Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Tarvasjoki Keskus

Postal code 21450 · Lieto · Varsinais-Suomi

21450 Tarvasjoki Keskus

In brief

Tarvasjoki Keskus (21450) has 1,682 residents, 8% of the population of Lieto. Older residents stand out: 27% are 65 or over (Lieto: 21%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Lieto. 38% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (94%). The average home is 105.8 m². 87% of households own their home and 10% rent (Lieto: 16% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,174 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 12.7 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,482 a year, about €2,290 a month: 8% lower than in Lieto and 4% higher than in Finland. It is the lowest among the postal code areas of Lieto. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Lieto (6%). The area has 381 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (38%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 13% of jobs (Lieto: 3%).

The number of residents has fallen by 10% since 2014, while it has grown in Lieto.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Unemployment

    10%

    The highest of 6 areas in Lieto

    Lieto 6%

  • University or college degree

    26%

    The lowest of 6 areas in Lieto

    Lieto 40%

  • Aged 65 or over

    27%

    The highest of 6 areas in Lieto

    Lieto 21%

  • Families with children

    22%

    The lowest of 6 areas in Lieto

    Lieto 29%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,174
Figure for Lieto
Lieto–
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.30
Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
Lieto€14.30
Residents
1,682
-10.2% since 2014
Mean age47.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€27,482
+25.5% since 2014
a year, about €2,290 a month
Lieto€29,793
Finland€26,351
Households renting
10%
of 795 households
Lieto16%
Finland38%
University or college degree
26%
of residents aged 18 or over
Lieto40%
Finland36%

Prices, rents and charges

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,174 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 12.7 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,174

Lieto, all flat sizes
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 51 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.30

Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Lieto: €14.30

Price-to-rent ratio
12.7 years
Lieto: –
Gross rental yield
7.9%
Lieto: –
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.3%-2.4%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Varsinais-Suomi) and rent index (Varsinais-Suomi)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Thinking of moving here?

See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.

See the area's housing market

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lieto.

  • Median disposable income6/6

    €27,482Tarvasjoki Keskus
    Lieto €29,793Tarvasjoki Keskus €27,482
    €33,923Vanhalinna
    €27,482Tarvasjoki Keskus€33,923Vanhalinna
  • Households renting2/6

    4%Ilmarinen
    Lieto 16%Tarvasjoki Keskus 10%
    29%Lieto Keskus
    4%Ilmarinen29%Lieto Keskus
  • Aged 16 to 346/6

    15%Tarvasjoki Keskus
    Lieto 18%Tarvasjoki Keskus 15%
    19%Lieto Keskus
    15%Tarvasjoki Keskus19%Lieto Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over1/6

    15%Vanhalinna
    Lieto 21%Tarvasjoki Keskus 27%
    27%Tarvasjoki Keskus
    15%Vanhalinna27%Tarvasjoki Keskus
  • Families with children6/6

    22%Tarvasjoki Keskus
    Lieto 29%Tarvasjoki Keskus 22%
    39%Vanhalinna
    22%Tarvasjoki Keskus39%Vanhalinna
  • University or college degree6/6

    26%Tarvasjoki Keskus
    Lieto 40%Tarvasjoki Keskus 26%
    55%Vanhalinna
    26%Tarvasjoki Keskus55%Vanhalinna
  • Unemployment1/6

    4%Vanhalinna
    Lieto 6%Tarvasjoki Keskus 10%
    10%Tarvasjoki Keskus
    4%Vanhalinna10%Tarvasjoki Keskus
  • Average home size5/6

    91.5 m²Lieto Keskus
    Lieto 103.0 m²Tarvasjoki Keskus 105.8 m²
    119.3 m²Vanhalinna
    91.5 m²Lieto Keskus119.3 m²Vanhalinna

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 27% are 65 or over (Lieto: 21%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Lieto.

Tarvasjoki KeskusLieto

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 29% of residents, more than in Lieto (23%).

  • Tarvasjoki Keskus44%29%15%
  • Lieto47%23%18%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
47.0
Lieto: 43.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
10%
Lieto: 6%
Household size
2.1
Lieto: 2.3
Floor area per person
52.0 m²
Lieto: 46.0 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

87% of households own their home and 10% rent (Lieto: 16% rent).

  • Tarvasjoki Keskus87%10%
  • Lieto83%16%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (94%). The average home is 105.8 m².

  • Tarvasjoki Keskus94%
  • Lieto20%78%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

38% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.

Tarvasjoki KeskusLieto

  • Living alone38%, Lieto 31%
  • Living alone, under 354%, Lieto 5%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Lieto 3%
  • With children22%, Lieto 29%
  • With a child under 33%, Lieto 6%
  • Single parent4%, Lieto 5%
  • All members aged 18–6440%, Lieto 39%
  • At least one member 65 or over39%, Lieto 33%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
105.8 m²
Lieto: 103.0 m²
Dwellings
913
Summer cottages
74

Education and income

Highest qualification

26% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Lieto (40%). This is the lowest share among the postal code areas of Lieto.

  • Tarvasjoki Keskus23%48%20%
  • Lieto18%38%25%15%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

17% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 18% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Tarvasjoki Keskus17%65%18%
  • Lieto15%60%26%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€27,482
a year, about €2,290 a month
Lieto: €29,793
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€43,406
a year, about €3,617 a month
Lieto: €51,984
University or college degree
26%
Lieto: 40%

Jobs

The area has 381 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (38%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 13% of jobs (Lieto: 3%).

Largest industries

Tarvasjoki KeskusLieto

  • Manufacturing38%, Lieto 20%
  • Health and social work20%, Lieto 20%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing13%, Lieto 3%
  • Education7%, Lieto 5%
  • Construction6%, Lieto 12%
  • Administrative and support services3%, Lieto 6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
381
Jobs per resident
0.23
People working in the area divided by people living there
Lieto: 0.35

Sectors

  • Tarvasjoki Keskus13%47%40%
  • Lieto33%65%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 10% since 2014, while it has grown in Lieto. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, at the same pace as in Lieto.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianTarvasjoki KeskusLietoFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).