Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Kangasala

Region of Pirkanmaa · 16 postal code areas

In brief

Kangasala has 33,951 residents in 16 postal code areas. The number of residents has grown by 11% since 2014, faster than in Finland. Families stand out: 25% of households have children (Finland: 20%).

Old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats sell for €2,003 per m² on average (2025), 26% less than in Finland. Between postal code areas the price ranges from €1,719 (Kangasala Keskus) to €2,211 (Vatiala). The price per m² has risen by 7% since 2020. 72% of households own their home and 27% rent (Finland: 38% rent).

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,850 a year, about €2,321 a month: 6% higher than in Finland. Between postal code areas the median income ranges from €19,985 (Vehkajärvi) to €32,999 (Kangasala Asemanseutu). 9% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Finland (12%). Kangasala has 8,893 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (24%). More common than usual is construction: 9% of jobs (Finland: 7%).

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², all sizes
€2,003
+7.2% since 2020
Old flats in blocks of flats, 2025
Finland€2,718
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€15.77
Figure for Pirkanmaa
Finland€16.12
Residents
33,951
+11.4% since 2014
Mean age43.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€27,850
+26.8% since 2014
a year, about €2,321 a month
Finland€26,351
Households renting
27%
of 15,810 households
Finland38%
University or college degree
40%
of residents aged 18 or over
Finland36%

Postal code areas

€1,719€1,889€2,003

Kangasala · Price per m², 1 bedroom

–

* Hatched: figure from a larger area

36100Kangasala Asemanseutu€2,003*€15.77€32,9996%1,295
36110Ruutana€2,003*€15.77€32,2394%2,906
36120Suinula-Haviseva€2,003*€15.77€28,2845%1,057
36200Kangasala Keskus€1,719€15.77€27,23429%11,101
36220Suorama€1,889€15.77€26,28943%5,490
36240Vatiala€2,211€15.77€28,50033%6,123
36270Huutijärvi€2,003*€15.77€29,09515%1,474
36280Pikonlinna€2,003*€15.77€31,0206%288
36340Tohkala€2,003*€15.77€27,0271%232
36420Sahalahti Keskus€2,003*€15.77€26,48322%1,663
36430Pakkala€2,003*€15.77€27,4556%419
36520Raikku€2,003*€15.77€26,6852%354

Prices, rents and charges

Old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats sell for €2,003 per m² on average (2025), 26% less than in Finland. The price per m² has risen by 7% since 2020.

Prices and rents by flat size

Sales 2025, rents for Pirkanmaa. Source: Statistics Finland

Flat sizePrice per m²Rent per m² a monthPrice-to-rent ratioSales
Studio–€20.80––
1 bedroom–€15.77––
2+ bedrooms–€14.25––
All sizes€2,003––169
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Price per m² of old flats

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats, all sizes. Source: Statistics Finland.

Thinking of moving here?

See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.

See the area's housing market

Differences between the areas

In the most expensive postal code area a one-bedroom flat costs about 1.3 times as much per m² as in the cheapest. The highest median income is about 1.7 times the lowest.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €1,719Kangasala Keskus
    €2,211Vatiala
    €1,719Kangasala Keskus€2,211Vatiala
  • Median disposable income

    €19,985Vehkajärvi
    Kangasala €27,850
    €32,999Kangasala Asemanseutu
    €19,985Vehkajärvi€32,999Kangasala Asemanseutu
  • Households renting

    1%Tohkala
    Kangasala 27%
    43%Suorama
    1%Tohkala43%Suorama
  • Aged 16 to 34

    7%Vehkajärvi
    Kangasala 20%
    26%Vatiala
    7%Vehkajärvi26%Vatiala
  • Aged 65 or over

    12%Kangasala Asemanseutu
    Kangasala 21%
    42%Kuhmajärvi
    12%Kangasala Asemanseutu42%Kuhmajärvi
  • Families with children

    5%Vehkajärvi
    Kangasala 25%
    42%Ruutana
    5%Vehkajärvi42%Ruutana
  • University or college degree

    20%Kuhmajärvi
    Kangasala 40%
    56%Pikonlinna
    20%Kuhmajärvi56%Pikonlinna
  • Unemployment

    5%Tohkala
    Kangasala 9%
    14%Kuhmalahti Keskus
    5%Tohkala14%Kuhmalahti Keskus
  • Average home size

    75.9 m²Vatiala
    Kangasala 88.7 m²
    125.9 m²Kaivanto
    75.9 m²Vatiala125.9 m²Kaivanto

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 25% of households have children (Finland: 20%).

KangasalaFinland

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 17% of residents, more than in Finland (15%).

  • Kangasala45%23%17%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
43.0
Finland: 44.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
9%
Finland: 12%
Household size
2.1
Finland: 1.9
Floor area per person
42.8 m²
Finland: 41.6 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

72% of households own their home and 27% rent (Finland: 38% rent).

  • Kangasala72%27%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

62% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 37% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Finland (88.7 m² compared with 78.5 m²).

  • Kangasala37%62%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

25% of households are families with children (Finland: 20%) and 39% live alone.

KangasalaFinland

  • Living alone39%, Finland 47%
  • Living alone, under 359%, Finland 13%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Finland 4%
  • With children25%, Finland 20%
  • With a child under 35%, Finland 4%
  • Single parent4%, Finland 4%
  • All members aged 18–6443%, Finland 48%
  • At least one member 65 or over32%, Finland 33%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
88.7 m²
Finland: 78.5 m²
Dwellings
17,498
Summer cottages
4,367

Education and income

Highest qualification

40% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Finland (36%).

  • Kangasala17%39%25%15%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

16% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 21% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Kangasala16%62%21%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€27,850
a year, about €2,321 a month
Finland: €26,351
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€42,921
a year, about €3,577 a month
Finland: €37,777
University or college degree
40%
Finland: 36%

Jobs

Kangasala has 8,893 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (24%). More common than usual is construction: 9% of jobs (Finland: 7%).

Largest industries

KangasalaFinland

  • Health and social work24%, Finland 19%
  • Manufacturing15%, Finland 12%
  • Wholesale and retail trade11%, Finland 11%
  • Construction9%, Finland 7%
  • Administrative and support services9%, Finland 7%
  • Education7%, Finland 7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
8,893
Jobs per resident
0.26
People working in the area divided by people living there
Finland: 0.43

Sectors

  • Kangasala25%71%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 11% since 2014, faster than in Finland. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Finland.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKangasalaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).