In brief
Kesämäki (53600) has 2,683 residents, 4% of the population of Lappeenranta. Older residents stand out: 31% are 65 or over (Lappeenranta: 25%). 58% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (87%). Homes are smaller on average than in Lappeenranta (60.9 m² compared with 74.7 m²). 52% of households rent their home, more than in Lappeenranta (41%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,208 per m² on average, 40% more than the average in Lappeenranta. The price is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Lappeenranta. The price per m² has fallen by 5% since 2020. The price equals 12.1 years of rent at €15.15 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,124 a year, about €1,927 a month: 6% lower than in Lappeenranta and 12% lower than in Finland. It is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Lappeenranta. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Lappeenranta (14%). The area has 2,288 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (23%). More common than usual is wholesale and retail trade: 19% of jobs (Lappeenranta: 10%).
The number of residents has grown by 10% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Lappeenranta.
Rank among the city's areas
Students
12%
2nd highest of 30 areas in Lappeenranta
Lappeenranta 10%
Living alone
58%
2nd highest of 30 areas in Lappeenranta
Lappeenranta 50%
Jobs per resident
0.85
3rd highest of 30 areas in Lappeenranta
Lappeenranta 0.43
Homes in small houses
13%
3rd lowest of 30 areas in Lappeenranta
Lappeenranta 44%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,208
- -5.0% since 2020
- Lappeenranta€1,576
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.15
- Figure for Lappeenranta 1
- Lappeenranta€13.63
- Residents
- 2,683
- +10.0% since 2014
- Mean age47.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €23,124
- +20.5% since 2014
- a year, about €1,927 a month
- Lappeenranta€24,611
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 52%
- of 1,616 households
- Lappeenranta41%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 36%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Lappeenranta34%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,208 per m² on average, 40% more than the average in Lappeenranta. The price is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Lappeenranta. The price per m² has fallen by 5% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,208
Postal code area 53600
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 17 sales
Rent per m² a month
€15.15
Figure for Lappeenranta 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Lappeenranta: €13.63
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 12.1 years
- Lappeenranta: 9.6
- Gross rental yield
- 8.2%
- Lappeenranta: 10.4%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 650–€780
- Figure for Lappeenranta 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.5%-3.6%Rent+1.0%+0.7%
- Average of the price index (Lappeenranta 1) and rent index (Lappeenranta)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lappeenranta in 3 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, median income, aged 16 to 34.
Price per m², 1 bedroom2/9
€665Kivisalmi€3,023Pallo-Tysterniemi-LeiriLappeenranta €1,576Kesämäki €2,208€665Kivisalmi€3,023Pallo-Tysterniemi-LeiriMedian disposable income28/30
€21,740Hujakkala€30,200HanhijärviLappeenranta €24,611Kesämäki €23,124€21,740Hujakkala€30,200HanhijärviHouseholds renting4/30
0%Hanhijärvi73%Keskussairaala-alue-KimpinenLappeenranta 41%Kesämäki 52%0%Hanhijärvi73%Keskussairaala-alue-KimpinenAged 16 to 343/30
8%Pulsa37%Pallo-Tysterniemi-LeiriLappeenranta 25%Kesämäki 30%8%Pulsa37%Pallo-Tysterniemi-LeiriAged 65 or over9/30
13%Kourulanmäki44%HujakkalaLappeenranta 25%Kesämäki 31%13%Kourulanmäki44%HujakkalaFamilies with children27/30
8%Pulsa36%RutolaLappeenranta 17%Kesämäki 12%8%Pulsa36%RutolaUniversity or college degree8/30
17%Hujakkala46%KourulanmäkiLappeenranta 34%Kesämäki 36%17%Hujakkala46%KourulanmäkiUnemployment13/30
5%Hanhijärvi22%KivisalmiLappeenranta 14%Kesämäki 13%5%Hanhijärvi22%KivisalmiAverage home size27/30
56.9 m²Pallo-Tysterniemi-Leiri128.3 m²RapattilaLappeenranta 74.7 m²Kesämäki 60.9 m²56.9 m²Pallo-Tysterniemi-Leiri128.3 m²Rapattila
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 31% are 65 or over (Lappeenranta: 25%).
KesämäkiLappeenranta
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 34% of residents, more than in Lappeenranta (28%).
- Kesämäki36%12%34%
- Lappeenranta40%28%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 47.0
- Lappeenranta: 45.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 13%
- Lappeenranta: 14%
- Household size
- 1.6
- Lappeenranta: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 37.9 m²
- Lappeenranta: 41.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
52% of households rent their home, more than in Lappeenranta (41%).
- Kesämäki47%52%
- Lappeenranta58%41%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (87%). Homes are smaller on average than in Lappeenranta (60.9 m² compared with 74.7 m²).
- Kesämäki87%13%
- Lappeenranta55%44%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
58% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.
KesämäkiLappeenranta
- Living alone58%, Lappeenranta 50%
- Living alone, under 3521%, Lappeenranta 15%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Lappeenranta 4%
- With children12%, Lappeenranta 17%
- With a child under 33%, Lappeenranta 3%
- Single parent4%, Lappeenranta 4%
- All members aged 18–6451%, Lappeenranta 49%
- At least one member 65 or over37%, Lappeenranta 34%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 60.9 m²
- Lappeenranta: 74.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,828
- Summer cottages
- 1
Education and income
Highest qualification
36% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Lappeenranta (34%).
- Kesämäki22%32%24%12%
- Lappeenranta21%37%23%11%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
24% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 14% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Kesämäki24%61%14%
- Lappeenranta24%61%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €23,124
- a year, about €1,927 a month
- Lappeenranta: €24,611
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,786
- a year, about €2,482 a month
- Lappeenranta: €33,379
- University or college degree
- 36%
- Lappeenranta: 34%
Jobs
The area has 2,288 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (23%). More common than usual is wholesale and retail trade: 19% of jobs (Lappeenranta: 10%).
Largest industries
KesämäkiLappeenranta
- Manufacturing23%, Lappeenranta 14%
- Wholesale and retail trade19%, Lappeenranta 10%
- Public administration and defence11%, Lappeenranta 6%
- Construction11%, Lappeenranta 6%
- Health and social work10%, Lappeenranta 22%
- Education9%, Lappeenranta 9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 2,288
- Jobs per resident
- 0.85
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Lappeenranta: 0.43
Sectors
- Kesämäki38%60%
- Lappeenranta22%77%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 10% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Lappeenranta. Median income has risen by 21% since 2014, slower than in Lappeenranta (26%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).