In brief
Kotkansaari (48100) has 10,203 residents, 20% of the population of Kotka. It is the largest among the postal code areas of Kotka. Older residents stand out: 38% are 65 or over (Kotka: 29%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Kotka. 68% of households are people living alone and 7% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (96%). Homes are smaller on average than in Kotka (55.9 m² compared with 73.3 m²). 57% of households rent their home, more than in Kotka (38%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Kotka. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,413 per m² on average, 43% more than the average in Kotka. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Kotka. The price per m² has fallen by 2% since 2020. The price equals 8.9 years of rent at €13.30 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,442 a year, about €1,954 a month: 5% lower than in Kotka and 11% lower than in Finland. 15% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Kotka (16%). The area has 6,086 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (16%). More common than usual is public administration and defence: 10% of jobs (Kotka: 4%).
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, less than in Kotka.
Rank among the city's areas
Families with children
7%
The lowest of 24 areas in Kotka
Kotka 16%
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,413
The highest of 6 areas in Kotka
Kotka €988
Aged 65 or over
38%
The highest of 24 areas in Kotka
Kotka 29%
Residents
10,203
The highest of 24 areas in Kotka
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,413
- -1.7% since 2020
- Kotka€988
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.30
- Figure for Kotka 1
- Kotka€12.27
- Residents
- 10,203
- -2.7% since 2014
- Mean age52.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €23,442
- +28.7% since 2014
- a year, about €1,954 a month
- Kotka€24,628
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 57%
- of 7,011 households
- Kotka38%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 32%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kotka30%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,413 per m² on average, 43% more than the average in Kotka. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Kotka. The price per m² has fallen by 2% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,413
Postal code area 48100
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 20 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.30
Figure for Kotka 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kotka: €12.27
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.9 years
- Kotka: 6.7
- Gross rental yield
- 11.3%
- Kotka: 14.9%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.4%-0.1%Rent+0.9%+1.0%
- Average of the price index (Kotka 1) and rent index (Kotka)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kotka in 5 of 9 figures: households renting, aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, families with children, average home size.
Price per m², 1 bedroom1/6
€459Karhuvuori€1,413KotkansaariKotka €988Kotkansaari €1,413€459Karhuvuori€1,413KotkansaariMedian disposable income20/24
€18,442Karhuvuori€31,200MussaloKotka €24,628Kotkansaari €23,442€18,442Karhuvuori€31,200MussaloHouseholds renting3/24
2%Tavastila68%HovinsaariKotka 38%Kotkansaari 57%2%Tavastila68%HovinsaariAged 16 to 343/24
9%Huruksela28%HovinsaariKotka 20%Kotkansaari 24%9%Huruksela28%HovinsaariAged 65 or over1/24
20%Mussalo38%KotkansaariKotka 29%Kotkansaari 38%20%Mussalo38%KotkansaariFamilies with children24/24
7%Kotkansaari28%MussaloKotka 16%Kotkansaari 7%7%Kotkansaari28%MussaloUniversity or college degree10/24
15%Karhuvuori48%MussaloKotka 30%Kotkansaari 32%15%Karhuvuori48%MussaloUnemployment10/24
6%Huruksela39%KarhuvuoriKotka 16%Kotkansaari 15%6%Huruksela39%KarhuvuoriAverage home size23/24
52.5 m²Hovinsaari106.3 m²KaukolaKotka 73.3 m²Kotkansaari 55.9 m²52.5 m²Hovinsaari106.3 m²Kaukola
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 38% are 65 or over (Kotka: 29%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Kotka.
KotkansaariKotka
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 42% of residents, more than in Kotka (33%).
- Kotkansaari34%42%
- Kotka38%33%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 52.0
- Kotka: 48.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 15%
- Kotka: 16%
- Household size
- 1.4
- Kotka: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 39.6 m²
- Kotka: 42.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
57% of households rent their home, more than in Kotka (38%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Kotka.
- Kotkansaari42%57%
- Kotka61%38%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (96%). Homes are smaller on average than in Kotka (55.9 m² compared with 73.3 m²).
- Kotkansaari96%
- Kotka57%42%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
68% of households are people living alone and 7% are families with children.
KotkansaariKotka
- Living alone68%, Kotka 52%
- Living alone, under 3519%, Kotka 12%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Kotka 3%
- With children7%, Kotka 16%
- With a child under 31%, Kotka 3%
- Single parent3%, Kotka 4%
- All members aged 18–6450%, Kotka 46%
- At least one member 65 or over43%, Kotka 38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 55.9 m²
- Kotka: 73.3 m²
- Dwellings
- 8,045
- Summer cottages
- 882
Education and income
Highest qualification
32% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Kotka (30%).
- Kotkansaari22%38%24%
- Kotka22%42%23%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
20% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 12% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Kotkansaari20%68%12%
- Kotka21%63%15%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €23,442
- a year, about €1,954 a month
- Kotka: €24,628
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,715
- a year, about €2,310 a month
- Kotka: €33,461
- University or college degree
- 32%
- Kotka: 30%
Jobs
The area has 6,086 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (16%). More common than usual is public administration and defence: 10% of jobs (Kotka: 4%).
Largest industries
KotkansaariKotka
- Health and social work16%, Kotka 26%
- Transport and storage13%, Kotka 10%
- Manufacturing12%, Kotka 14%
- Administrative and support services11%, Kotka 9%
- Public administration and defence10%, Kotka 4%
- Education7%, Kotka 6%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 6,086
- Jobs per resident
- 0.60
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kotka: 0.42
Sectors
- Kotkansaari15%85%
- Kotka21%79%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, less than in Kotka. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kotka.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).