Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Voisalmi

53920 · Lappeenranta · Etelä-Karjala

53920 Voisalmi

In brief

Voisalmi (53920) has 3,172 residents, 4% of the population of Lappeenranta. The age structure is close to Lappeenranta's: 24% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 27% are 65 or over. 56% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.

80% of homes are in blocks of flats and 20% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Lappeenranta (69.2 m² compared with 74.7 m²). 51% of households own their home and 49% rent (Lappeenranta: 41% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €968 per m² on average, 39% less than the average in Lappeenranta. The price per m² has fallen by 2% since 2020. The price equals 7.0 years of rent at €11.49 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,552 a year, about €1,963 a month: 4% lower than in Lappeenranta and 11% lower than in Finland. 20% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Lappeenranta (14%). The area has 310 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (24%). More common than usual is energy supply: 11% of jobs (Lappeenranta: under 1%).

The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Lappeenranta.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Unemployment

    20%

    2nd highest of 30 areas in Lappeenranta

    Lappeenranta 14%

  • Jobs per resident

    0.10

    3rd lowest of 30 areas in Lappeenranta

    Lappeenranta 0.43

  • Living alone

    56%

    5th highest of 30 areas in Lappeenranta

    Lappeenranta 50%

  • Homes in small houses

    20%

    5th lowest of 30 areas in Lappeenranta

    Lappeenranta 44%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€968
-1.9% since 2020
Lappeenranta€1,576
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€11.49
Figure for Lappeenranta 2
Lappeenranta€13.63
Residents
3,172
-2.5% since 2014
Mean age46.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€23,552
+24.3% since 2014
a year, about €1,963 a month
Lappeenranta€24,611
Finland€26,351
Households renting
49%
of 1,900 households
Lappeenranta41%
Finland38%
University or college degree
35%
of residents aged 18 or over
Lappeenranta34%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €968 per m² on average, 39% less than the average in Lappeenranta. The price per m² has fallen by 2% since 2020.

Price per m²

€968

Postal code area 53920
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 17 sales

Rent per m² a month

€11.49

Figure for Lappeenranta 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Lappeenranta: €13.63

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Voisalmi€968Lappeenranta €1,576
€881 – €2,286Figure for Lappeenranta, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
7.0 years
Lappeenranta: 9.6
Gross rental yield
14.2%
Lappeenranta: 10.4%
Middle half of rents, € a month
550–€670
Figure for Lappeenranta 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-4.6%-5.6%Rent+1.0%+0.7%
Average of the price index (Lappeenranta 2) and rent index (Lappeenranta)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lappeenranta in 1 of 9 figures: unemployment.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom5/9

    €665Kivisalmi
    Lappeenranta €1,576Voisalmi €968
    €3,023Pallo-Tysterniemi-Leiri
    €665Kivisalmi€3,023Pallo-Tysterniemi-Leiri
  • Median disposable income25/30

    €21,740Hujakkala
    Lappeenranta €24,611Voisalmi €23,552
    €30,200Hanhijärvi
    €21,740Hujakkala€30,200Hanhijärvi
  • Households renting6/30

    0%Hanhijärvi
    Lappeenranta 41%Voisalmi 49%
    73%Keskussairaala-alue-Kimpinen
    0%Hanhijärvi73%Keskussairaala-alue-Kimpinen
  • Aged 16 to 346/30

    8%Pulsa
    Lappeenranta 25%Voisalmi 24%
    37%Pallo-Tysterniemi-Leiri
    8%Pulsa37%Pallo-Tysterniemi-Leiri
  • Aged 65 or over12/30

    13%Kourulanmäki
    Lappeenranta 25%Voisalmi 27%
    44%Hujakkala
    13%Kourulanmäki44%Hujakkala
  • Families with children22/30

    8%Pulsa
    Lappeenranta 17%Voisalmi 15%
    36%Rutola
    8%Pulsa36%Rutola
  • University or college degree10/30

    17%Hujakkala
    Lappeenranta 34%Voisalmi 35%
    46%Kourulanmäki
    17%Hujakkala46%Kourulanmäki
  • Unemployment2/30

    5%Hanhijärvi
    Lappeenranta 14%Voisalmi 20%
    22%Kivisalmi
    5%Hanhijärvi22%Kivisalmi
  • Average home size24/30

    56.9 m²Pallo-Tysterniemi-Leiri
    Lappeenranta 74.7 m²Voisalmi 69.2 m²
    128.3 m²Rapattila
    56.9 m²Pallo-Tysterniemi-Leiri128.3 m²Rapattila

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Lappeenranta's: 24% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 27% are 65 or over.

VoisalmiLappeenranta

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Unemployed people make up 9% of residents, more than in Lappeenranta (6%).

  • Voisalmi38%29%11%
  • Lappeenranta40%28%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
46.0
Lappeenranta: 45.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
20%
Lappeenranta: 14%
Household size
1.7
Lappeenranta: 1.8
Floor area per person
41.8 m²
Lappeenranta: 41.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

51% of households own their home and 49% rent (Lappeenranta: 41% rent).

  • Voisalmi51%49%
  • Lappeenranta58%41%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

80% of homes are in blocks of flats and 20% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Lappeenranta (69.2 m² compared with 74.7 m²).

  • Voisalmi80%20%
  • Lappeenranta55%44%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

56% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.

VoisalmiLappeenranta

  • Living alone56%, Lappeenranta 50%
  • Living alone, under 3516%, Lappeenranta 15%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Lappeenranta 4%
  • With children15%, Lappeenranta 17%
  • With a child under 33%, Lappeenranta 3%
  • Single parent5%, Lappeenranta 4%
  • All members aged 18–6451%, Lappeenranta 49%
  • At least one member 65 or over34%, Lappeenranta 34%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
69.2 m²
Lappeenranta: 74.7 m²
Dwellings
2,073
Summer cottages
6

Education and income

Highest qualification

35% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Lappeenranta (34%).

  • Voisalmi21%38%24%11%
  • Lappeenranta21%37%23%11%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

23% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 15% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Voisalmi23%62%15%
  • Lappeenranta24%61%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€23,552
a year, about €1,963 a month
Lappeenranta: €24,611
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€30,030
a year, about €2,502 a month
Lappeenranta: €33,379
University or college degree
35%
Lappeenranta: 34%

Jobs

The area has 310 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (24%). More common than usual is energy supply: 11% of jobs (Lappeenranta: under 1%).

Largest industries

VoisalmiLappeenranta

  • Health and social work24%, Lappeenranta 22%
  • Manufacturing23%, Lappeenranta 14%
  • Education17%, Lappeenranta 9%
  • Energy supply11%, Lappeenranta 0%
  • Wholesale and retail trade10%, Lappeenranta 10%
  • Construction6%, Lappeenranta 6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
310
Jobs per resident
0.10
People working in the area divided by people living there
Lappeenranta: 0.43

Sectors

  • Voisalmi40%60%
  • Lappeenranta22%77%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Lappeenranta. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, at the same pace as in Lappeenranta.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianVoisalmiLappeenrantaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).