Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Rauma

Region of Satakunta · 18 postal code areas

In brief

Rauma has 38,968 residents in 18 postal code areas. The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Finland. The age structure is close to Finland's: 21% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 27% are 65 or over.

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,210 per m² on average, 52% less than in Finland. Between postal code areas the price ranges from €606 (Merirauma-Kappelinluhta) to €1,374 (Rauma Keskus). The price per m² has fallen by 7% since 2020. 68% of households own their home and 31% rent (Finland: 38% rent).

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,196 a year, about €2,183 a month: about the same as in Finland. Between postal code areas the median income ranges from €24,168 (Sampaanala) to €31,623 (Monnanummi). 10% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Finland (12%). Rauma has 16,902 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (30%). Its share is clearly higher than in Finland (12%).

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,210
-7.0% since 2020
2025 Q3–2026 Q1
Finland€2,502
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€10.93
a month
Finland€16.12
Residents
38,968
-2.5% since 2014
Mean age46.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€26,196
+27.8% since 2014
a year, about €2,183 a month
Finland€26,351
Households renting
31%
of 20,352 households
Finland38%
University or college degree
31%
of residents aged 18 or over
Finland36%

Postal code areas

€606€730€943

Rauma · Price per m², 1 bedroom

€1,210

* Hatched: figure from a larger area

26100Rauma Keskus€1,374€11.34€24,64746%16,603
26200Merirauma-Kappelinluhta€606€11.34€29,36317%5,021
26410Kaaro€943*€11.34€31,0242%1,495
26510Uotila€943*€11.34€27,65016%2,467
26560Kolla€943*€11.34€28,7633%622
26660Paroalho€730€11.34€25,97131%4,643
26720Monnanummi€943*€11.34€31,62313%309
26740Vasarainen€943*€11.34€28,7423%496
26820Sampaanala€943*€11.34€24,16830%1,448
26840Kortela€943*€11.34€27,89912%742
26910Unaja€943*€11.34€29,0593%608
26930Vermuntila€943*€11.34€27,0504%560

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,210 per m² on average, 52% less than in Finland. The price per m² has fallen by 7% since 2020.

Prices and rents by flat size

Last four quarters, 2025 Q3–2026 Q1. Source: Statistics Finland

Flat sizePrice per m²Rent per m² a monthPrice-to-rent ratioSales
Studio–€13.89––
1 bedroom€1,210€10.939.2168
2+ bedrooms€1,186€9.3110.6115
All sizes€1,213€10.579.6360
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Gross rental yield
10.8%
1 bedroom. A year of rent as a share of the price, before costs
Price per m² of old flats

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats, all sizes. Source: Statistics Finland.

Thinking of moving here?

See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.

See the area's housing market

Differences between the areas

In the most expensive postal code area a one-bedroom flat costs about 2.3 times as much per m² as in the cheapest. The highest median income is about 1.3 times the lowest.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €606Merirauma-Kappelinluhta
    Rauma €1,210
    €1,374Rauma Keskus
    €606Merirauma-Kappelinluhta€1,374Rauma Keskus
  • Median disposable income

    €24,168Sampaanala
    Rauma €26,196
    €31,623Monnanummi
    €24,168Sampaanala€31,623Monnanummi
  • Households renting

    1%Kuolimaa
    Rauma 31%
    46%Rauma Keskus
    1%Kuolimaa46%Rauma Keskus
  • Aged 16 to 34

    11%Voiluoto
    Rauma 21%
    25%Kodiksami
    11%Voiluoto25%Kodiksami
  • Aged 65 or over

    14%Monnanummi
    Rauma 27%
    31%Kuolimaa
    14%Monnanummi31%Kuolimaa
  • Families with children

    14%Rauma Keskus
    Rauma 18%
    35%Kaaro
    14%Rauma Keskus35%Kaaro
  • University or college degree

    19%Kodiksami
    Rauma 31%
    45%Monnanummi
    19%Kodiksami45%Monnanummi
  • Unemployment

    4%Kolla
    Rauma 10%
    15%Sampaanala
    4%Kolla15%Sampaanala
  • Average home size

    70.4 m²Rauma Keskus
    Rauma 83.4 m²
    119.9 m²Kolla
    70.4 m²Rauma Keskus119.9 m²Kolla

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Finland's: 21% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 27% are 65 or over.

RaumaFinland

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 29% of residents, more than in Finland (26%).

  • Rauma43%29%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
46.0
Finland: 44.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
10%
Finland: 12%
Household size
1.9
Finland: 1.9
Floor area per person
45.8 m²
Finland: 41.6 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

68% of households own their home and 31% rent (Finland: 38% rent).

  • Rauma68%31%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

52% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 46% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Finland (83.4 m² compared with 78.5 m²).

  • Rauma46%52%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

47% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.

RaumaFinland

  • Living alone47%, Finland 47%
  • Living alone, under 3512%, Finland 13%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Finland 4%
  • With children18%, Finland 20%
  • With a child under 33%, Finland 4%
  • Single parent4%, Finland 4%
  • All members aged 18–6446%, Finland 48%
  • At least one member 65 or over37%, Finland 33%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
83.4 m²
Finland: 78.5 m²
Dwellings
23,384
Summer cottages
2,300

Education and income

Highest qualification

31% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Finland (36%).

  • Rauma24%39%23%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

19% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 19% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Rauma19%62%19%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€26,196
a year, about €2,183 a month
Finland: €26,351
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€37,811
a year, about €3,151 a month
Finland: €37,777
University or college degree
31%
Finland: 36%

Jobs

Rauma has 16,902 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (30%). Its share is clearly higher than in Finland (12%).

Largest industries

RaumaFinland

  • Manufacturing30%, Finland 12%
  • Health and social work16%, Finland 19%
  • Wholesale and retail trade9%, Finland 11%
  • Administrative and support services9%, Finland 7%
  • Transport and storage7%, Finland 5%
  • Construction6%, Finland 7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
16,902
Jobs per resident
0.43
People working in the area divided by people living there
Finland: 0.43

Sectors

  • Rauma36%63%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Finland. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Finland.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianRaumaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).