
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€50,157
a year, about €4,180 a month
Kotka: €33,461
University or college degree
38%
Kotka: 30%

Jobs

The area has 112 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (64%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kotka (26%).

Largest industries

Otsola-MäntykangasKotka

  • Health and social work64%, Kotka 26%
  • Transport and storage11%, Kotka 10%
  • Construction9%, Kotka 6%
  • Information and communication4%, Kotka 2%
  • Other services4%, Kotka 2%
  • Manufacturing2%, Kotka 14%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
112
Jobs per resident
0.05
People working in the area divided by people living there
Kotka: 0.42

Sectors

  • Otsola-Mäntykangas11%89%
  • Kotka21%79%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 6% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kotka. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kotka.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianOtsola-MäntykangasKotkaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).