Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Kotkansaari

48100 · Kotka · Kymenlaakso

48100 Kotkansaari

In brief

Kotkansaari (48100) has 10,203 residents, 20% of the population of Kotka. It is the largest among the postal code areas of Kotka. Older residents stand out: 38% are 65 or over (Kotka: 29%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Kotka. 68% of households are people living alone and 7% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (96%). Homes are smaller on average than in Kotka (55.9 m² compared with 73.3 m²). 57% of households rent their home, more than in Kotka (38%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Kotka. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,413 per m² on average, 43% more than the average in Kotka. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Kotka. The price per m² has fallen by 2% since 2020. The price equals 8.9 years of rent at €13.30 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,442 a year, about €1,954 a month: 5% lower than in Kotka and 11% lower than in Finland. 15% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Kotka (16%). The area has 6,086 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (16%). More common than usual is public administration and defence: 10% of jobs (Kotka: 4%).

The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, less than in Kotka.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Families with children

    7%

    The lowest of 24 areas in Kotka

    Kotka 16%

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €1,413

    The highest of 6 areas in Kotka

    Kotka €988

  • Aged 65 or over

    38%

    The highest of 24 areas in Kotka

    Kotka 29%

  • Residents

    10,203

    The highest of 24 areas in Kotka

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,413
-1.7% since 2020
Kotka€988
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.30
Figure for Kotka 1
Kotka€12.27
Residents
10,203
-2.7% since 2014
Mean age52.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€23,442
+28.7% since 2014
a year, about €1,954 a month
Kotka€24,628
Finland€26,351
Households renting
57%
of 7,011 households
Kotka38%
Finland38%
University or college degree
32%
of residents aged 18 or over
Kotka30%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,413 per m² on average, 43% more than the average in Kotka. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Kotka. The price per m² has fallen by 2% since 2020.

Price per m²

€1,413

Postal code area 48100
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 20 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.30

Figure for Kotka 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Kotka: €12.27

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Kotkansaari€1,413Kotka €988
€596 – €1,356Figure for Kotka, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
8.9 years
Kotka: 6.7
Gross rental yield
11.3%
Kotka: 14.9%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.4%-0.1%Rent+0.9%+1.0%
Average of the price index (Kotka 1) and rent index (Kotka)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kotka in 5 of 9 figures: households renting, aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, families with children, average home size.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom1/6

    €459Karhuvuori
    Kotka €988Kotkansaari €1,413
    €1,413Kotkansaari
    €459Karhuvuori€1,413Kotkansaari
  • Median disposable income20/24

    €18,442Karhuvuori
    Kotka €24,628Kotkansaari €23,442
    €31,200Mussalo
    €18,442Karhuvuori€31,200Mussalo
  • Households renting3/24

    2%Tavastila
    Kotka 38%Kotkansaari 57%
    68%Hovinsaari
    2%Tavastila68%Hovinsaari
  • Aged 16 to 343/24

    9%Huruksela
    Kotka 20%Kotkansaari 24%
    28%Hovinsaari
    9%Huruksela28%Hovinsaari
  • Aged 65 or over1/24

    20%Mussalo
    Kotka 29%Kotkansaari 38%
    38%Kotkansaari
    20%Mussalo38%Kotkansaari
  • Families with children24/24

    7%Kotkansaari
    Kotka 16%Kotkansaari 7%
    28%Mussalo
    7%Kotkansaari28%Mussalo
  • University or college degree10/24

    15%Karhuvuori
    Kotka 30%Kotkansaari 32%
    48%Mussalo
    15%Karhuvuori48%Mussalo
  • Unemployment10/24

    6%Huruksela
    Kotka 16%Kotkansaari 15%
    39%Karhuvuori
    6%Huruksela39%Karhuvuori
  • Average home size23/24

    52.5 m²Hovinsaari
    Kotka 73.3 m²Kotkansaari 55.9 m²
    106.3 m²Kaukola
    52.5 m²Hovinsaari106.3 m²Kaukola

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 38% are 65 or over (Kotka: 29%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Kotka.

KotkansaariKotka

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 42% of residents, more than in Kotka (33%).

  • Kotkansaari34%42%
  • Kotka38%33%12%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
52.0
Kotka: 48.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
15%
Kotka: 16%
Household size
1.4
Kotka: 1.8
Floor area per person
39.6 m²
Kotka: 42.6 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

57% of households rent their home, more than in Kotka (38%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Kotka.

  • Kotkansaari42%57%
  • Kotka61%38%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (96%). Homes are smaller on average than in Kotka (55.9 m² compared with 73.3 m²).

  • Kotkansaari96%
  • Kotka57%42%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

68% of households are people living alone and 7% are families with children.

KotkansaariKotka

  • Living alone68%, Kotka 52%
  • Living alone, under 3519%, Kotka 12%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Kotka 3%
  • With children7%, Kotka 16%
  • With a child under 31%, Kotka 3%
  • Single parent3%, Kotka 4%
  • All members aged 18–6450%, Kotka 46%
  • At least one member 65 or over43%, Kotka 38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
55.9 m²
Kotka: 73.3 m²
Dwellings
8,045
Summer cottages
882

Education and income

Highest qualification

32% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Kotka (30%).

  • Kotkansaari22%38%24%
  • Kotka22%42%23%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

20% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 12% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Kotkansaari20%68%12%
  • Kotka21%63%15%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€23,442
a year, about €1,954 a month
Kotka: €24,628
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€27,715
a year, about €2,310 a month
Kotka: €33,461
University or college degree
32%
Kotka: 30%

Jobs

The area has 6,086 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (16%). More common than usual is public administration and defence: 10% of jobs (Kotka: 4%).

Largest industries

KotkansaariKotka

  • Health and social work16%, Kotka 26%
  • Transport and storage13%, Kotka 10%
  • Manufacturing12%, Kotka 14%
  • Administrative and support services11%, Kotka 9%
  • Public administration and defence10%, Kotka 4%
  • Education7%, Kotka 6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
6,086
Jobs per resident
0.60
People working in the area divided by people living there
Kotka: 0.42

Sectors

  • Kotkansaari15%85%
  • Kotka21%79%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, less than in Kotka. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kotka.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKotkansaariKotkaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).