Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Uotila

26510 · Rauma · Satakunta

26510 Uotila

In brief

Uotila (26510) has 2,467 residents, 6% of the population of Rauma. The age structure is close to Rauma's: 16% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 27% are 65 or over. 32% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (86%). Homes are larger on average than in Rauma (100.4 m² compared with 83.4 m²). 84% of households own their home and 16% rent (Rauma: 31% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €943 per m² is that of price area Rauma. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €11.34 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,650 a year, about €2,304 a month: 6% higher than in Rauma and 5% higher than in Finland. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Rauma (10%). The area has 1,073 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (70%). Its share is clearly higher than in Rauma (30%).

The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, more than in Rauma.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Jobs per resident

    0.43

    3rd highest of 18 areas in Rauma

    Rauma 0.43

  • Residents

    2,467

    4th highest of 18 areas in Rauma

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€943
Figure for Rauma
Rauma€1,210
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€11.34
Figure for Rauma
Rauma€10.93
Residents
2,467
-9.0% since 2014
Mean age46.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€27,650
+29.4% since 2014
a year, about €2,304 a month
Rauma€26,196
Finland€26,351
Households renting
16%
of 1,162 households
Rauma31%
Finland38%
University or college degree
28%
of residents aged 18 or over
Rauma31%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €943 per m² is that of price area Rauma. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €11.34 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€943

Figure for Rauma
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 26 sales

Rent per m² a month

€11.34

Figure for Rauma
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Rauma: €10.93

Price-to-rent ratio
6.9 years
Rauma: 9.2
Gross rental yield
14.4%
Rauma: 10.8%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.9%-3.9%Rent+0.6%+0.3%
Average of the price index (Rauma) and rent index (Rauma)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Thinking of moving here?

See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.

See the area's housing market

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Rauma.

  • Median disposable income11/18

    €24,168Sampaanala
    Rauma €26,196Uotila €27,650
    €31,623Monnanummi
    €24,168Sampaanala€31,623Monnanummi
  • Households renting6/18

    1%Kuolimaa
    Rauma 31%Uotila 16%
    46%Rauma Keskus
    1%Kuolimaa46%Rauma Keskus
  • Aged 16 to 3413/18

    11%Voiluoto
    Rauma 21%Uotila 16%
    25%Kodiksami
    11%Voiluoto25%Kodiksami
  • Aged 65 or over9/18

    14%Monnanummi
    Rauma 27%Uotila 27%
    31%Kuolimaa
    14%Monnanummi31%Kuolimaa
  • Families with children9/18

    14%Rauma Keskus
    Rauma 18%Uotila 22%
    35%Kaaro
    14%Rauma Keskus35%Kaaro
  • University or college degree7/18

    19%Kodiksami
    Rauma 31%Uotila 28%
    45%Monnanummi
    19%Kodiksami45%Monnanummi
  • Unemployment8/18

    4%Kolla
    Rauma 10%Uotila 9%
    15%Sampaanala
    4%Kolla15%Sampaanala
  • Average home size12/18

    70.4 m²Rauma Keskus
    Rauma 83.4 m²Uotila 100.4 m²
    119.9 m²Kolla
    70.4 m²Rauma Keskus119.9 m²Kolla

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Rauma's: 16% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 27% are 65 or over.

UotilaRauma

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 15% of residents, more than in Rauma (13%).

  • Uotila44%29%15%
  • Rauma43%29%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
46.0
Rauma: 46.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
9%
Rauma: 10%
Household size
2.1
Rauma: 1.9
Floor area per person
48.4 m²
Rauma: 45.8 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

84% of households own their home and 16% rent (Rauma: 31% rent).

  • Uotila84%16%
  • Rauma68%31%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (86%). Homes are larger on average than in Rauma (100.4 m² compared with 83.4 m²).

  • Uotila13%86%
  • Rauma46%52%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

32% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.

UotilaRauma

  • Living alone32%, Rauma 47%
  • Living alone, under 354%, Rauma 12%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Rauma 3%
  • With children22%, Rauma 18%
  • With a child under 34%, Rauma 3%
  • Single parent4%, Rauma 4%
  • All members aged 18–6439%, Rauma 46%
  • At least one member 65 or over39%, Rauma 37%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
100.4 m²
Rauma: 83.4 m²
Dwellings
1,296
Summer cottages
5

Education and income

Highest qualification

28% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Rauma (31%).

  • Uotila24%45%21%
  • Rauma24%39%23%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

16% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 20% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Uotila16%64%20%
  • Rauma19%62%19%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€27,650
a year, about €2,304 a month
Rauma: €26,196
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€46,753
a year, about €3,896 a month
Rauma: €37,811
University or college degree
28%
Rauma: 31%

Jobs

The area has 1,073 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (70%). Its share is clearly higher than in Rauma (30%).

Largest industries

UotilaRauma

  • Manufacturing70%, Rauma 30%
  • Construction8%, Rauma 6%
  • Administrative and support services6%, Rauma 9%
  • Health and social work4%, Rauma 16%
  • Wholesale and retail trade3%, Rauma 9%
  • Transport and storage2%, Rauma 7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
1,073
Jobs per resident
0.43
People working in the area divided by people living there
Rauma: 0.43

Sectors

  • Uotila80%20%
  • Rauma36%63%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, more than in Rauma. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Rauma.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianUotilaRaumaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).