In brief
Lampikangas (54110) has 1,023 residents, 1% of the population of Lappeenranta. The age structure is close to Lappeenranta's: 16% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 28% are 65 or over. 40% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (88%). Homes are larger on average than in Lappeenranta (87.6 m² compared with 74.7 m²). 76% of households own their home and 23% rent (Lappeenranta: 41% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,467 per m² is that of price area Lappeenranta. The price equals 10.6 years of rent at €11.49 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,131 a year, about €2,261 a month: 10% higher than in Lappeenranta and about the same as in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Lappeenranta (14%). The area has 227 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (39%). More common than usual is water supply and waste: 23% of jobs (Lappeenranta: 1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Lappeenranta.
Rank among the city's areas
Students
5%
4th lowest of 30 areas in Lappeenranta
Lappeenranta 10%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,467
- Figure for Lappeenranta
- Lappeenranta€1,576
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.49
- Figure for Lappeenranta 2
- Lappeenranta€13.63
- Residents
- 1,023
- -8.7% since 2014
- Mean age46.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,131
- +24.4% since 2014
- a year, about €2,261 a month
- Lappeenranta€24,611
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 23%
- of 512 households
- Lappeenranta41%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 28%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Lappeenranta34%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,467 per m² is that of price area Lappeenranta. The price equals 10.6 years of rent at €11.49 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,467
Figure for Lappeenranta
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 52 sales
Rent per m² a month
€11.49
Figure for Lappeenranta 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Lappeenranta: €13.63
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 10.6 years
- Lappeenranta: 9.6
- Gross rental yield
- 9.4%
- Lappeenranta: 10.4%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 550–€670
- Figure for Lappeenranta 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-4.6%-5.6%Rent+1.0%+0.7%
- Average of the price index (Lappeenranta 2) and rent index (Lappeenranta)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lappeenranta.
Median disposable income8/30
€21,740Hujakkala€30,200HanhijärviLappeenranta €24,611Lampikangas €27,131€21,740Hujakkala€30,200HanhijärviHouseholds renting15/30
0%Hanhijärvi73%Keskussairaala-alue-KimpinenLappeenranta 41%Lampikangas 23%0%Hanhijärvi73%Keskussairaala-alue-KimpinenAged 16 to 3417/30
8%Pulsa37%Pallo-Tysterniemi-LeiriLappeenranta 25%Lampikangas 16%8%Pulsa37%Pallo-Tysterniemi-LeiriAged 65 or over11/30
13%Kourulanmäki44%HujakkalaLappeenranta 25%Lampikangas 28%13%Kourulanmäki44%HujakkalaFamilies with children11/30
8%Pulsa36%RutolaLappeenranta 17%Lampikangas 22%8%Pulsa36%RutolaUniversity or college degree20/30
17%Hujakkala46%KourulanmäkiLappeenranta 34%Lampikangas 28%17%Hujakkala46%KourulanmäkiUnemployment15/30
5%Hanhijärvi22%KivisalmiLappeenranta 14%Lampikangas 12%5%Hanhijärvi22%KivisalmiAverage home size16/30
56.9 m²Pallo-Tysterniemi-Leiri128.3 m²RapattilaLappeenranta 74.7 m²Lampikangas 87.6 m²56.9 m²Pallo-Tysterniemi-Leiri128.3 m²Rapattila
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Lappeenranta's: 16% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 28% are 65 or over.
LampikangasLappeenranta
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Students make up 5% of residents, less than in Lappeenranta (10%).
- Lampikangas41%30%17%
- Lappeenranta40%28%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 46.0
- Lappeenranta: 45.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 12%
- Lappeenranta: 14%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Lappeenranta: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 44.2 m²
- Lappeenranta: 41.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
76% of households own their home and 23% rent (Lappeenranta: 41% rent).
- Lampikangas76%23%
- Lappeenranta58%41%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (88%). Homes are larger on average than in Lappeenranta (87.6 m² compared with 74.7 m²).
- Lampikangas11%88%
- Lappeenranta55%44%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
40% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
LampikangasLappeenranta
- Living alone40%, Lappeenranta 50%
- Living alone, under 355%, Lappeenranta 15%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Lappeenranta 4%
- With children22%, Lappeenranta 17%
- With a child under 34%, Lappeenranta 3%
- Single parent4%, Lappeenranta 4%
- All members aged 18–6439%, Lappeenranta 49%
- At least one member 65 or over40%, Lappeenranta 34%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 87.6 m²
- Lappeenranta: 74.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 549
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
28% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Lappeenranta (34%).
- Lampikangas17%53%22%
- Lappeenranta21%37%23%11%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
14% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 16% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Lampikangas14%70%16%
- Lappeenranta24%61%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,131
- a year, about €2,261 a month
- Lappeenranta: €24,611
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €40,841
- a year, about €3,403 a month
- Lappeenranta: €33,379
- University or college degree
- 28%
- Lappeenranta: 34%
Jobs
The area has 227 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (39%). More common than usual is water supply and waste: 23% of jobs (Lappeenranta: 1%).
Largest industries
LampikangasLappeenranta
- Manufacturing39%, Lappeenranta 14%
- Construction27%, Lappeenranta 6%
- Water supply and waste23%, Lappeenranta 1%
- Transport and storage4%, Lappeenranta 5%
- Health and social work2%, Lappeenranta 22%
- Other services2%, Lappeenranta 2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 227
- Jobs per resident
- 0.22
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Lappeenranta: 0.43
Sectors
- Lampikangas89%11%
- Lappeenranta22%77%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Lappeenranta. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, at the same pace as in Lappeenranta.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).