Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Anjala

46910 · Kouvola · Kymenlaakso

46910 Anjala

In brief

Anjala (46910) has 1,674 residents, 2% of the population of Kouvola. The age structure is close to Kouvola's: 16% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 30% are 65 or over. 45% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (86%). Homes are larger on average than in Kouvola (84.8 m² compared with 81.6 m²). 80% of households own their home and 19% rent (Kouvola: 29% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €633 per m² is that of price area Kouvola. The price equals 4.7 years of rent at €11.25 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,872 a year, about €2,239 a month: 6% higher than in Kouvola and about the same as in Finland. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Kouvola (14%). The area has 201 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (32%). More common than usual is water supply and waste: 6% of jobs (Kouvola: 1%).

The number of residents has fallen by 16% since 2014, more than in Kouvola.

Rank among the city's areas

  • University or college degree

    19%

    4th lowest of 42 areas in Kouvola

    Kouvola 29%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€633
Figure for Kouvola
Kouvola€710
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€11.25
Figure for Kouvola
Kouvola€11.07
Residents
1,674
-16.3% since 2014
Mean age49.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€26,872
+30.5% since 2014
a year, about €2,239 a month
Kouvola€25,380
Finland€26,351
Households renting
19%
of 880 households
Kouvola29%
Finland38%
University or college degree
19%
of residents aged 18 or over
Kouvola29%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €633 per m² is that of price area Kouvola. The price equals 4.7 years of rent at €11.25 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€633

Figure for Kouvola
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 69 sales

Rent per m² a month

€11.25

Figure for Kouvola
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Kouvola: €11.07

Price-to-rent ratio
4.7 years
Kouvola: 5.3
Gross rental yield
21.3%
Kouvola: 18.7%
Middle half of rents, € a month
490–€590
Figure for Kouvola, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-5.2%-6.5%Rent+0.9%+0.9%
Average of the price index (Kouvola) and rent index (Kouvola)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Thinking of moving here?

See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.

See the area's housing market

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kouvola.

  • Median disposable income13/42

    €21,592Vuohijärvi
    Kouvola €25,380Anjala €26,872
    €29,201Kukkuramäki
    €21,592Vuohijärvi€29,201Kukkuramäki
  • Households renting18/42

    0%Voikoski
    Kouvola 29%Anjala 19%
    51%Korjala-Kaunisnurmi
    0%Voikoski51%Korjala-Kaunisnurmi
  • Aged 16 to 3415/42

    4%Vuohijärvi
    Kouvola 18%Anjala 16%
    30%Korjala-Kaunisnurmi
    4%Vuohijärvi30%Korjala-Kaunisnurmi
  • Aged 65 or over23/42

    22%Kukkuramäki
    Kouvola 31%Anjala 30%
    54%Vuohijärvi
    22%Kukkuramäki54%Vuohijärvi
  • Families with children17/42

    4%Vuohijärvi
    Kouvola 16%Anjala 16%
    25%Kukkuramäki
    4%Vuohijärvi25%Kukkuramäki
  • University or college degree39/42

    15%Savero
    Kouvola 29%Anjala 19%
    43%Kotkankallio-Vahteronmäki
    15%Savero43%Kotkankallio-Vahteronmäki
  • Unemployment15/42

    7%Ruotila
    Kouvola 14%Anjala 14%
    22%Vuohijärvi
    7%Ruotila22%Vuohijärvi
  • Average home size30/42

    62.2 m²Korjala-Kaunisnurmi
    Kouvola 81.6 m²Anjala 84.8 m²
    121.9 m²Muhniemi
    62.2 m²Korjala-Kaunisnurmi121.9 m²Muhniemi

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Kouvola's: 16% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 30% are 65 or over.

AnjalaKouvola

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Residents' main activities are much like Kouvola's: 41% are employed.

  • Anjala41%33%13%
  • Kouvola39%34%12%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
49.0
Kouvola: 49.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
14%
Kouvola: 14%
Household size
1.9
Kouvola: 1.8
Floor area per person
45.4 m²
Kouvola: 46.4 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

80% of households own their home and 19% rent (Kouvola: 29% rent).

  • Anjala80%19%
  • Kouvola70%29%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (86%). Homes are larger on average than in Kouvola (84.8 m² compared with 81.6 m²).

  • Anjala12%86%
  • Kouvola38%60%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

45% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.

AnjalaKouvola

  • Living alone45%, Kouvola 50%
  • Living alone, under 355%, Kouvola 10%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Kouvola 3%
  • With children16%, Kouvola 16%
  • With a child under 33%, Kouvola 3%
  • Single parent3%, Kouvola 4%
  • All members aged 18–6441%, Kouvola 44%
  • At least one member 65 or over43%, Kouvola 41%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
84.8 m²
Kouvola: 81.6 m²
Dwellings
1,015
Summer cottages
42

Education and income

Highest qualification

19% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Kouvola (29%).

  • Anjala25%54%15%
  • Kouvola23%44%22%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

18% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 16% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Anjala18%66%16%
  • Kouvola20%65%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€26,872
a year, about €2,239 a month
Kouvola: €25,380
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€39,385
a year, about €3,282 a month
Kouvola: €35,122
University or college degree
19%
Kouvola: 29%

Jobs

The area has 201 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (32%). More common than usual is water supply and waste: 6% of jobs (Kouvola: 1%).

Largest industries

AnjalaKouvola

  • Health and social work32%, Kouvola 22%
  • Manufacturing13%, Kouvola 12%
  • Other services11%, Kouvola 3%
  • Wholesale and retail trade8%, Kouvola 11%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing7%, Kouvola 3%
  • Construction6%, Kouvola 7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
201
Jobs per resident
0.12
People working in the area divided by people living there
Kouvola: 0.37

Sectors

  • Anjala25%68%
  • Kouvola21%77%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 16% since 2014, more than in Kouvola. Median income has risen by 30% since 2014, faster than in Kouvola (26%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianAnjalaKouvolaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).