Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Kuhmalahti Keskus

Postal code 36810 · Kangasala · Pirkanmaa

36810 Kuhmalahti Keskus

In brief

Kuhmalahti Keskus (36810) has 506 residents, 1% of the population of Kangasala. Older residents stand out: 32% are 65 or over (Kangasala: 21%). 42% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). The average home is 90.9 m². 79% of households own their home and 19% rent (Kangasala: 27% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,003 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 10.6 years of rent at €15.77 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,388 a year, about €2,032 a month: 12% lower than in Kangasala and 7% lower than in Finland. It is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Kangasala. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Kangasala (9%). The area has 40 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (23%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 23% of jobs (Kangasala: 3%).

The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Kangasala.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Unemployment

    14%

    The highest of 16 areas in Kangasala

    Kangasala 9%

  • Jobs per resident

    0.08

    2nd lowest of 16 areas in Kangasala

    Kangasala 0.26

  • University or college degree

    25%

    2nd lowest of 16 areas in Kangasala

    Kangasala 40%

  • Aged 16 to 34

    13%

    4th lowest of 16 areas in Kangasala

    Kangasala 20%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,003
Figure for Kangasala
Kangasala–
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€15.77
Figure for Pirkanmaa
Kangasala€15.77
Residents
506
-8.8% since 2014
Mean age50.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€24,388
+23.9% since 2014
a year, about €2,032 a month
Kangasala€27,850
Finland€26,351
Households renting
19%
of 259 households
Kangasala27%
Finland38%
University or college degree
25%
of residents aged 18 or over
Kangasala40%
Finland36%

Prices, rents and charges

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,003 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 10.6 years of rent at €15.77 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,003

Kangasala, all flat sizes
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 169 sales

Rent per m² a month

€15.77

Figure for Pirkanmaa
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Kangasala: €15.77

Price-to-rent ratio
10.6 years
Kangasala: –
Gross rental yield
9.4%
Kangasala: –
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.2%-2.7%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Pirkanmaa) and rent index (Pirkanmaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Thinking of moving here?

See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.

See the area's housing market

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kangasala in 3 of 8 figures: median income, university or college degree, unemployment.

  • Median disposable income14/16

    €19,985Vehkajärvi
    Kangasala €27,850Kuhmalahti Keskus €24,388
    €32,999Kangasala Asemanseutu
    €19,985Vehkajärvi€32,999Kangasala Asemanseutu
  • Households renting5/16

    1%Tohkala
    Kangasala 27%Kuhmalahti Keskus 19%
    43%Suorama
    1%Tohkala43%Suorama
  • Aged 16 to 3413/16

    7%Vehkajärvi
    Kangasala 20%Kuhmalahti Keskus 13%
    26%Vatiala
    7%Vehkajärvi26%Vatiala
  • Aged 65 or over4/16

    12%Kangasala Asemanseutu
    Kangasala 21%Kuhmalahti Keskus 32%
    42%Kuhmajärvi
    12%Kangasala Asemanseutu42%Kuhmajärvi
  • Families with children13/16

    5%Vehkajärvi
    Kangasala 25%Kuhmalahti Keskus 17%
    42%Ruutana
    5%Vehkajärvi42%Ruutana
  • University or college degree15/16

    20%Kuhmajärvi
    Kangasala 40%Kuhmalahti Keskus 25%
    56%Pikonlinna
    20%Kuhmajärvi56%Pikonlinna
  • Unemployment1/16

    5%Tohkala
    Kangasala 9%Kuhmalahti Keskus 14%
    14%Kuhmalahti Keskus
    5%Tohkala14%Kuhmalahti Keskus
  • Average home size12/16

    75.9 m²Vatiala
    Kangasala 88.7 m²Kuhmalahti Keskus 90.9 m²
    125.9 m²Kaivanto
    75.9 m²Vatiala125.9 m²Kaivanto

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 32% are 65 or over (Kangasala: 21%).

Kuhmalahti KeskusKangasala

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 34% of residents, more than in Kangasala (23%).

  • Kuhmalahti Keskus38%34%14%
  • Kangasala45%23%17%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
50.0
Kangasala: 43.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
14%
Kangasala: 9%
Household size
1.9
Kangasala: 2.1
Floor area per person
47.6 m²
Kangasala: 42.8 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

79% of households own their home and 19% rent (Kangasala: 27% rent).

  • Kuhmalahti Keskus79%19%
  • Kangasala72%27%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). The average home is 90.9 m².

  • Kuhmalahti Keskus97%
  • Kangasala37%62%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

42% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.

Kuhmalahti KeskusKangasala

  • Living alone42%, Kangasala 39%
  • Living alone, under 353%, Kangasala 9%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Kangasala 4%
  • With children17%, Kangasala 25%
  • With a child under 34%, Kangasala 5%
  • Single parent4%, Kangasala 4%
  • All members aged 18–6439%, Kangasala 43%
  • At least one member 65 or over46%, Kangasala 32%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
90.9 m²
Kangasala: 88.7 m²
Dwellings
312
Summer cottages
318

Education and income

Highest qualification

25% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Kangasala (40%). This is the 2nd lowest share among the postal code areas of Kangasala.

  • Kuhmalahti Keskus27%45%19%
  • Kangasala17%39%25%15%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

21% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 12% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Kuhmalahti Keskus21%68%12%
  • Kangasala16%62%21%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€24,388
a year, about €2,032 a month
Kangasala: €27,850
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€36,966
a year, about €3,080 a month
Kangasala: €42,921
University or college degree
25%
Kangasala: 40%

Jobs

The area has 40 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (23%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 23% of jobs (Kangasala: 3%).

Largest industries

Kuhmalahti KeskusKangasala

  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing23%, Kangasala 3%
  • Health and social work23%, Kangasala 24%
  • Wholesale and retail trade18%, Kangasala 11%
  • Education13%, Kangasala 7%
  • Construction5%, Kangasala 9%
  • Transport and storage5%, Kangasala 5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
40
Jobs per resident
0.08
People working in the area divided by people living there
Kangasala: 0.26

Sectors

  • Kuhmalahti Keskus23%73%
  • Kangasala25%71%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Kangasala. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kangasala.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKuhmalahti KeskusKangasalaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).