In brief
Sahalahti Keskus (36420) has 1,663 residents, 5% of the population of Kangasala. The age structure is close to Kangasala's: 16% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 26% are 65 or over. 39% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (89%). Homes are larger on average than in Kangasala (94.7 m² compared with 88.7 m²). 77% of households own their home and 22% rent (Kangasala: 27% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,003 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 10.6 years of rent at €15.77 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,483 a year, about €2,207 a month: 5% lower than in Kangasala and about the same as in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Kangasala (9%). The area has 782 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (63%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kangasala (15%).
The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, while it has grown in Kangasala.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
0.47
2nd highest of 16 areas in Kangasala
Kangasala 0.26
University or college degree
27%
3rd lowest of 16 areas in Kangasala
Kangasala 40%
Unemployment
11%
4th highest of 16 areas in Kangasala
Kangasala 9%
Households renting
22%
4th highest of 16 areas in Kangasala
Kangasala 27%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,003
- Figure for Kangasala
- Kangasala–
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.77
- Figure for Pirkanmaa
- Kangasala€15.77
- Residents
- 1,663
- -5.1% since 2014
- Mean age47.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €26,483
- +25.2% since 2014
- a year, about €2,207 a month
- Kangasala€27,850
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 22%
- of 808 households
- Kangasala27%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 27%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kangasala40%
- Finland36%
Prices, rents and charges
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,003 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 10.6 years of rent at €15.77 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,003
Kangasala, all flat sizes
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 169 sales
Rent per m² a month
€15.77
Figure for Pirkanmaa
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kangasala: €15.77
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 10.6 years
- Kangasala: –
- Gross rental yield
- 9.4%
- Kangasala: –
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.2%-2.7%Rent+1.4%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Pirkanmaa) and rent index (Pirkanmaa)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereThinking of moving here?
See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.
See the area's housing marketCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kangasala in 1 of 8 figures: university or college degree.
Median disposable income12/16
€19,985Vehkajärvi€32,999Kangasala AsemanseutuKangasala €27,850Sahalahti Keskus €26,483€19,985Vehkajärvi€32,999Kangasala AsemanseutuHouseholds renting4/16
1%Tohkala43%SuoramaKangasala 27%Sahalahti Keskus 22%1%Tohkala43%SuoramaAged 16 to 3410/16
7%Vehkajärvi26%VatialaKangasala 20%Sahalahti Keskus 16%7%Vehkajärvi26%VatialaAged 65 or over7/16
12%Kangasala Asemanseutu42%KuhmajärviKangasala 21%Sahalahti Keskus 26%12%Kangasala Asemanseutu42%KuhmajärviFamilies with children11/16
5%Vehkajärvi42%RuutanaKangasala 25%Sahalahti Keskus 20%5%Vehkajärvi42%RuutanaUniversity or college degree14/16
20%Kuhmajärvi56%PikonlinnaKangasala 40%Sahalahti Keskus 27%20%Kuhmajärvi56%PikonlinnaUnemployment4/16
5%Tohkala14%Kuhmalahti KeskusKangasala 9%Sahalahti Keskus 11%5%Tohkala14%Kuhmalahti KeskusAverage home size10/16
75.9 m²Vatiala125.9 m²KaivantoKangasala 88.7 m²Sahalahti Keskus 94.7 m²75.9 m²Vatiala125.9 m²Kaivanto
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Kangasala's: 16% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 26% are 65 or over.
Sahalahti KeskusKangasala
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 29% of residents, more than in Kangasala (23%).
- Sahalahti Keskus43%29%15%
- Kangasala45%23%17%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 47.0
- Kangasala: 43.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 11%
- Kangasala: 9%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Kangasala: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 47.2 m²
- Kangasala: 42.8 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
77% of households own their home and 22% rent (Kangasala: 27% rent).
- Sahalahti Keskus77%22%
- Kangasala72%27%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (89%). Homes are larger on average than in Kangasala (94.7 m² compared with 88.7 m²).
- Sahalahti Keskus89%
- Kangasala37%62%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
39% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.
Sahalahti KeskusKangasala
- Living alone39%, Kangasala 39%
- Living alone, under 355%, Kangasala 9%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Kangasala 4%
- With children20%, Kangasala 25%
- With a child under 34%, Kangasala 5%
- Single parent4%, Kangasala 4%
- All members aged 18–6442%, Kangasala 43%
- At least one member 65 or over38%, Kangasala 32%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 94.7 m²
- Kangasala: 88.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 908
- Summer cottages
- 417
Education and income
Highest qualification
27% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Kangasala (40%). This is the 3rd lowest share among the postal code areas of Kangasala.
- Sahalahti Keskus20%50%20%
- Kangasala17%39%25%15%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
17% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 15% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Sahalahti Keskus17%67%15%
- Kangasala16%62%21%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,483
- a year, about €2,207 a month
- Kangasala: €27,850
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €40,913
- a year, about €3,409 a month
- Kangasala: €42,921
- University or college degree
- 27%
- Kangasala: 40%
Jobs
The area has 782 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (63%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kangasala (15%).
Largest industries
Sahalahti KeskusKangasala
- Manufacturing63%, Kangasala 15%
- Health and social work13%, Kangasala 24%
- Construction5%, Kangasala 9%
- Education4%, Kangasala 7%
- Transport and storage3%, Kangasala 5%
- Administrative and support services3%, Kangasala 9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 782
- Jobs per resident
- 0.47
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kangasala: 0.26
Sectors
- Sahalahti Keskus70%28%
- Kangasala25%71%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, while it has grown in Kangasala. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kangasala.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).