In brief
Kuhmalahti Keskus (36810) has 506 residents, 1% of the population of Kangasala. Older residents stand out: 32% are 65 or over (Kangasala: 21%). 42% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). The average home is 90.9 m². 79% of households own their home and 19% rent (Kangasala: 27% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,003 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 10.6 years of rent at €15.77 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,388 a year, about €2,032 a month: 12% lower than in Kangasala and 7% lower than in Finland. It is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Kangasala. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Kangasala (9%). The area has 40 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (23%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 23% of jobs (Kangasala: 3%).
The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Kangasala.
Rank among the city's areas
Unemployment
14%
The highest of 16 areas in Kangasala
Kangasala 9%
Jobs per resident
0.08
2nd lowest of 16 areas in Kangasala
Kangasala 0.26
University or college degree
25%
2nd lowest of 16 areas in Kangasala
Kangasala 40%
Aged 16 to 34
13%
4th lowest of 16 areas in Kangasala
Kangasala 20%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,003
- Figure for Kangasala
- Kangasala–
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.77
- Figure for Pirkanmaa
- Kangasala€15.77
- Residents
- 506
- -8.8% since 2014
- Mean age50.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €24,388
- +23.9% since 2014
- a year, about €2,032 a month
- Kangasala€27,850
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 19%
- of 259 households
- Kangasala27%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 25%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kangasala40%
- Finland36%
Prices, rents and charges
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,003 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 10.6 years of rent at €15.77 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,003
Kangasala, all flat sizes
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 169 sales
Rent per m² a month
€15.77
Figure for Pirkanmaa
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kangasala: €15.77
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 10.6 years
- Kangasala: –
- Gross rental yield
- 9.4%
- Kangasala: –
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.2%-2.7%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Pirkanmaa) and rent index (Pirkanmaa)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereThinking of moving here?
See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.
See the area's housing marketCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kangasala in 3 of 8 figures: median income, university or college degree, unemployment.
Median disposable income14/16
€19,985Vehkajärvi€32,999Kangasala AsemanseutuKangasala €27,850Kuhmalahti Keskus €24,388€19,985Vehkajärvi€32,999Kangasala AsemanseutuHouseholds renting5/16
1%Tohkala43%SuoramaKangasala 27%Kuhmalahti Keskus 19%1%Tohkala43%SuoramaAged 16 to 3413/16
7%Vehkajärvi26%VatialaKangasala 20%Kuhmalahti Keskus 13%7%Vehkajärvi26%VatialaAged 65 or over4/16
12%Kangasala Asemanseutu42%KuhmajärviKangasala 21%Kuhmalahti Keskus 32%12%Kangasala Asemanseutu42%KuhmajärviFamilies with children13/16
5%Vehkajärvi42%RuutanaKangasala 25%Kuhmalahti Keskus 17%5%Vehkajärvi42%RuutanaUniversity or college degree15/16
20%Kuhmajärvi56%PikonlinnaKangasala 40%Kuhmalahti Keskus 25%20%Kuhmajärvi56%PikonlinnaUnemployment1/16
5%Tohkala14%Kuhmalahti KeskusKangasala 9%Kuhmalahti Keskus 14%5%Tohkala14%Kuhmalahti KeskusAverage home size12/16
75.9 m²Vatiala125.9 m²KaivantoKangasala 88.7 m²Kuhmalahti Keskus 90.9 m²75.9 m²Vatiala125.9 m²Kaivanto
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 32% are 65 or over (Kangasala: 21%).
Kuhmalahti KeskusKangasala
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 34% of residents, more than in Kangasala (23%).
- Kuhmalahti Keskus38%34%14%
- Kangasala45%23%17%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 50.0
- Kangasala: 43.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 14%
- Kangasala: 9%
- Household size
- 1.9
- Kangasala: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 47.6 m²
- Kangasala: 42.8 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
79% of households own their home and 19% rent (Kangasala: 27% rent).
- Kuhmalahti Keskus79%19%
- Kangasala72%27%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). The average home is 90.9 m².
- Kuhmalahti Keskus97%
- Kangasala37%62%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
42% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.
Kuhmalahti KeskusKangasala
- Living alone42%, Kangasala 39%
- Living alone, under 353%, Kangasala 9%
- Couple under 35, no children2%, Kangasala 4%
- With children17%, Kangasala 25%
- With a child under 34%, Kangasala 5%
- Single parent4%, Kangasala 4%
- All members aged 18–6439%, Kangasala 43%
- At least one member 65 or over46%, Kangasala 32%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 90.9 m²
- Kangasala: 88.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 312
- Summer cottages
- 318
Education and income
Highest qualification
25% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Kangasala (40%). This is the 2nd lowest share among the postal code areas of Kangasala.
- Kuhmalahti Keskus27%45%19%
- Kangasala17%39%25%15%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
21% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 12% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Kuhmalahti Keskus21%68%12%
- Kangasala16%62%21%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €24,388
- a year, about €2,032 a month
- Kangasala: €27,850
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €36,966
- a year, about €3,080 a month
- Kangasala: €42,921
- University or college degree
- 25%
- Kangasala: 40%
Jobs
The area has 40 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (23%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 23% of jobs (Kangasala: 3%).
Largest industries
Kuhmalahti KeskusKangasala
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing23%, Kangasala 3%
- Health and social work23%, Kangasala 24%
- Wholesale and retail trade18%, Kangasala 11%
- Education13%, Kangasala 7%
- Construction5%, Kangasala 9%
- Transport and storage5%, Kangasala 5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 40
- Jobs per resident
- 0.08
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kangasala: 0.26
Sectors
- Kuhmalahti Keskus23%73%
- Kangasala25%71%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Kangasala. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kangasala.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).