In brief
Röykkä (05100) has 2,155 residents, 5% of the population of Nurmijärvi. The age structure is close to Nurmijärvi's: 18% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 17% are 65 or over. 27% of households are people living alone and 29% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (92%). Homes are larger on average than in Nurmijärvi (105.7 m² compared with 92.7 m²). 90% of households own their home and 9% rent (Nurmijärvi: 27% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,048 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 11.8 years of rent at €14.46 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €30,878 a year, about €2,573 a month: about the same as in Nurmijärvi and 17% higher than in Finland. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Nurmijärvi (8%). The area has 249 jobs; the largest industry is construction (18%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 10% of jobs (Nurmijärvi: 1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 7% since 2014, while it has grown in Nurmijärvi.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
0.12
3rd lowest of 12 areas in Nurmijärvi
Nurmijärvi 0.27
University or college degree
33%
3rd lowest of 12 areas in Nurmijärvi
Nurmijärvi 35%
Unemployment
9%
3rd highest of 12 areas in Nurmijärvi
Nurmijärvi 8%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,048
- Figure for Nurmijärvi
- Nurmijärvi–
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.46
- Nurmijärvi€14.46
- Residents
- 2,155
- -6.6% since 2014
- Mean age42.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €30,878
- +24.3% since 2014
- a year, about €2,573 a month
- Nurmijärvi€30,381
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 9%
- of 906 households
- Nurmijärvi27%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 33%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Nurmijärvi35%
- Finland36%
Prices, rents and charges
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,048 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 11.8 years of rent at €14.46 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,048
Nurmijärvi, all flat sizes
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 140 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.46
Figure for Helsinki satellite municipalities
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Nurmijärvi: €14.46
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.8 years
- Nurmijärvi: –
- Gross rental yield
- 8.5%
- Nurmijärvi: –
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.2%-3.3%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
- Average of the price index (Uusimaa) and rent index (Uusimaa)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereThinking of moving here?
See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.
See the area's housing marketCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Nurmijärvi in 2 of 8 figures: university or college degree, unemployment.
Median disposable income6/12
€27,411Kiljava€32,970KlaukkalaNurmijärvi €30,381Röykkä €30,878€27,411Kiljava€32,970KlaukkalaHouseholds renting7/12
2%Lepsämä43%Klaukkala KeskusNurmijärvi 27%Röykkä 9%2%Lepsämä43%Klaukkala KeskusAged 16 to 348/12
16%Perttula24%Klaukkala KeskusNurmijärvi 20%Röykkä 18%16%Perttula24%Klaukkala KeskusAged 65 or over8/12
14%Klaukkala24%KiljavaNurmijärvi 18%Röykkä 17%14%Klaukkala24%KiljavaFamilies with children6/12
21%Nurmijärvi Keskus34%HaikalaNurmijärvi 27%Röykkä 29%21%Nurmijärvi Keskus34%HaikalaUniversity or college degree10/12
30%Kiljava44%KlaukkalaNurmijärvi 35%Röykkä 33%30%Kiljava44%KlaukkalaUnemployment3/12
5%Palojoki10%Klaukkala KeskusNurmijärvi 8%Röykkä 9%5%Palojoki10%Klaukkala KeskusAverage home size7/12
75.5 m²Klaukkala Keskus126.8 m²LepsämäNurmijärvi 92.7 m²Röykkä 105.7 m²75.5 m²Klaukkala Keskus126.8 m²Lepsämä
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Nurmijärvi's: 18% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 17% are 65 or over.
RöykkäNurmijärvi
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Residents' main activities are much like Nurmijärvi's: 49% are employed.
- Röykkä49%18%18%
- Nurmijärvi48%20%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 42.0
- Nurmijärvi: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 9%
- Nurmijärvi: 8%
- Household size
- 2.4
- Nurmijärvi: 2.2
- Floor area per person
- 45.8 m²
- Nurmijärvi: 42.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
90% of households own their home and 9% rent (Nurmijärvi: 27% rent).
- Röykkä90%
- Nurmijärvi72%27%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (92%). Homes are larger on average than in Nurmijärvi (105.7 m² compared with 92.7 m²).
- Röykkä92%
- Nurmijärvi31%68%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
27% of households are people living alone and 29% are families with children.
RöykkäNurmijärvi
- Living alone27%, Nurmijärvi 36%
- Living alone, under 352%, Nurmijärvi 8%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Nurmijärvi 3%
- With children29%, Nurmijärvi 27%
- With a child under 35%, Nurmijärvi 6%
- Single parent4%, Nurmijärvi 5%
- All members aged 18–6443%, Nurmijärvi 44%
- At least one member 65 or over29%, Nurmijärvi 29%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 105.7 m²
- Nurmijärvi: 92.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 984
- Summer cottages
- 199
Education and income
Highest qualification
33% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Nurmijärvi (35%). This is the 3rd lowest share among the postal code areas of Nurmijärvi.
- Röykkä22%40%24%
- Nurmijärvi22%37%23%11%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
29% of adults are in Finland's highest-earning fifth, more than the 20% across Finland.
- Röykkä14%57%29%
- Nurmijärvi14%58%28%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €30,878
- a year, about €2,573 a month
- Nurmijärvi: €30,381
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €58,975
- a year, about €4,915 a month
- Nurmijärvi: €50,407
- University or college degree
- 33%
- Nurmijärvi: 35%
Jobs
The area has 249 jobs; the largest industry is construction (18%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 10% of jobs (Nurmijärvi: 1%).
Largest industries
RöykkäNurmijärvi
- Construction18%, Nurmijärvi 15%
- Health and social work17%, Nurmijärvi 18%
- Manufacturing10%, Nurmijärvi 12%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10%, Nurmijärvi 1%
- Wholesale and retail trade10%, Nurmijärvi 14%
- Education8%, Nurmijärvi 9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 249
- Jobs per resident
- 0.12
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Nurmijärvi: 0.27
Sectors
- Röykkä28%62%
- Nurmijärvi28%70%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 7% since 2014, while it has grown in Nurmijärvi. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, at the same pace as in Nurmijärvi.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).