Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Perttula

Postal code 01860 · Nurmijärvi · Uusimaa

01860 Perttula

In brief

Perttula (01860) has 1,949 residents, 4% of the population of Nurmijärvi. The age structure is close to Nurmijärvi's: 16% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 19% are 65 or over. 24% of households are people living alone and 28% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Nurmijärvi (124.7 m² compared with 92.7 m²). 95% of households own their home and 3% rent (Nurmijärvi: 27% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,048 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 11.8 years of rent at €14.46 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €31,791 a year, about €2,649 a month: 5% higher than in Nurmijärvi and 21% higher than in Finland. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Nurmijärvi (8%). The area has 259 jobs; the largest industry is education (29%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 12% of jobs (Nurmijärvi: 1%).

The number of residents has fallen by 8% since 2014, while it has grown in Nurmijärvi.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Aged 16 to 34

    16%

    The lowest of 12 areas in Nurmijärvi

    Nurmijärvi 20%

  • Average home size

    124.7 m²

    2nd largest of 12 areas in Nurmijärvi

    Nurmijärvi 92.7 m²

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,048
Figure for Nurmijärvi
Nurmijärvi–
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.46
Nurmijärvi€14.46
Residents
1,949
-8.5% since 2014
Mean age44.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€31,791
+25.4% since 2014
a year, about €2,649 a month
Nurmijärvi€30,381
Finland€26,351
Households renting
3%
of 781 households
Nurmijärvi27%
Finland38%
University or college degree
34%
of residents aged 18 or over
Nurmijärvi35%
Finland36%

Prices, rents and charges

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,048 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 11.8 years of rent at €14.46 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,048

Nurmijärvi, all flat sizes
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 140 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.46

Figure for Helsinki satellite municipalities
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Nurmijärvi: €14.46

Price-to-rent ratio
11.8 years
Nurmijärvi: –
Gross rental yield
8.5%
Nurmijärvi: –
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.2%-3.3%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
Average of the price index (Uusimaa) and rent index (Uusimaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Thinking of moving here?

See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.

See the area's housing market

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Nurmijärvi in 2 of 8 figures: aged 16 to 34, average home size.

  • Median disposable income4/12

    €27,411Kiljava
    Nurmijärvi €30,381Perttula €31,791
    €32,970Klaukkala
    €27,411Kiljava€32,970Klaukkala
  • Households renting9/12

    2%Lepsämä
    Nurmijärvi 27%Perttula 3%
    43%Klaukkala Keskus
    2%Lepsämä43%Klaukkala Keskus
  • Aged 16 to 3412/12

    16%Perttula
    Nurmijärvi 20%Perttula 16%
    24%Klaukkala Keskus
    16%Perttula24%Klaukkala Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over5/12

    14%Klaukkala
    Nurmijärvi 18%Perttula 19%
    24%Kiljava
    14%Klaukkala24%Kiljava
  • Families with children8/12

    21%Nurmijärvi Keskus
    Nurmijärvi 27%Perttula 28%
    34%Haikala
    21%Nurmijärvi Keskus34%Haikala
  • University or college degree5/12

    30%Kiljava
    Nurmijärvi 35%Perttula 34%
    44%Klaukkala
    30%Kiljava44%Klaukkala
  • Unemployment6/12

    5%Palojoki
    Nurmijärvi 8%Perttula 7%
    10%Klaukkala Keskus
    5%Palojoki10%Klaukkala Keskus
  • Average home size2/12

    75.5 m²Klaukkala Keskus
    Nurmijärvi 92.7 m²Perttula 124.7 m²
    126.8 m²Lepsämä
    75.5 m²Klaukkala Keskus126.8 m²Lepsämä

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Nurmijärvi's: 16% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 19% are 65 or over.

PerttulaNurmijärvi

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Residents' main activities are much like Nurmijärvi's: 49% are employed.

  • Perttula49%21%18%
  • Nurmijärvi48%20%18%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
44.0
Nurmijärvi: 42.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
7%
Nurmijärvi: 8%
Household size
2.5
Nurmijärvi: 2.2
Floor area per person
51.0 m²
Nurmijärvi: 42.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

95% of households own their home and 3% rent (Nurmijärvi: 27% rent).

  • Perttula95%
  • Nurmijärvi72%27%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Nurmijärvi (124.7 m² compared with 92.7 m²).

  • Perttula97%
  • Nurmijärvi31%68%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

24% of households are people living alone and 28% are families with children.

PerttulaNurmijärvi

  • Living alone24%, Nurmijärvi 36%
  • Living alone, under 351%, Nurmijärvi 8%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Nurmijärvi 3%
  • With children28%, Nurmijärvi 27%
  • With a child under 35%, Nurmijärvi 6%
  • Single parent2%, Nurmijärvi 5%
  • All members aged 18–6440%, Nurmijärvi 44%
  • At least one member 65 or over33%, Nurmijärvi 29%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
124.7 m²
Nurmijärvi: 92.7 m²
Dwellings
871
Summer cottages
96

Education and income

Highest qualification

34% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Nurmijärvi (35%).

  • Perttula21%39%23%11%
  • Nurmijärvi22%37%23%11%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

33% of adults are in Finland's highest-earning fifth, more than the 20% across Finland.

  • Perttula15%52%33%
  • Nurmijärvi14%58%28%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€31,791
a year, about €2,649 a month
Nurmijärvi: €30,381
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€64,049
a year, about €5,337 a month
Nurmijärvi: €50,407
University or college degree
34%
Nurmijärvi: 35%

Jobs

The area has 259 jobs; the largest industry is education (29%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 12% of jobs (Nurmijärvi: 1%).

Largest industries

PerttulaNurmijärvi

  • Education29%, Nurmijärvi 9%
  • Construction25%, Nurmijärvi 15%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing12%, Nurmijärvi 1%
  • Health and social work6%, Nurmijärvi 18%
  • Professional, scientific and technical6%, Nurmijärvi 4%
  • Administrative and support services5%, Nurmijärvi 9%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
259
Jobs per resident
0.13
People working in the area divided by people living there
Nurmijärvi: 0.27

Sectors

  • Perttula12%27%61%
  • Nurmijärvi28%70%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 8% since 2014, while it has grown in Nurmijärvi. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, at the same pace as in Nurmijärvi.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianPerttulaNurmijärviFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).