In brief
Voisalmi (53920) has 3,172 residents, 4% of the population of Lappeenranta. The age structure is close to Lappeenranta's: 24% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 27% are 65 or over. 56% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
80% of homes are in blocks of flats and 20% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Lappeenranta (69.2 m² compared with 74.7 m²). 51% of households own their home and 49% rent (Lappeenranta: 41% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €968 per m² on average, 39% less than the average in Lappeenranta. The price per m² has fallen by 2% since 2020. The price equals 7.0 years of rent at €11.49 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,552 a year, about €1,963 a month: 4% lower than in Lappeenranta and 11% lower than in Finland. 20% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Lappeenranta (14%). The area has 310 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (24%). More common than usual is energy supply: 11% of jobs (Lappeenranta: under 1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Lappeenranta.
Rank among the city's areas
Unemployment
20%
2nd highest of 30 areas in Lappeenranta
Lappeenranta 14%
Jobs per resident
0.10
3rd lowest of 30 areas in Lappeenranta
Lappeenranta 0.43
Living alone
56%
5th highest of 30 areas in Lappeenranta
Lappeenranta 50%
Homes in small houses
20%
5th lowest of 30 areas in Lappeenranta
Lappeenranta 44%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €968
- -1.9% since 2020
- Lappeenranta€1,576
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.49
- Figure for Lappeenranta 2
- Lappeenranta€13.63
- Residents
- 3,172
- -2.5% since 2014
- Mean age46.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €23,552
- +24.3% since 2014
- a year, about €1,963 a month
- Lappeenranta€24,611
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 49%
- of 1,900 households
- Lappeenranta41%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 35%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Lappeenranta34%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €968 per m² on average, 39% less than the average in Lappeenranta. The price per m² has fallen by 2% since 2020.
Price per m²
€968
Postal code area 53920
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 17 sales
Rent per m² a month
€11.49
Figure for Lappeenranta 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Lappeenranta: €13.63
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 7.0 years
- Lappeenranta: 9.6
- Gross rental yield
- 14.2%
- Lappeenranta: 10.4%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 550–€670
- Figure for Lappeenranta 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-4.6%-5.6%Rent+1.0%+0.7%
- Average of the price index (Lappeenranta 2) and rent index (Lappeenranta)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lappeenranta in 1 of 9 figures: unemployment.
Price per m², 1 bedroom5/9
€665Kivisalmi€3,023Pallo-Tysterniemi-LeiriLappeenranta €1,576Voisalmi €968€665Kivisalmi€3,023Pallo-Tysterniemi-LeiriMedian disposable income25/30
€21,740Hujakkala€30,200HanhijärviLappeenranta €24,611Voisalmi €23,552€21,740Hujakkala€30,200HanhijärviHouseholds renting6/30
0%Hanhijärvi73%Keskussairaala-alue-KimpinenLappeenranta 41%Voisalmi 49%0%Hanhijärvi73%Keskussairaala-alue-KimpinenAged 16 to 346/30
8%Pulsa37%Pallo-Tysterniemi-LeiriLappeenranta 25%Voisalmi 24%8%Pulsa37%Pallo-Tysterniemi-LeiriAged 65 or over12/30
13%Kourulanmäki44%HujakkalaLappeenranta 25%Voisalmi 27%13%Kourulanmäki44%HujakkalaFamilies with children22/30
8%Pulsa36%RutolaLappeenranta 17%Voisalmi 15%8%Pulsa36%RutolaUniversity or college degree10/30
17%Hujakkala46%KourulanmäkiLappeenranta 34%Voisalmi 35%17%Hujakkala46%KourulanmäkiUnemployment2/30
5%Hanhijärvi22%KivisalmiLappeenranta 14%Voisalmi 20%5%Hanhijärvi22%KivisalmiAverage home size24/30
56.9 m²Pallo-Tysterniemi-Leiri128.3 m²RapattilaLappeenranta 74.7 m²Voisalmi 69.2 m²56.9 m²Pallo-Tysterniemi-Leiri128.3 m²Rapattila
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Lappeenranta's: 24% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 27% are 65 or over.
VoisalmiLappeenranta
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Unemployed people make up 9% of residents, more than in Lappeenranta (6%).
- Voisalmi38%29%11%
- Lappeenranta40%28%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 46.0
- Lappeenranta: 45.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 20%
- Lappeenranta: 14%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Lappeenranta: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 41.8 m²
- Lappeenranta: 41.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
51% of households own their home and 49% rent (Lappeenranta: 41% rent).
- Voisalmi51%49%
- Lappeenranta58%41%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
80% of homes are in blocks of flats and 20% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Lappeenranta (69.2 m² compared with 74.7 m²).
- Voisalmi80%20%
- Lappeenranta55%44%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
56% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
VoisalmiLappeenranta
- Living alone56%, Lappeenranta 50%
- Living alone, under 3516%, Lappeenranta 15%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Lappeenranta 4%
- With children15%, Lappeenranta 17%
- With a child under 33%, Lappeenranta 3%
- Single parent5%, Lappeenranta 4%
- All members aged 18–6451%, Lappeenranta 49%
- At least one member 65 or over34%, Lappeenranta 34%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 69.2 m²
- Lappeenranta: 74.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,073
- Summer cottages
- 6
Education and income
Highest qualification
35% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Lappeenranta (34%).
- Voisalmi21%38%24%11%
- Lappeenranta21%37%23%11%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
23% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 15% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Voisalmi23%62%15%
- Lappeenranta24%61%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €23,552
- a year, about €1,963 a month
- Lappeenranta: €24,611
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €30,030
- a year, about €2,502 a month
- Lappeenranta: €33,379
- University or college degree
- 35%
- Lappeenranta: 34%
Jobs
The area has 310 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (24%). More common than usual is energy supply: 11% of jobs (Lappeenranta: under 1%).
Largest industries
VoisalmiLappeenranta
- Health and social work24%, Lappeenranta 22%
- Manufacturing23%, Lappeenranta 14%
- Education17%, Lappeenranta 9%
- Energy supply11%, Lappeenranta 0%
- Wholesale and retail trade10%, Lappeenranta 10%
- Construction6%, Lappeenranta 6%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 310
- Jobs per resident
- 0.10
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Lappeenranta: 0.43
Sectors
- Voisalmi40%60%
- Lappeenranta22%77%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Lappeenranta. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, at the same pace as in Lappeenranta.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).