In brief
Kangasala has 33,951 residents in 16 postal code areas. The number of residents has grown by 11% since 2014, faster than in Finland. Families stand out: 25% of households have children (Finland: 20%).
Old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats sell for €2,003 per m² on average (2025), 26% less than in Finland. Between postal code areas the price ranges from €1,719 (Kangasala Keskus) to €2,211 (Vatiala). The price per m² has risen by 7% since 2020. 72% of households own their home and 27% rent (Finland: 38% rent).
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,850 a year, about €2,321 a month: 6% higher than in Finland. Between postal code areas the median income ranges from €19,985 (Vehkajärvi) to €32,999 (Kangasala Asemanseutu). 9% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Finland (12%). Kangasala has 8,893 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (24%). More common than usual is construction: 9% of jobs (Finland: 7%).
Highs and lows
Price per m², 1 bedroom
Highest price per m², 1 bedroomVatiala€2,211Lowest price per m², 1 bedroomKangasala Keskus€1,719Median disposable income
Highest median incomeKangasala Asemanseutu€32,999Lowest median incomeVehkajärvi€19,985Households renting
Most households rentingSuorama43%Fewest households rentingTohkala1%Aged 16 to 34
Most residents aged 16 to 34Vatiala26%Fewest residents aged 16 to 34Vehkajärvi7%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², all sizes
- €2,003
- +7.2% since 2020
- Old flats in blocks of flats, 2025
- Finland€2,718
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.77
- Figure for Pirkanmaa
- Finland€16.12
- Residents
- 33,951
- +11.4% since 2014
- Mean age43.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,850
- +26.8% since 2014
- a year, about €2,321 a month
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 27%
- of 15,810 households
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 40%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Finland36%
Postal code areas
Kangasala · Price per m², 1 bedroom
–
* Hatched: figure from a larger area
| 36100Kangasala Asemanseutu | €2,003* | €15.77 | €32,999 | 6% | 1,295 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36110Ruutana | €2,003* | €15.77 | €32,239 | 4% | 2,906 |
| 36120Suinula-Haviseva | €2,003* | €15.77 | €28,284 | 5% | 1,057 |
| 36200Kangasala Keskus | €1,719 | €15.77 | €27,234 | 29% | 11,101 |
| 36220Suorama | €1,889 | €15.77 | €26,289 | 43% | 5,490 |
| 36240Vatiala | €2,211 | €15.77 | €28,500 | 33% | 6,123 |
| 36270Huutijärvi | €2,003* | €15.77 | €29,095 | 15% | 1,474 |
| 36280Pikonlinna | €2,003* | €15.77 | €31,020 | 6% | 288 |
| 36340Tohkala | €2,003* | €15.77 | €27,027 | 1% | 232 |
| 36420Sahalahti Keskus | €2,003* | €15.77 | €26,483 | 22% | 1,663 |
| 36430Pakkala | €2,003* | €15.77 | €27,455 | 6% | 419 |
| 36520Raikku | €2,003* | €15.77 | €26,685 | 2% | 354 |
Prices, rents and charges
Old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats sell for €2,003 per m² on average (2025), 26% less than in Finland. The price per m² has risen by 7% since 2020.
Prices and rents by flat size
Sales 2025, rents for Pirkanmaa. Source: Statistics Finland
| Flat size | Price per m² | Rent per m² a month | Price-to-rent ratio | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | – | €20.80 | – | – |
| 1 bedroom | – | €15.77 | – | – |
| 2+ bedrooms | – | €14.25 | – | – |
| All sizes | €2,003 | – | – | 169 |
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats, all sizes. Source: Statistics Finland.
Thinking of moving here?
See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.
See the area's housing marketDifferences between the areas
In the most expensive postal code area a one-bedroom flat costs about 1.3 times as much per m² as in the cheapest. The highest median income is about 1.7 times the lowest.
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,719Kangasala Keskus€2,211Vatiala€1,719Kangasala Keskus€2,211VatialaMedian disposable income
€19,985Vehkajärvi€32,999Kangasala AsemanseutuKangasala €27,850€19,985Vehkajärvi€32,999Kangasala AsemanseutuHouseholds renting
1%Tohkala43%SuoramaKangasala 27%1%Tohkala43%SuoramaAged 16 to 34
7%Vehkajärvi26%VatialaKangasala 20%7%Vehkajärvi26%VatialaAged 65 or over
12%Kangasala Asemanseutu42%KuhmajärviKangasala 21%12%Kangasala Asemanseutu42%KuhmajärviFamilies with children
5%Vehkajärvi42%RuutanaKangasala 25%5%Vehkajärvi42%RuutanaUniversity or college degree
20%Kuhmajärvi56%PikonlinnaKangasala 40%20%Kuhmajärvi56%PikonlinnaUnemployment
5%Tohkala14%Kuhmalahti KeskusKangasala 9%5%Tohkala14%Kuhmalahti KeskusAverage home size
75.9 m²Vatiala125.9 m²KaivantoKangasala 88.7 m²75.9 m²Vatiala125.9 m²Kaivanto
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 25% of households have children (Finland: 20%).
KangasalaFinland
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 17% of residents, more than in Finland (15%).
- Kangasala45%23%17%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 43.0
- Finland: 44.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 9%
- Finland: 12%
- Household size
- 2.1
- Finland: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 42.8 m²
- Finland: 41.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
72% of households own their home and 27% rent (Finland: 38% rent).
- Kangasala72%27%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
62% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 37% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Finland (88.7 m² compared with 78.5 m²).
- Kangasala37%62%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
25% of households are families with children (Finland: 20%) and 39% live alone.
KangasalaFinland
- Living alone39%, Finland 47%
- Living alone, under 359%, Finland 13%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Finland 4%
- With children25%, Finland 20%
- With a child under 35%, Finland 4%
- Single parent4%, Finland 4%
- All members aged 18–6443%, Finland 48%
- At least one member 65 or over32%, Finland 33%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 88.7 m²
- Finland: 78.5 m²
- Dwellings
- 17,498
- Summer cottages
- 4,367
Education and income
Highest qualification
40% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Finland (36%).
- Kangasala17%39%25%15%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
16% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 21% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Kangasala16%62%21%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,850
- a year, about €2,321 a month
- Finland: €26,351
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €42,921
- a year, about €3,577 a month
- Finland: €37,777
- University or college degree
- 40%
- Finland: 36%
Jobs
Kangasala has 8,893 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (24%). More common than usual is construction: 9% of jobs (Finland: 7%).
Largest industries
KangasalaFinland
- Health and social work24%, Finland 19%
- Manufacturing15%, Finland 12%
- Wholesale and retail trade11%, Finland 11%
- Construction9%, Finland 7%
- Administrative and support services9%, Finland 7%
- Education7%, Finland 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 8,893
- Jobs per resident
- 0.26
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Finland: 0.43
Sectors
- Kangasala25%71%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 11% since 2014, faster than in Finland. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Finland.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).