Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Yliskulma

Postal code 21430 · Lieto · Varsinais-Suomi

21430 Yliskulma

In brief

Yliskulma (21430) has 736 residents, 4% of the population of Lieto. It is the smallest among the postal code areas of Lieto. The age structure is close to Lieto's: 16% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 22% are 65 or over. 33% of households are people living alone and 23% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (94%). Homes are larger on average than in Lieto (114.7 m² compared with 103.0 m²). 93% of households own their home and 5% rent (Lieto: 16% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,174 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 12.7 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,699 a year, about €2,475 a month: about the same as in Lieto and 13% higher than in Finland. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Lieto (6%). The area has 97 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (29%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lieto (3%).

The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Lieto.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Residents

    736

    The lowest of 6 areas in Lieto

  • Jobs per resident

    0.13

    2nd lowest of 6 areas in Lieto

    Lieto 0.35

  • Families with children

    23%

    2nd lowest of 6 areas in Lieto

    Lieto 29%

  • Aged 16 to 34

    16%

    2nd lowest of 6 areas in Lieto

    Lieto 18%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,174
Figure for Lieto
Lieto–
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.30
Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
Lieto€14.30
Residents
736
-8.9% since 2014
Mean age44.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€29,699
+21.4% since 2014
a year, about €2,475 a month
Lieto€29,793
Finland€26,351
Households renting
5%
of 329 households
Lieto16%
Finland38%
University or college degree
32%
of residents aged 18 or over
Lieto40%
Finland36%

Prices, rents and charges

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,174 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 12.7 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,174

Lieto, all flat sizes
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 51 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.30

Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Lieto: €14.30

Price-to-rent ratio
12.7 years
Lieto: –
Gross rental yield
7.9%
Lieto: –
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.3%-2.4%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Varsinais-Suomi) and rent index (Varsinais-Suomi)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Thinking of moving here?

See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.

See the area's housing market

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lieto.

  • Median disposable income3/6

    €27,482Tarvasjoki Keskus
    Lieto €29,793Yliskulma €29,699
    €33,923Vanhalinna
    €27,482Tarvasjoki Keskus€33,923Vanhalinna
  • Households renting4/6

    4%Ilmarinen
    Lieto 16%Yliskulma 5%
    29%Lieto Keskus
    4%Ilmarinen29%Lieto Keskus
  • Aged 16 to 345/6

    15%Tarvasjoki Keskus
    Lieto 18%Yliskulma 16%
    19%Lieto Keskus
    15%Tarvasjoki Keskus19%Lieto Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over3/6

    15%Vanhalinna
    Lieto 21%Yliskulma 22%
    27%Tarvasjoki Keskus
    15%Vanhalinna27%Tarvasjoki Keskus
  • Families with children5/6

    22%Tarvasjoki Keskus
    Lieto 29%Yliskulma 23%
    39%Vanhalinna
    22%Tarvasjoki Keskus39%Vanhalinna
  • University or college degree4/6

    26%Tarvasjoki Keskus
    Lieto 40%Yliskulma 32%
    55%Vanhalinna
    26%Tarvasjoki Keskus55%Vanhalinna
  • Unemployment4/6

    4%Vanhalinna
    Lieto 6%Yliskulma 7%
    10%Tarvasjoki Keskus
    4%Vanhalinna10%Tarvasjoki Keskus
  • Average home size3/6

    91.5 m²Lieto Keskus
    Lieto 103.0 m²Yliskulma 114.7 m²
    119.3 m²Vanhalinna
    91.5 m²Lieto Keskus119.3 m²Vanhalinna

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Lieto's: 16% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 22% are 65 or over.

YliskulmaLieto

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 49% of residents, more than in Lieto (47%).

  • Yliskulma49%22%16%
  • Lieto47%23%18%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
44.0
Lieto: 43.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
7%
Lieto: 6%
Household size
2.2
Lieto: 2.3
Floor area per person
52.3 m²
Lieto: 46.0 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

93% of households own their home and 5% rent (Lieto: 16% rent).

  • Yliskulma93%
  • Lieto83%16%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (94%). Homes are larger on average than in Lieto (114.7 m² compared with 103.0 m²).

  • Yliskulma94%
  • Lieto20%78%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

33% of households are people living alone and 23% are families with children.

YliskulmaLieto

  • Living alone33%, Lieto 31%
  • Living alone, under 354%, Lieto 5%
  • Couple under 35, no children1%, Lieto 3%
  • With children23%, Lieto 29%
  • With a child under 34%, Lieto 6%
  • Single parent4%, Lieto 5%
  • All members aged 18–6440%, Lieto 39%
  • At least one member 65 or over36%, Lieto 33%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
114.7 m²
Lieto: 103.0 m²
Dwellings
363
Summer cottages
34

Education and income

Highest qualification

32% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Lieto (40%).

  • Yliskulma15%48%23%
  • Lieto18%38%25%15%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

27% of adults are in Finland's highest-earning fifth, more than the 20% across Finland.

  • Yliskulma13%60%27%
  • Lieto15%60%26%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€29,699
a year, about €2,475 a month
Lieto: €29,793
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€53,592
a year, about €4,466 a month
Lieto: €51,984
University or college degree
32%
Lieto: 40%

Jobs

The area has 97 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (29%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lieto (3%).

Largest industries

YliskulmaLieto

  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing29%, Lieto 3%
  • Manufacturing21%, Lieto 20%
  • Construction15%, Lieto 12%
  • Transport and storage9%, Lieto 13%
  • Administrative and support services8%, Lieto 6%
  • Education6%, Lieto 5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
97
Jobs per resident
0.13
People working in the area divided by people living there
Lieto: 0.35

Sectors

  • Yliskulma29%38%33%
  • Lieto33%65%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Lieto. Median income has risen by 21% since 2014, slower than in Lieto (27%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianYliskulmaLietoFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).