In brief
Kaaro (26410) has 1,495 residents, 4% of the population of Rauma. Families stand out: 35% of households have children (Rauma: 18%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Rauma. 35% of households are families with children (Rauma: 18%) and 23% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (98%). Homes are larger on average than in Rauma (114.6 m² compared with 83.4 m²). 97% of households own their home and 2% rent (Rauma: 31% rent). This is the 2nd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Rauma. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €943 per m² is that of price area Rauma. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €11.34 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €31,024 a year, about €2,585 a month: 18% higher than in Rauma and 18% higher than in Finland. It is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Rauma. 5% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Rauma (10%). The area has 110 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (38%). More common than usual is education: 18% of jobs (Rauma: 6%).
The number of residents has fallen by 6% since 2014, more than in Rauma.
Rank among the city's areas
Families with children
35%
The highest of 18 areas in Rauma
Rauma 18%
Households renting
2%
2nd lowest of 18 areas in Rauma
Rauma 31%
Unemployment
5%
2nd lowest of 18 areas in Rauma
Rauma 10%
Aged 65 or over
16%
2nd lowest of 18 areas in Rauma
Rauma 27%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €943
- Figure for Rauma
- Rauma€1,210
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.34
- Figure for Rauma
- Rauma€10.93
- Residents
- 1,495
- -6.3% since 2014
- Mean age41.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €31,024
- +28.0% since 2014
- a year, about €2,585 a month
- Rauma€26,196
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 2%
- of 597 households
- Rauma31%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 37%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Rauma31%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €943 per m² is that of price area Rauma. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €11.34 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€943
Figure for Rauma
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 26 sales
Rent per m² a month
€11.34
Figure for Rauma
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Rauma: €10.93
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 6.9 years
- Rauma: 9.2
- Gross rental yield
- 14.4%
- Rauma: 10.8%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.9%-3.9%Rent+0.6%+0.3%
- Average of the price index (Rauma) and rent index (Rauma)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereThinking of moving here?
See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.
See the area's housing marketCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Rauma in 7 of 8 figures: median income, households renting, aged 65 or over, families with children, university or college degree, unemployment, average home size.
Median disposable income2/18
€24,168Sampaanala€31,623MonnanummiRauma €26,196Kaaro €31,024€24,168Sampaanala€31,623MonnanummiHouseholds renting17/18
1%Kuolimaa46%Rauma KeskusRauma 31%Kaaro 2%1%Kuolimaa46%Rauma KeskusAged 16 to 3410/18
11%Voiluoto25%KodiksamiRauma 21%Kaaro 16%11%Voiluoto25%KodiksamiAged 65 or over17/18
14%Monnanummi31%KuolimaaRauma 27%Kaaro 16%14%Monnanummi31%KuolimaaFamilies with children1/18
14%Rauma Keskus35%KaaroRauma 18%Kaaro 35%14%Rauma Keskus35%KaaroUniversity or college degree3/18
19%Kodiksami45%MonnanummiRauma 31%Kaaro 37%19%Kodiksami45%MonnanummiUnemployment17/18
4%Kolla15%SampaanalaRauma 10%Kaaro 5%4%Kolla15%SampaanalaAverage home size3/18
70.4 m²Rauma Keskus119.9 m²KollaRauma 83.4 m²Kaaro 114.6 m²70.4 m²Rauma Keskus119.9 m²Kolla
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 35% of households have children (Rauma: 18%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Rauma.
KaaroRauma
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 17% of residents, less than in Rauma (29%).
- Kaaro51%17%20%
- Rauma43%29%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 41.0
- Rauma: 46.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 5%
- Rauma: 10%
- Household size
- 2.5
- Rauma: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 46.0 m²
- Rauma: 45.8 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
97% of households own their home and 2% rent (Rauma: 31% rent). This is the 2nd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Rauma.
- Kaaro97%
- Rauma68%31%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (98%). Homes are larger on average than in Rauma (114.6 m² compared with 83.4 m²).
- Kaaro98%
- Rauma46%52%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
35% of households are families with children (Rauma: 18%) and 23% live alone.
KaaroRauma
- Living alone23%, Rauma 47%
- Living alone, under 351%, Rauma 12%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Rauma 3%
- With children35%, Rauma 18%
- With a child under 35%, Rauma 3%
- Single parent5%, Rauma 4%
- All members aged 18–6438%, Rauma 46%
- At least one member 65 or over28%, Rauma 37%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 114.6 m²
- Rauma: 83.4 m²
- Dwellings
- 619
- Summer cottages
- 345
Education and income
Highest qualification
37% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Rauma (31%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Rauma.
- Kaaro17%42%28%
- Rauma24%39%23%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
29% of adults are in Finland's highest-earning fifth, more than the 20% across Finland.
- Kaaro14%57%29%
- Rauma19%62%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €31,024
- a year, about €2,585 a month
- Rauma: €26,196
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €58,918
- a year, about €4,910 a month
- Rauma: €37,811
- University or college degree
- 37%
- Rauma: 31%
Jobs
The area has 110 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (38%). More common than usual is education: 18% of jobs (Rauma: 6%).
Largest industries
KaaroRauma
- Manufacturing38%, Rauma 30%
- Education18%, Rauma 6%
- Construction13%, Rauma 6%
- Wholesale and retail trade10%, Rauma 9%
- Transport and storage5%, Rauma 7%
- Water supply and waste4%, Rauma 0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 110
- Jobs per resident
- 0.07
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Rauma: 0.43
Sectors
- Kaaro55%43%
- Rauma36%63%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 6% since 2014, more than in Rauma. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Rauma.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).